Whoever Fights Monsters: My Twenty Years Tracking Serial Killers for the FBI

( 9 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reissue) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.25
$7.99 List Price (Save 97%)
All (75)  
Used (55)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 75 (8 pages)
$0.25
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(719)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide ... vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.75
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.95
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Acceptable
Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2667)

Condition: Good
1993 Mass Market Paperback Good A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). ... The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Good
1993-03-15 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 289 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
1993 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(292)

Condition: Very Good
95% clean. No wear/tear. Ships same or next business day. Stay classy San Diego!

Ships from: Downingtown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(292)

Condition: Good
May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear. Ships same or next business day. Stay classy San Diego!

Ships from: Downingtown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 75 (8 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Face-to-face with some of America's most terrifying killers, FBI veteran and ex-Army CID colonel Robert Ressler learned form then how to identify the unknown monsters who walk among us—and put them behind bars. Now the man who coined the phrase "serial killer" and advised Thomas Harris on The Silence of the Lambs shows how is able to track down some of today's most brutal murderers.Just as it happened in The Silence of the Lambs, Ressler used the evidence at a crime scene to put together a psychological profile of the killers. From the victims they choose, to the way they kill, to the often grotesque souvenirs they take with them—Ressler unlocks the identities of these vicious killers of ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Face-to-face with some of America's most terrifying killers, FBI veteran and ex-Army CID colonel Robert Ressler learned form then how to identify the unknown monsters who walk among us—and put them behind bars. Now the man who coined the phrase "serial killer" and advised Thomas Harris on The Silence of the Lambs shows how is able to track down some of today's most brutal murderers.Just as it happened in The Silence of the Lambs, Ressler used the evidence at a crime scene to put together a psychological profile of the killers. From the victims they choose, to the way they kill, to the often grotesque souvenirs they take with them—Ressler unlocks the identities of these vicious killers of the police to capture.And with his discovery that serial killers share certain violent behaviors, Ressler's gone behind prison walls to hear the bizarre first-hand stories countless convicted murderers. Getting inside the mind of a killer to understand how and why he kills, is one of the FBI's most effective ways of helping police bring in killers who are still at large.Join Ressler as he takes you on the hunt for toady's most dangerous psychopaths. It is a terrifying journey you will not forget.

True-crime author Anne Rule calls this "the real thing . . . absolutely mesmerizing." The FBI expert who coined the term "serial killer" and advised Thomas Harris on The Silence of the Lambs tells how he uses evidence from a crime scene to construct a psychological profile of the killer--and unlock the secret of their identities. 8 pages of photos. Martin's.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Former FBI agent Ressler, who coined the term ``serial killer'' in the 1970s, recounts in straightforward style his interviews with such infamous murderers as Charles Manson, John Wayne Gacy and Ted Bundy. A BOMC selection in cloth. Photos. (Mar.)
Library Journal
The success of Silence of the Lambs has readers fascinated with serial killers. ``New applicants to the FBI's Behavioral Sciences Unit are taking Jodie Foster's character as a role model,'' notes Ressler, who was consulted for the movie but felt it should have been more realistic. The book is an informative and insightful account of Ressler's 30-year FBI career and the development of the Violent Criminal Apprehension Program. Ressler's numerous interviews with convicted killers (e.g., David Berkowitz, Ted Bundy), use of behavioral sciences principles, and many years of detective experience have given him an uncanny ability to ``read'' a crime scene and develop a criminal profile of the offender. His involvement in multiple serial killer investigations gives the reader an insider's view into police work. This book is an entertaining alternative to Eric W. Hickey's Serial Murderers and Their Victims ( Wadsworth, 1991) and Joel Norris's Serial Killers (Doubleday, 1988). Recommended for general readers and true crime collections. Previewed in Prepub Alert, LJ 1/92.-- Robert Hodder, Memorial Univ. of Newfoundland Lib., St. John's

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780312950446
  • Publisher: St. Martin's Press
  • Publication date: 3/28/1993
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reissue
  • Pages: 289
  • Sales rank: 191,373
  • Product dimensions: 6.74 (w) x 4.18 (h) x 0.81 (d)

Meet the Author

Robert K. Ressler retired as a supervisory special agent of the FBI as a reserve colonel in the U.S. Army's Criminal Investigation Division (CID). He resides outside of Fredericksburg, Virginia, and is director of Forensic Behavioral Services, a business dedicated to training, learning, consulting, and expert witness testimony.

Tom Shachtman is also coauthor with Robert Ressler of Justice is Served. He lives in New York City.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 9 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2008

    Very good

    A very good book as far as true crime and profiling goes. A must read if you are interested in serial killers. Ressler's ego is noticeably big and its often irritating to hear how smart he thinks he is. But I have to definitely recommend it anyway.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 4, 2006

    Not what I expected

    I found the author to be highly narcisstic and the book seemed more designed to brag about his accomplishments than to teach about serial killers and profilers. Save your time and read John Douglas instead I find his work to be much better.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 4, 2005

    Too Much Author Ego

    It was difficult to tell whether the focus of the book was serial killing or showcasing the author's career and accomplishments. Parts of the book were tedious to read through, and it was not that well written. I enjoyed it in spite of that, but I was not at all interested in Mr. Ressler's military career. I also found his 'I did this, I did that' at every turn a bit excessive. If he wants to write a biography, he should do that separately.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2004

    Amazing!

    Ressler does an excellent job of holding the reader's attention throughout the book. Each chapter is dedicated to a serial killer and the information Ressler gathered during his interviews. Some of the murderers profiled include Ted Bundy, Charles Manson, David Berkowitz 'Son of Sam,' Jeffrey Dahmer, John Wayne Gacy, and Edmund Kemper. No other person has as much experience dealing with, and profiling, serial killers than Ressler. He combined his 20 years of service in the FBI and his years of service in the military to become one of the most well known criminal profilers in the world. I had the opportunity to attend a criminal profiling seminar given by Ressler entitled 'Through the Eyes of a Profiler.' I reccomend anyone in the criminal justice field to go to his seminar when it comes to your area!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 8, 2003

    Compelling

    This is a must-read for all true crime fans. I couldn't put it down. It is very informative and intriguing, I highly recommend it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 21, 2003

    Very Intriguing!

    I had to read this book for an Introduction to Forensic Psychology class I took. At times it was so deep that I did have to put the book down, to breathe that is. It was difficult to get used to reading it because every story I came across, I had a full-color mental picture for. You can't help but take yourself there. Excellent read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 10, 2002

    Awesome Book!!!!

    This book was so good I couldn't put it down. It's so well written and so informative it was great. I'm a criminology student myself so this book really helped me out. I went a conference hosted by Robert Ressler on criminal profiling as a career.. he's a great speaker and the conference was outta this world. Anyone who is interested in any kind of psyhcology or crimology should def try to see one of his conferences.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 14, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit