Why We Hate the Oil Companies: Straight Talk from an Energy Insider

( 5 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$18.04
BN.com price
$27.00 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.83
$27.00 List Price (Save 82%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (42)  
Used (24)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
$4.94
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(788)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
0230102085 Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket has some minor shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of ... purchase price. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Georgetown, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(6907)

Condition: Like New
5-25-10 Hardcover FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE. 0.95 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(38)

Condition: New
2010 Hard cover New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Omaha, NE

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.94
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(137)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0230102085 Minor shelf wear. Never used. Ships within 24 hours. Free delivery confirmation service.

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(641)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in dust jacket. Light wear to corners; otherwise appears unread with NO markings. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore.

Ships from: Pasadena, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(642)

Condition: New
2010 Hardcover New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW! Overstock from an independent bookstore!

Ships from: Carbondale, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.50
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(213)

Condition: New
Hardcover New (1851) Hardcover, Palgrave MacMillan 1st Ed. 2010; Excellent condition!

Ships from: Bethesda, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.42
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$17.17
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4141)

Condition: New
This item will be shipped from our warehouse in Chicago.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$17.17
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(729)

Condition: New
This brand new book will be shipped from our warehouse in Chicago.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

As president of Shell Oil, John Hofmeister was known for being a straight shooter, willing to challenge his peers throughout the industry. Now, he’s a man on a mission, the founder of Citizens for Affordable Energy, crisscrossing the country in a grassroots campaign to change the way we look at energy in this country. While pundits proffer false new promises of green energy independence, or flatly deny the existence of a problem, Hofmeister offers an insider’s view of what’s behind the energy companies’ posturing, and how politicians use energy misinformation, disinformation, and lack of information to get and stay elected. He tackles the energy controversy head-on, without regard for political correctness. He also provides a new framework for solving difficult problems, identifying solutions that will lead to a future of comfortable lifestyles, affordable and clean energy, environmental protection, and sustained economic competitiveness.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780230102088
  • Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
  • Publication date: 5/25/2010
  • Pages: 249
  • Sales rank: 333,652
  • Product dimensions: 9.54 (w) x 6.46 (h) x 0.93 (d)

Meet the Author

John Hofmeister joined Shell Oil in 1997 and served as its president from 2005-2008, following twenty-five years in major energy consuming companies, including GE, Nortel and AlliedSignal. He is now the chairman of the board of the National Urban League and founder of the nonprofit Citizens for Affordable Energy. He has appeared on the Today Show, Meet the Press, and other major news shows, and continues to be sought out as an expert on energy issues by media including CNN, CNBC, Fox Business Today, and Bloomberg, among others. He lives in Houston, TX.

Table of Contents

The future is more, not less

• There is an energy shortage, but there is no shortage of energy

• Energy independence? Keep dreaming

• No, we’re not addicted to oil

• Go right! Go left! No way!

• Forget the free market* The future is struggle

• The industry is parochial. Surprised?

• Oil and gas: unlovable and unavoidable

• Utilities: ditto!

• Can refueling stay simple?

• Conservation starts with land use management

• Inconvenient or not, the truth is that climate change is not the issue

• Energy and politics: oil and water

• Our government is broken

• Here’s how we fix it

• More is more – every voice counts

• Epilogue: U.S. Energy in 2110

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 31, 2010

    Every American needs to read this book.

    We have an obvious (obvious to everyone but our politians)security problem with energy as a focal point. This must be delt with and this book clearly points out that our elected officials are not capable of fixing it. Energy independence is the key to to security in a world where China, India, and a host of others will be (and are) competing for their share of finite resources. We need a long range plan and currently we don't have one. This book is a real eye opener.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 30, 2012

    It's OK. Hofmeister makes a some good points

    The author really understands the oil business. If you are a renewable energy fan then you are not going to like this book. He tells the truth, that wind mills are just not going to make a dent in the our energy needs. He has some solutions that could work but would politicians give up control of our countries energy policies to an independent board? I don’t think so.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 15, 2011

    Must read for anyone who really wants to understand energy policy

    John Hofmeister has been in the energy business for a long time. He gives a good overview of the existing and emerging technologies, and a thirty year plan to get to energy security at a realistic pace. He says we need to start right now; informed citizen participation is the only way we can get to sustainable goals. As an industry insider he knows and exposes the myths of "energy independence", and biases the players bring to the table. After reading this book you will want to do something productive, and your conversations with your co-workers and others will be smart and informed.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 17, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit