Wicked Game

( 140 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Original) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (346)  
Used (330)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 35
Showing 1 – 10 of 346 (35 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(140)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2009 Paperback Overall in Very Good Condition (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(140)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback Good (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(47)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Paperback Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket 1420103385. Very good. Minimal shelfwear. Appointment written on inside. No other markings. Pages are clean and bright. ... Binding is tight. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Borger, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(456)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Paperback Very good Mass market paperback.

Ships from: Rolla, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Paperback Very Good

Ships from: Kansas city, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3651)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 1420103385 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1033)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback Good Some exterior wear.

Ships from: Ventura, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(11)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 474 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Kendallville, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1022)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 1420103385 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! ! FULL NUMBER LINE--10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! ! You have to look hard to see the ... very slight creasing of the spine! Minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Montgomery, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 35
Showing 1 – 10 of 346 (35 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$4.53
BN.com price
$6.39 List Price (Save 29%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

One By One, They'll Die. . .

Twenty years ago, wild child Jessie Brentwood vanished from St. Elizabeth's high school. Most in Jessie's tight circle of friends believed she simply ran away. Few suspected that Jessie was hiding a shocking secret—one that brought her into the crosshairs of a vicious killer. . .

Until There's No One Left. . .

Two decades pass before a body is unearthed on school grounds and Jessie's old friends reunite to talk. Most are sure that the body is Jessie's, that the mystery of what happened to her has finally been solved. But soon, Jessie's friends each begin to die in horrible, freak accidents that defy explanation. . .

But Her. . .

Becca Sutcliff has been haunted for years by unsettling visions of Jessie, certain her friend met with a grisly end. Now the latest deaths have her rattled. Becca can sense that an evil force is shadowing her too, waiting for just the right moment to strike. She feels like she's going crazy. Is it all a coincidence—or has Jessie's killer finally returned to finish what was started all those years ago?

  • Wicked Game
    Wicked Game

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

Bestselling suspense author Jackson (Left to Die) pairs with mystery author Bush (Ultra Violet) to pen a chilling tale. Jessie Brentwood was a student at St. Elizabeth's School in Oregon when she vanished 20 years ago. Still haunted by her disappearance, Det. "Mac" McNally reopens the case when bones believed to be Jessie's are discovered at the old school. Mac refocuses his investigation on Jessie's friends, especially Hudson Walker, Jessie's former boyfriend. The suspense escalates as Jessie's friends seem haunted by her presence, especially Becca Sutcliff, a woman hoping to rekindle her former romance with Hudson. Becca's frequent and terrifying visions are amplified as, one by one, Jessie's friends become victims of a vicious stalker. Swift pacing and an intriguing plot make this a first-rate supernatural thriller. (Feb.)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.
From The Critics

Rebecca Ryan Sutcliff hasn't had a vision in years when one brings her to her knees in a shopping mall. She sees Jessie Brentwood, a classmate who disappeared 20 years ago, and fears a connection when a skeleton is unearthed in the maze at St. Elizabeth's high school. Old friends, unnerved by the discovery, warily come together as the investigation proceeds. Becca's visions are real, and as the danger spikes, deadly accidents begin. It is only a matter of time before the evil that stalks her tries to finish what it started years before. Rekindled passion between Becca and her high school love warms this intense, frightening tale that takes obsession to a new level and doesn't let readers off the hook until the very end-if then. Best-selling authors in their own right, Bush and Jackson are also sisters. If this current thriller is any indication of their combined abilities, readers can only hope for more of the same. Jackson (Left To Die) lives in the Pacific Northwest, and Bush (Ultraviolet) lives in Oregon.


—Kristin Ramsdell

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781420103380
  • Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation
  • Publication date: 2/1/2009
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Original
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 115,284
  • Product dimensions: 4.34 (w) x 6.72 (h) x 1.27 (d)

Meet the Author

Lisa Jackson
Lisa Jackson

Lisa Jackson is the number-one New York Times bestselling author of more than seventy-five novels, including Shiver, Fatal Burn, Deep Freeze, and The Morning After. She has over ten million copies of her books in print. She lives with her family and an eighty-pound dog in the Pacific Northwest.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 140 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 142 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2011

    A must read for everyone!

    This is an exciting book with continuous suspence. One of Lisa Jackson's best efforts.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 26, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Un-put-down-able

    A real page turner that kept me reading well into the night. Wicked games was incredible. It kept me guessing right up till the end.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 2, 2011

    A must read

    Lisa Jackson and Nancy Bush have done it again! I couldn't wait to go out and get this book! It had me hooked from the first page. I wanted to hurry up and read it so I could get to Wicked Lies!!! You must read this book if you like suspense and mystery!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 19, 2011

    Waste of time

    The story moved slowly. Very repetitive. Pushed my way through the book, only to have tons of unanswered questions.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 16, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Undecided.

    The is the second book I've read by Ms. Jackson. I read Malice first and it was fair. I was disappointed in this book because of the end. She left way too many unanswered questions regarding other characters, so, I'm assuming there will be a sequel. If she doesn't do a sequel to this one, it will be the last time I read a book by her. I'm not really into her writing style. This one moved along a bit better than Malice, which was EXTREMELY slow. Good character development. I probably won't read anything else by her except the sequel to Wicked Game, if she does one.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 24, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    BORING

    I love all of Lisa Jacksons book-have enjoyed them all except for this one...The storyline started out great, pulled you into a great storyline, building the suspense, and then the storyline takes a drastic turn out to left field and WHAM it goes downhill from there. The last thirty pgs went really wacky esp when you find out who did it-completely unbelievable! I wont ruin the book just know that it is not Lisa Jacksons best work. The end of the books shows a excerpt from her new(er) book Malice and looks like a big DUD too :( if you still want to read, check it out at the library

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 28, 2011

    Not that good

    I got this book because it got good reviews but I am having a hard time getting into it. I am not at all emotionally invested in the characters and the plot is weak in my opinion. Still going to finish it since I paid for it. It jusr won't end fast enough for me.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 31, 2011

    Great book

    I absolutely love her books.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 23, 2011

    so exciting

    could not put this one down, it was such a mystery

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 18, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    exciting paranormal romantic suspense thriller

    In 1989 sixteen year old Jessie Brentwood informs her friends at St. Elizabeth she is leaving town. When she vanishes everyone assumes she left town except twenty-five year old police detective Sam ¿Mac McNally who thinks one of her ¿Preppy Pricks¿ pals killed her. He puts the pressure on them, but the case goes cold with the obsessed cop earning a nasty reputation for crossing the line with the teens. Meanwhile Becca Sutcliff, who suffers visions, and Jessica¿s boyfriend Hudson Walker begin seeing one another until he goes off to college and fails to stay in contact.

    In the present kids telling ghost stories near the statue of the Madonna in the St. Elizabeth maze find a hand sticking out of the ground. Mac is assigned the lead but warned not to go over the top. When the body is exhumed from its gravesite, they find the skeletal remains of a four-five month old fetus next to the woman.

    Hudson¿s sister, Valley Star reporter Renee Trudeau brings the old gang together to discuss the case. Hudson is elated to see widow Becca whose husband dumped her for another woman before dying from a heart attack. Becca knows she loves Hudson as much as she did as a teen, but distrusts him. As Becca begins to have her spells that she had not had since Jessica vanished, someone begins to murder the gang in what seems like freak accidents, but Becca knows better. She believes the evil killer is back to finish what he started.

    This exciting paranormal romantic suspense thriller is filled with plenty of action once the St. Elizabeth ensemble meets for the first time in two decades. Even with a psychic element and with people nearby including the obsessed cop, the tale is reminiscent of Christie¿s And Then There Were None. Though somewhat illogical re current day motive, the story line is tense and gripping as one by one the killer is murdering Jessica¿s old gang. Fans of both authors will enjoy the sibling collaboration as Becca and the audience know he is coming for her.

    Harriet Klausner

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 23, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    highly recommend

    good read - keeps you on the edge of your seat

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 26, 2011

    Highly recommended

    This book is easy reading, kept me interested throughout.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 26, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    A "wicked" book that keeps you Guessing

    I typically love the novels by Lisa Jackson, they have suspence, mystery, and great characterization. "Wicked Game" had its fair share of suspence and mystery, however, it lacked in character development, and the ending was too open ended. I will admit though, that I was happy to see that the killer wasn't someone we could guess at.

    Not a bad book, but I wish it gave more information at the end. I like to know what happens rather than wonder when I have finished reading. If you are a fan of Lisa Jackson, don't hesitate to pick up this book. You may like it more than I did - A would give it a C+

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 11, 2011

    Dwilliams

    Drug a bit.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 16, 2011

    Great book!

    Really good book. It is suspenseful,exciting, and intriguing.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 11, 2011

    highly recommend this book

    i really enjoyed reading this book. i couldnt put it down. full of suspense and keeps you wanting to find out more about the characters
    am willing to read more books this author has written.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 29, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Very Wicked and Awesome Read!

    This book I COULD NOT put down once I started reading. The characters and theme went hand in hand and was very compelling. First experience with a book by Nancy Bush but have been long time reader of Lisa Jackson. These two are definitely related and very talented writers. Will now be adding NB to my list of authors to watch out for.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 19, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    A Very Good Read!

    I love this writing pair of Lisa Jackson and Nancy Bush. They weave a very fun plot line with a touch of paranormal. It's fun and I can't wait to read the second one: Wicked Lies!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 2, 2009

    Great Story

    I couldn't put this book down. I is a wonderful read. If you are going to read this book I recommend that you read Most Likely to Die by Lisa Jackson, Beverly Barton, and Wendy Corsi Staub first.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 9, 2009

    Great

    Has twists you would never see coming!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 142 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit