Wide Awake: The Future Is Waiting Within You

( 9 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (New Edition)
$12.77
BN.com price
$19.99 List Price (Save 36%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$19.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (55)  
Used (39)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 55 (6 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50900)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2008-07 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(319)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 078521495X Publisher Overstock. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(480)

Condition: New
7/1/2008 Hardcover New 078521495X.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1779)

Condition: New
7/1/2008 Hardcover New 078521495X Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try ... Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bensalem, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(487)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good Moderate highlighting General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. ... Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2008-07-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 078521495X Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days. Publisher Overstock.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 078521495X Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy. Brand New.

Ships from: Churchville, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(388)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 078521495X Brand New.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 55 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$11.39
BN.com price
$19.99 List Price (Save 43%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The alarm sounds. Your feet hit the floor and carry you into another day. But what does that day hold for you? Will you be punching your card at work, catching up on TV at home, and crashing into bed before you rinse and repeat the next day? Or will you dare to dig deep and discover the incredible potential lying dormant within us all?

In Wide Awake, renowned speaker and church visionary Erwin Raphael McManus challenges us to put an end to all the sleepwalking and settling, for each of us was created by God for a reason. He has called you to live as Jesus did-a heroic life, void of monotony, teeming with danger, adventure, and the unknown. Living wide awake is about realizing that the world desperately needs you to live up to your potential.

There is a future that needs to be created, and it is waiting for us all to wake up and get out of bed. The alarm has sounded, and it is time to shake off the slumber.

It's time to live, to create, to imagine, to dream . . . Wide Awake.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

Emergent church pastor McManus (Soul Cravings) encourages readers to "dream wide awake"-in other words, to live their dreams. From McManus's perspective, the salvation that Christianity offers is not only redemption from sin but also an invitation to a much bigger life. Each chapter focuses on a skill dreamers need, including focus, creativity, the urge to discover, a willingness to adapt and joy for life. He encourages readers to get out of jobs that simply pay the bills and do something meaningful-which may mean moving "to Tibet or maybe India or South America." There's nothing new here, and McManus relies on clichés, though he writes simply and with energy. Christian readers attempting to figure out how to pursue their dreams would do better with Max Lucado's Cure for the Common Life. Some readers, though, may be more comfortable with McManus's pop psychology approach to the scriptures, where Daniel becomes the poster child for adaptability, Jesus represents a focused life and Isaiah's prophetic, "Arise, shine; for your light has come" becomes a call to "[live] up to your potential." (July)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780785214953
  • Publisher: Nelson, Thomas, Inc.
  • Publication date: 7/1/2008
  • Edition description: New Edition
  • Pages: 272
  • Sales rank: 222,001
  • Product dimensions: 5.72 (w) x 8.48 (h) x 0.96 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 9 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(8)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 23, 2011

    Highly Recommended

    Could not fall asleep while reading this book. It's a waker uper. Read it and come alive.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 16, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    SET FREE TO DREAM BIG FOR THE KINGDOM!

    This book is so great, I wore out two highliters as I read it. I read it, read it again and then read just my highlites. I have given the book to a bunch of people including my wife. We both found the book set us free and encouraged us to think of serving others as far more important than accumilating more stuff. It set us free to dream BIG DREAMS about how to change the world for the Kingdom. This is a MUST read for every Christian.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 16, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Spiritual motivation that leaves you impressed

    A message of hope and motivation that is spiritually based but not so dry and overpowering with the religion that blinds the reader to the true message.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 14, 2008

    Wide Awake will put you to sleep

    Wide Awake is the latest rehash of Erwin McManus' tired rhetoric and bubblegum psychobabble that he has used repeatedly in his previous books. The supplementary dvd offered with the book has the same old short films used before to advertise his previous work. If you have read one of his books, you have read them all. Don't bother!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 27, 2008

    Inspiring and Perspective-Changing!

    In short, Wide Awake may be the best book I have read on living a life of impact. McManus argues that every human is pre-great, that God-given dreams can become reality when we live in the joy and victory of a called and purposeful life. Get out of bed smiling, eager to dig deep and make your dream real. McManus leads readers through Scripture and personal experiences to discover how to convert the pre-great into the heroic.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 24, 2008

    Absolutely the most inspiring and hopeful book I've ever read!

    This book has changed my life... in that it has changed my perception of life in general. It is inspiring, encouraging, and exciting! McManus says everything that you've always WANTED to hear from motivational speakers, pastors, and self-help books. It is what Oprah's favorite 'A New Earth' should have been. Basically the Christian, biblically-based version. Anyway, its a must read for everyone that has ever as he says 'woke up with that little bit of sadness in the morning'. This book will get you excited about your life and your future! We all can and must make a difference in this world.. Time to 'awaken the hero within you'!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 12, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 20, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit