Wide Awake: A Memoir of Insomnia

( 2 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$25.00 List Price (Save 100%)
All (34)  
Used (22)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50900)

Condition: Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2010-05-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2010-05-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2010-05-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
ZOF
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(430)

Condition: New
New 1st Edition. Excellent Condition! Guaranteed Purchase, Buy from trusted seller. Expedited Shipping may be available for $2-3 more! Hardcover.

Ships from: San Gabriel, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1299)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1015)

Condition: Acceptable
Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(152)

Condition: Good
2010 - Hardcover - - - - Used - Good - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(152)

Condition: Like New
2010 - Hardcover - May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. - Used - Like New - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$14.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

A fourth-generation insomniac, Patricia Morrisroe decided that the only way she’d ever conquer her lifelong sleep disorder was by becoming an expert on the subject. So, armed with half a century of personal experience and a journalist’s curiosity, she set off to explore one of life’s greatest mysteries: sleep. Wide Awake is the eye-opening account of Morrisroe’s quest—a compelling memoir that blends science, culture, and business to tell the story of why she—and forty million other Americans—can’t sleep at night.            

Over the course of three years of research and reporting, Morrisroe talks to sleep doctors, drug makers, psychiatrists, anthropologists, hypnotherapists, “wake experts,” mattress salesmen, a magician, an astronaut, and even a reindeer herder. She spends an uncomfortable night wired up in a sleep lab. She tries “sleep restriction” and “brain music therapy.” She buys a high-end sound machine, custom-made ear plugs, and a “quiet” house in the country to escape her noisy neighbors in the city. She attends a continuing medical education course in Las Vegas, where she discovers that doctors are among the most sleep-deprived people in the country. She travels to Sonoma, California, where she attends a Dream Ball costumed as her “dream self.” To fulfill a childhood fantasy, she celebrates Christmas Eve two hundred miles north of the Arctic Circle, in the famed Icehotel tossing and turning on an ice bed. Finally, after traveling the globe, she finds the answer to her insomnia right around the corner from her apartment in New York City. 

 
A mesmerizing mix of personal insight, science and social observation, Wide Awake examines the role of sleep in our increasingly hyperactive culture. For the millions who suffer from sleepless nights and hazy caffeine-filled days, this humorous, thought-provoking and ultimately hopeful book is an essential bedtime companion. It does, however, come with a warning: Reading it will promote wakefulness.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Biographer and former magazine editor Morrisroe (Mapplethorpe: A Biography) considered herself a high-functioning, if acutely suffering, insomniac until she walked in front of a taxi one morning and was almost run down. Her subsequent, serious efforts to confront her sleep problems (which she envisions as a malevolent French aristrocrat played by John Malkovitch) included checking into a sleep laboratory (results: inconclusive) and trying antidepressants (she gets "weird psychedelic dreams"), but her condition seemed intractable. In her struggle, she traces the history of sleeplessness from Hippocrates to modern pharmaceuticals, including the infamous Halcion (known to cause "memory loss and violent behavior") and flavor-of-the-moment Ativan. Morrisroe makes the expected stops, including a convention (attendees introduce themselves with lists of sleep disorders: "Hi... I have narcolepsy, sleep apnea and rheumatoid arthritis. ...and spend two years in a psychiatric hospital because I was misdiagnosed. What are your sleep issues?") and the increasingly profitable sleep industry (featuring $60,000 luxury mattresses and urban napping franchises); fortunately, Morrisroe's sparkling writing carries her through. That her journey ends happily, with her discovery of Qigong, means readers will be as encouraged as well as informed, with as much on overcoming insomnia as avoiding snake-oil salesmen.
Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.
Janet Maslin
…cheerfully anecdotal…full of deadpan-funny adventures…a fine firsthand look at insomniac eccentricities.
—The New York Times
Kirkus Reviews
Former New York magazine contributor Morrisroe (Mapplethorpe: A Biography, 1995) considers her insidious condition. The author is one of the millions of Americans who suffer from insomnia, but it didn't cause her real alarm until 2006, when, "after a particularly bad night" she went in search of coffee and was almost run over by a taxi. This wakeup call, coupled with her fear of relying too heavily on sleeping pills, caused her to seek professional help. Morrisroe's quest began with an overnight stay at a sleep laboratory, where she was hooked up to an EEG machine for diagnosis. Then she visited a sleep therapist, but the treatment plan-drugs combined with cognitive behavioral therapy-didn't work for her. Though her hopes for an easy cure were dashed, her interest in the nature of sleep was awakened. She learns that there are "more than eighty recognized sleep disorders," conducts research on the invention of the EEG machine, wonders how early man slept and investigates the pharmaceutical industry. The dangerous side effects of drugs and the aggressive marketing of them make the author worry that, "[j]ust as Botox moved from Hollywood to the suburban mall, people may one day tweak their brains as nonchalantly as they now freeze their foreheads." During her journey, Morrisroe was enticed by luxury mattresses that can cost as much as $60,000 and visited "the world's largest igloo," at the Icehotel in arctic Sweden. On a whim she sampled a course on the practice of Qigong (a Chinese meditation/exercise system), which proved to be a life-changer. To her great surprise, through meditation she not only achieved peaceful sleep at last, but experienced a spiritual awakening. A weird, wonderfuljourney in search of a good night's sleep. Agent: Mark Reiter/PFD New York

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780385522243
  • Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 5/4/2010
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 468,793
  • Product dimensions: 8.62 (w) x 5.90 (h) x 0.97 (d)

Meet the Author

Patricia Morrisroe received a B.A. from Tufts University and an M.A. from NYU. She is the author of Mapplethorpe: A Biography and was for many years a contributing editor to New York magazine. She has written for numerous other publications, including Vanity Fair and Vogue. With her husband, Lee, she divides her time between a noisy apartment in New York City and a (relatively) quiet house in Westchester County.

Read an Excerpt

Wide Awake

A Memoir of Insomnia
By Patricia Morrisroe

Spiegel & Grau

Copyright © 2010 Patricia Morrisroe
All right reserved.

ISBN: 9780385522243

Chapter One


THE HOUSE OF PUNK SLEEP

When I was a little girl, my grandfather taught me to sing "O Sleep, Why Dost Though Leave Me?" from Handel's oratorio Semele. Based on Greek mythology, it tells the story of a beautiful mortal, Semele, who falls in love with Jupiter, god of the sky. One day, after a postcoital nap, Semele can't understand why Jupiter seems distracted; she doesn't yet know that his vengeful wife, Juno, is plotting to send a thunderbolt her way. Oblivious to the dangers of loving a married deity, Semele sings of restoring her "wandering love" through the transformative power of sleep. The Handel aria became my signature song. I sang it at recitals, school assemblies, even after a practice air raid in second grade when some of my high-strung classmates were hyperventilating and Sister Margaret turned to me for something soothing to get our minds off a possible communist takeover. I sang it for my parents' friends, for the neighbors, and for my piano teacher, who, being a narcoleptic, slept through it, as she did through all twelve years of my piano lessons. Yet in all the times I performed the song, I never once thought it was weird that I was singing "O Sleep, Why Dost Thou Leave Me?" when sleep had already left certain members of my family and was, with grinding relentlessness, in the process of leaving me.

"Sleep architecture," along with "sleep hygiene," is one of those mysterious phrases that crop up regularly in sleep books. It refers to the overall pattern of a person's sleep—how fast one falls asleep, how long one stays asleep, how often one wakes up, and how that sleep is distributed across the multiple "stages" of sleep. When I think of sleep architecture, however, I immediately picture my family home in Andover, Massachusetts--the House of Punk Sleep. It was named in honor of my mother, who, invariably upon rising each morning, would dramatically announce that her sleep had been "punk." Punk was my mother's favorite synonym for anything weak, dispiriting, or well below par. She was so protective of her fragile sleep that if any of us got up at night, we were forbidden to run the water or flush the toilets or make even the slightest noise lest it wake her. That she was probably wide awake was totally beside the point. The inherent message was that sleep wasn't a natural process but a gift from fickle gods, who at any moment could snatch it away.

The House of Punk Sleep had three incarnations, the first a two-bedroom apartment in a white Victorian near the center of town. For the first two years of my life, I shared a room with my Irish grandfather, who lived with us on weekends. The other part of the week he was in idyllic Manchester-by-the Sea, where he worked as the majordomo for a socially prominent Boston Brahmin. My grandfather, whom I'd nicknamed Bumpa, was also a concert singer, a voice teacher, an opera aficionado, a superb chef, and a delightful storyteller. Bumpa claimed that he inherited his poor sleep genes from his Irish mother, who, in turn, inherited them from her Irish mother, who inherited them from hers, and on and on. If you listened to my grandfather, Ireland produced light sleepers the way it bred poets and priests, but the Flynn family was particularly vulnerable for reasons he couldn't explain. He referred to it half-jokingly as "the Flynn curse," but what exactly did that mean? Did the Flynns carry a gene for "fatal familial insomnia," an inherited prion disease that kills through lack of sleep? That was highly doubtful, as Bumpa died at eighty-six, and my own sleep-deprived mother, at eighty-nine, is one of the most energetic people around. Maybe the Flynns were "short sleepers"--people who only needed four or five hours a night. Or maybe they were "secret sleepers"--people who got enough sleep but complained that they didn't. Or maybe there was a curse.

A few years ago, hoping to get to the root of the problem, I traveled to Ireland to search for my grandfather's relatives in his native County Cork. He had eight brothers and one sister, but all were deceased. I did, however, manage to locate a widowed niece, who was then in her late eighties and was getting ready for a night out dancing with a "gentleman friend." She was pressed for time, although she did mention that her grown children didn't approve of her gallivanting. "They want me to be home in bed," she said, which prompted the obvious question: "Do you get much sleep?" She shook her head vigorously. "Not a wink, dear. I'm too busy dancing."

Before high-stepping out of her small house, she provided directions to the overgrown cemetery where my great-grandparents are buried amid the ruins of a twelfth-century Cistercian abbey. Both had lived to their mid-seventies, which was fifteen years over the norm, proving again that however poorly they slept, it hadn't affected their longevity. From the cemetery it was a short distance to my grandfather's birthplace in Upper Aghada, where the architectural precursor to the House of Punk Sleep bears the name Careystone Cottage. Set against a lush backdrop of green pastures, wildflowers lining the entranceway, the house was so quaintly Celtic that I wanted to move in to it immediately. I was loitering in the driveway when a short, dark-haired woman opened the door. After I explained my connection to the house, she invited me inside, confiding that she could never figure out how the Flynns slept. "The house had only two rooms when we bought it," she explained.

"No wonder they didn't sleep," I said. "My grandfather had nine siblings. Imagine twelve people in two rooms."

"Actually, one room," the woman said. "The other had a piano in it."

While Bumpa may have been a poor sleeper, he was a prolific dreamer and it wasn't uncommon for him to start a conversation with "The weirdest thing happened last night." The deceased might appear to him "as real as life," or he might interpret a dream as a warning, such as the one foretelling the end of his career as a merchant marine. As he told it, and he did many times, he dreamt that he was sailing past the Rock of Gibraltar when he saw a mermaid sunning herself on the limestone promontory. With a nod to both Homer and the Starkist Tuna, the mermaid, whose blond hair cascaded down her shoulders, called his name and cried, "Beware of drowning! Beware!" He was docked in New York at the time, and heeding the siren's warning, he jumped ship. "And a good thing, too," he always said, long after I knew the punch line. A steward on White Star's Oceanic, he was about to be reassigned to the company's newest luxury liner--the RMS Titanic.

In New York, without a job or connections, Bumpa was walking down Fifth Avenue when he literally bumped into the woman who'd become his wife. My English grandmother had recently moved to New York from a country estate in Leesburg, Virginia, where she'd worked as a lady's maid for Mrs. William Corcoran Eustis, whose in-laws had started the Corcoran Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C. Mrs. Eustis's father, Levi P. Morton, was Benjamin Harrison's vice president and so rich that Henry Adams, the Washington chronicler, referred to him as "Money Bags." Through Morton, my grandmother secured Bumpa a job at the Metropolitan Club, which had been designed by Stanford White for the railroad tycoon J. P. Morgan. Morgan had helped finance Thomas Edison, who, in 1879, had invented the incandescent lightbulb, which would forever change modern sleep habits. Bumpa, whose Zelig-like ability to insert himself in the popular culture never ceased to amaze, claimed to have met Edison through the Irish tenor John McCormack, who recorded some ballads for Edison's company. The astoundingly prolific Edison--he held more than one thousand patents--was said to get by on only four hours of sleep a night. Bumpa delighted in quoting Edison's dictum that extra sleep made people "unhealthy and inefficient," to which he'd invariably add, "and dull, too."

When, in 1953, we moved to the second House of Punk Sleep, Bumpa lived with us full-time; my grandmother had died a few years earlier and he'd retired from his duties on the North Shore. Our new house, a charming 1930s Cape Cod, had three bedrooms; Bumpa shared one with Buff, my new cocker spaniel puppy. It was Bumpa's job to paper-train him and make sure he didn't bark at night, so my mother was free to toss and turn to the syncopated rhythm of my father's snoring. How my father managed to sleep was one of life's great mysteries, for in addition to probably having sleep apnea, he had bruxism, grinding his teeth so badly that he later needed extensive dental work. My nickname for him was "Mr. Pressure Cooker Head." Yet despite the snoring and gnashing of teeth, he was an extremely deep sleeper. You could scream his name and punch him in the arm, which my mother often did, and he wouldn't flutter an eyelid, whereas Bumpa, even with bad tinnitus, could hear a pin drop.

In theory, Bumpa's nightly routine should have encouraged good sleep. He never drank tea after 4 p.m. and abstained from cigarettes and alcohol. He ate early and lightly and rarely watched television. After cleaning up after the puppy and putting him in his little wicker dog bed, he'd say his prayers and then do eye exercises from the book Sight Without Glasses. He usually dropped off right away, awakening around 2 a.m. Instead of going downstairs, which he couldn't do without inciting seismic tremors that would awaken my mother, he stayed in bed, copying bits of Shakespeare onto pieces of Kleenex that he kept for transcription purposes on his night table. His favorite quotes were sleep-related, such as Hamlet's "To sleep, perchance to dream" or Romeo and Juliet's "Where care lodges, sleep will never lie." Bumpa's "Shakespearean Kleenex" used to drive my mother crazy, and one day she left his bedroom window open and all the tissues flew out. You'd have thought they were part of the original folio edition for all the importance I attached to them. Running outside, I chased them around the neighborhood, salvaging a scrap of The Tempest from our birdbath. After plucking off a few stray feathers, I pinned "We are such stuff as dreams are made on" to the clothesline and hung it out to dry. From then on, Bumpa always joked that my mother had "murdered" sleep by tossing Shakespeare out the window, and disheartened, he switched to Webster's dictionary, transcribing vocabulary words onto Kleenex. I could always tell how badly he'd slept by the number of new words foisted on me at breakfast. "You better eat your Cream of Wheat," he'd say, "so you will feel satiated." Or "May I offer you some delectable donuts? Don't eat too many of them, however, or else it could prove deleterious to your burgeoning waistline." Pockets bulging with words, he had to be careful not to let my mother get near his plaid bathrobe in case Webster wound up in the wash.

Continues...

Excerpted from Wide Awake by Patricia Morrisroe Copyright © 2010 by Patricia Morrisroe. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 1, 2012

    Highly recommended

    This is the more important book on insomnia you may ever read. Ms. Morrisroe writes a travelogue around the world of insomnia, and its various "cures," many of which I have also tried. While I felt the book was sometimes a bit long-winded, I am overjoyed to say that it led me right into throwing out the sleep aids, and learning to sleep well again naturally, using the same technique she eventually lands on. My life has also been changed forever, for the better, even though I now have a new, non-negotiable 45-minute task each evening! (It's worth every minute, though.) Thank you, thank you, Ms. Morrisroe, for giving me back my waking and sleeping life!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit