William Blake

Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.52
$14.95 List Price (Save 90%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (45)  
Used (34)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 45 (5 pages)
$1.52
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(14)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Paperback Very Good 0500201072 The cover shows minimal wear to edges and shelf wear(rubs or scratches). The pages are in great condition.

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2163)

Condition: Acceptable
ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. ... We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tualatin, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(868)

Condition: Acceptable
Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 ... day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(261)

Condition: Good
missing dust cover-jacket

Ships from: Skokie, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.95
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(159)

Condition: Good
United Kingdom 1985 Paperback Good Reliable paperback with some shelf wear and edge wear to the covers. A bit of scuff to the page edge. Tight binding. The text flows cleanly ... and clearly from beginning to end. Enjoy this presentable edition. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Narrowsburg, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Very Good
1985 Trade paperback First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. World of Art. Audience: General/trade. Trade paper good ... condition. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Springfield, VT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition: Like New
1985 Trade paperback Pages glossy and new, cover near fine, uncreased spine. 19

Ships from: Oxon Hill, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(11)

Condition: Very Good
Remainder mark on bottom edge, 216 pages, illustrated.

Ships from: Cincinnati, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.45
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(68)

Condition: Good
United Kingdom 1985 Soft Cover Paperback Very Good 0500201072 Trade Paperback Trade paperback, text has some underlining and a few pages have yellow highlighter but not too bad, . ... illus, some in color. Read more Show Less

Ships from: St. Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.25
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45269)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 45 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Prophet, poet, painter and engraver -- Blake's uniqueness lies in no single achievement, but in the whole of what he was, which is more than the sum of all that he did.
So writes Kathleen Raine in this classic study of William Blake, a man for whom the arts were not an end in themselves, but expressed his vision of the spiritual drama of the English national being. Profusely illustrated, this volume presents a comprehensive view of Blake's artistic achievements and a compelling and moving portrait of the life and thought of an extraordinary genius.
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Prophet, poet, painter and engraver -- Blake's uniqueness lies in no single achievement, but in the whole of what he was, which is more than the sum of all that he did.
So writes Kathleen Raine in this classic study of William Blake, a man for whom the arts were not an end in themselves, but expressed his vision of the spiritual drama of the English national being. Profusely illustrated, this volume presents a comprehensive view of Blake's artistic achievements and a compelling and moving portrait of the life and thought of an extraordinary genius.

Editorial Reviews

Lawrence Gowing
"Of all the current books of Blake, this is the one that will be most read and read most often." --Lawrence Gowing, The Observer

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780500201077
  • Publisher: Thames & Hudson
  • Publication date: 2/28/1985
  • Pages: 207
  • Sales rank: 1,147,499
  • Series: World of Art Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.97 (w) x 8.31 (h) x 0.55 (d)
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit