The Windup Girl

( 140 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$16.19
$24.95 List Price (Save 35%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (14)  
Used (9)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$16.19
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2536)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2009 Hardcover Good A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine ... may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.91
(Save 32%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5391)

Condition: Acceptable
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Dust Cover ... Missing. Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.99
(Save 20%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: Very Good
2009-09-15 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good+ book in similar jacket. Trade edition. (Not a book club). Satisfaction Guaranteed. Delivery confirmation included ... on all domestic orders. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lawrence, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 20%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(103)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Book Club Edition Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Lightly bumped on corners, top edge. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 369 pages.

Ships from: Willimantic, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$27.93
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(887)

Condition: Very Good
" *****We Ship FAST. Usually within 24 hours. FREE Tracking/Confirmation.*****"

Ships from: Garden Grove, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$44.57
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$45.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(229)

Condition: Like New
2009 As New 1597801577 As New. 3rd printing, excellent shape. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: As New)

Ships from: Berkeley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$49.12
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition: New
1597801577 NEW ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged

Ships from: Waltham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$52.19
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(178)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 1597801577 NEW ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged.

Ships from: Waltham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$113.38
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(507)

Condition: New
2009 Hardcover New

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$6.99
BN.com price
$9.99 List Price (Save 30%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the hardcover displayed here.

Overview

What Happens when bio-terrorism becomes a tool for corporate profits? And what happens when said bio-terrorism forces humanity to the cusp of post-human evolution?
In The Windup Girl, award-winning author Paolo Bacigalupi returns to the world of "The Calorie Man"( Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award-winner, Hugo Award nominee, 2006) and "Yellow Card Man" (Hugo Award nominee, 2007) in order to address these questions.

Winner of the 2009 Nebula Award for Best Novel
Winner of the 2010 Hugo Award for Best Novel

... See more details below

Overview

What Happens when bio-terrorism becomes a tool for corporate profits? And what happens when said bio-terrorism forces humanity to the cusp of post-human evolution?
In The Windup Girl, award-winning author Paolo Bacigalupi returns to the world of "The Calorie Man"( Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award-winner, Hugo Award nominee, 2006) and "Yellow Card Man" (Hugo Award nominee, 2007) in order to address these questions.

Winner of the 2009 Nebula Award for Best Novel
Winner of the 2010 Hugo Award for Best Novel

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

In just 300 pages, Paolo Bacigalupi's Windup Girl uncoils its intertwined stories of bio-terrorism, genetic engineering, civil war, food plagues, and slavery. Set in Thailand, this stark dystopian novel has been the beneficiary of a groundswell of enthusiasm in hardcover. In paperback, we expect it to do even better. (Hand-selling tip: Critics have hailed this fiction as "disturbing...beautiful, fast-paced, exciting...and also a novel of hope." And as a "complex, literate and intensely felt tale, which recalls both William Gibson and Ian McDonald at their very best.")

Michael Dirda
Not since William Gibson's pioneering cyberpunk classic, Neuromancer (1984), has a first novel excited science fiction readers as much as Paolo Bacigalupi's The Windup Girl…Readers of science fiction will recognize multiple influences on this excellent novel: Cordwainer Smith, J. G. Ballard, Philip K. Dick, William Gibson, China Mieville and even, possibly, Margaret Atwood…Clearly, Paolo Bacigalupi is a writer to watch for in the future. Just don't wait that long to enjoy the darkly complex pleasures of The Windup Girl.
—The Washington Post
From The Critics
Noted short story writer Bacigalupi (Pump Six and Other Stories) proves equally adept at novel length in this grim but beautifully written tale of Bangkok struggling for survival in a post-oil era of rising sea levels and out-of-control mutation. Capt. Jaidee Rojjanasukchai of the Thai Environment Ministry fights desperately to protect his beloved nation from foreign influences. Factory manager Anderson Lake covertly searches for new and useful mutations for a hated Western agribusiness. Aging Chinese immigrant Tan Hock Seng lives by his wits while looking for one last score. Emiko, the titular despised but impossibly seductive product of Japanese genetic engineering, works in a brothel until she accidentally triggers a civil war. This complex, literate and intensely felt tale, which recalls both William Gibson and Ian McDonald at their very best, will garner Bacigalupi significant critical attention and is clearly one of the finest science fiction novels of the year. (Oct.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781597801577
  • Publisher: Night Shade Books
  • Publication date: 9/1/2009
  • Pages: 300
  • Product dimensions: 6.32 (w) x 9.28 (h) x 1.25 (d)

Meet the Author

Paolo Bacigalupi is a rising star in the science fiction community having just won the Nebula award for The Windup Girl. He is also the winner of the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award for best science fiction short story and two Locus Awards for best collection and best novelette. Paolo lives in western Colorado with his wife and son. Ship Breaker is his first novel for young adults.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 140 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 140 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 9, 2010

    Not quite what I had expected.

    The windup girl is a fascinating character with her odd movements and disposition, but the book is barely about her, which was disappointing. I found myself somewhat uninterested in the other characters and unsatisfied because I wanted to know more about the windup girl. The integration of Thai and Mandarin (I believe that's what it was) language was interesting but confusing at times. I was sadly disappointed by this book; it had a lot of potential (characters, setting, etc.) but I personally did not think it was executed as best as it could have been. An okay read all in all, but I think it could have been so much better.

    8 out of 13 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 26, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    A Must Read

    I enjoyed this book tremendously! Bacigalupi takes you into a world where fruits are manufactured, gene ripped, and there is not enough to go around. Where living creatures are also gene ripped into working, living, breathing creations that are both loved and despised. I was lost in his world of yellow card immigrants, Megadonts and Cheshires (I want one). I'd love to see a second book of The Wind-up Girl. Wonderful read. Thank goodness for the release of Pump Six, a collection of his short stories. Tore through it in two days!

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 30, 2011

    I find it amazing that people rate this book without reading it...

    I bought "The Windup Girl" on a whim. After reading the back I decided to give it a try. Bacigalupi has invented a terrifying future. Filled with Blister Rust and famine. No longer does the human race rely on the old fossil fuel, that source is long gone. So is the idea of a global economy. What once took hours now takes weeks as humans ply the oceans as they once were in times long past. Airplanes are a form of archaic transport and even electricity is a rare resource. It's a world where the seeds of plants are worth mountains of gold and getting enough calories in a given day is an up hill battle. I found this story intriguing and hard to put down. It was well written and the author has the ability to bring his characters to life. Though many authors own that ability, it's still nice to read a book where you feel like you know how a character is going to react to a given situation. The idea of the heechy-keechy windup girls who move in a stutter of stop motion is so interesting. The only thing that gives away the biologically engineered human who walks among the crowds is their flutter of spastic movement. As if they are in a constant wake of a strobe light. This book is deep and will remain one of my favorites for a long time I'm sure.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 4, 2010

    One of the best!

    If you enjoyed the world-building in Dune, you should be impressed with the interesting and different world Bacigalupi has created--and his writing style is exceptional.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 15, 2011

    The most depressing and annoying book I have ever read

    I would recommend that you don't buy this book - it is incredibly depressing and annoying. The premise is simple: what happens when you take a 3rd world country, make food incredibly scarce, add population pressures, hostile forces on the border, and remove almost all energy generation technology - no solar, wind, nuclear, geothermal, or petrochemical? Answer: you get a complete hell-hole.

    That's basically what the writer did - he erased all possible energy generation types in the world - there aren't even any windmills or water wheels. The only thing people have is spring power - advanced springs wound up by humans or animals.

    Couple that energy starvation with extreme corruption, and you have a horrible situation. Into which the author drops people made ugly and horrible by the same situation. And some innocents, who get tortured by this reality. This makes for an INCREDIBLY, astonishingly depressing read. It basically ruined my mood for a few weeks.

    Plus, as I already said, the author threw out all technology and logic that wouldn't fit with the image behind the book - the image of giant genetically engineered elephants walking around in a factory winding springs. Even if we ignore solar, nuclear, wind, ocean, and geothermal power, there aren't any water wheels - a technology invented over 2000 years ago!!! And this is supposed to be a few hundred years in the future. Besides alternative energy concepts, the author completely screwed up the concept of carbon credits (he has no idea what they are or how they work), as well as genetic engineering in general.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 29, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I didn't enjoy this book.

    I still haven't finished this, though I've been trying to for weeks. I am only a hundred pages from the end, and still don't know what's going on. Who are all of these groups of people? You're just sort of thrown into the middle of the story with very little background. Because of this, it was impossible for me to become invested in the story or the characters. I spent most of the time trying to piece together the tiniest of clues that came up in order to figure out the socioeconomic and political structure of a world sometime in the future. Still, a hundred pages from the end, I have no real idea of who the Child Queen is or her significance, so why would I care if her handler gets killed? Yet this seems to be a turning point in the narrative of the windup girl, whose appearances in the novel are brief, dwarfed by longer sections about characters I didn't care about. Oh, well. Just wasn't the book for me. I enjoy sci-fi, and that is how this was categorized, but I didn't enjoy this book.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 23, 2010

    Why isn't this available for the Nook?

    Looks like a good read.

    1 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 3, 2012

    A unique vision.

    I bought this book on a whim. I thought I would give it a read through for something to do. I don't think I set it down at all once I picked it up. This book is such a different future from those imagined by most people. I have never read a book like this one before.

    I would highly recommend this book to anyone who is looking for an interesting and different possibility for the future.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 2, 2012

    @Try it if your undecided

    Wow! Yo should be an author!! But thx for the info.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 2, 2011

    Try it even if you're undecided

    I had picked this book up and looked at it about a half dozen times then gently placed it back on the shelf deeming it too uninteresting for MY tastes. Then it pops up as a friends' read and makes me rethink my own stance, so I picked it up off the shelf again, didn't look at it, bought it and came home. I read everything else new I had picked up and then I settled down for what I thought would be a laborious read. I found myself frustrated feeling as if I had just stepped off a dirigible or Clipper Ship into a confusing place and time with no context of the times' past. It was unnerving to say the least. I have never read any of Bacigalupi's writing before and had no idea of his writing style so his world was very foreign to me in more ways than one. It's ok though, I got it finally... or at least I think I do. The world building leaves a lot to be desired since we have no explanation of this futures past except what is given via different characters memories. This can be somewhat confusing because in one instance I thought I had a reference of 500 years past the year 2000 but then another character speaks of stories his great grandfather told of foraging in the suburban areas after the fall of fossil fuels. I came to the conclusion it didn't really matter WHEN the novel was taking place but WHAT was taking place. After making this conscious decision I rolled with the punches and came out only slightly bruised. I am not really sure if I like this book or only think its ok, so I'm going with the 'like' option because I'm still thinking. I found the story itself paced slowly but that in a way is possibly intentioned by the author to convey a sense of place as well as leading us, the reader, into the mindset of the cities citizens because many of them are just sitting; waiting to see if they will work, will eat, will die, or will be killed. I found so many different varieties of life conveyed in this book and so many different subtexts it's hard to determine what if any of them were meant by the author or if it's my own need to quantify what I read. All in all a good Sci-Fi read. I say if you're still on the fence about reading it, go for it, you might find out you liked it despite your initial apathy.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 1, 2011

    A breathe of fresh cyberpunk

    Bacigalupi brings a fresh petspective to a genre that many thought only Stephenson could save...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 13, 2011

    Brilliant

    The title character, the Windup Girl, is only one of the many interesting characters that inhabit Bacigalupi's climate changed future. Gene splicing has produced cheshires, that fade in and out of sight, huge elephantine creatures who power treadmill run factories, and the windups, artificial humans, who's souless existence makes them the lowliest of slaves. Human meddling has also made finding sustainable crops a global concern, with vast fortunes to those who control them. The characters are all very real, with their own views, goals and needs. While there are definitely those you love and hate, there is no simplistic right and wrong. Just as in real life, the truth lies somewhere between, and the author leaves it to the individual to find it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 6, 2011

    Worth the wait

    After reading the synopsis i found this book a little confusing in the fist chapters, however; once i understood how the story was slowly building and linking together, I found the characters to be beautifully rendered and enticing to read about. Read it for sure.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 20, 2011

    Excellent

    The extrapolation quality--the very warp and woof of science fiction--is both superb and all too conceivable. The social commentary implicit in the concept of 'yellow card' is also quite real (and sometimes ugly).

    Character development was consistently good and the complexity of the work contributed to my enjoyment.

    But foremost this is a darn good read. I look forward to other works by the author.

    Recommended highly.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 30, 2011

    Stay with it, it gets good.

    I had a little trouble with this book. The characters and plot build really slow, almost to the middle of the book. I stuck with it and once they were developed, I was in that world and could visualize it as I read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 6, 2011

    Masterful Writing

    Like all avid scifi readers, I heard of Bacigalupi's Hugo and Nebula award-winning novel, and I certainly wanted to read it. I fairly recently read a great short story of his previously, 'Pop Squad', in Brave New Worlds (a very well written, disturbing dystopian story), and I wanted to read more of him.

    The Windup Girl is one of the best novels of any genre I have read, in many years. It deserves its Hugo and Nebula awards, as it is a masterpiece of futuristic world building, within the confines of Earth's future. It's characters are sensitively portrayed in detail, and the plot is intricate, surprising in its turns, and penetrating in theme. It is what any aspiring speculative fiction writer wants to achieve. It is a benchmark, a masterpiece. I don't use superlatives like these too often. The novel is that good.

    Perhaps the only criticism I can lay before you - and it is more a case of personal taste than a technicality - is that I am not overly enamored of the third person, present tense POV for works of any substantial length. It took me quite a while to avoid the distraction of this less-than comfortable style of writing (albeit, I accept that it was useful for enhancing the immediacy of the tension of the tenor of the novel). Even in Bacigalupi's case, I don't necessarily think pros outweighed the cons with regard to this matter. Given the mastery of the writing, plot, characterization and themes, this criticism is a small matter.

    The world building astonishes me. As I hinted above, Bacigalupi creates a future society within the context of a future Earth, but transformed beyond expectation. Genetics is the keystone of what technically (and culturally) drives society, in a backdrop of an energy-starved population. It smack of truth, given the inroads in genetics and the Monsantos of this world. It also smacks of truth with current issues with regard to environmentalism. What makes this particular powerful, however, is representing this future world in the microcosm of a future Thailand. This was masterful, and Bacigalupi clearly researched this part of the world meticulously. I use the term 'microcosm' lightly, because it turns out that this future Thailand is a special place, unique and more than just a representative of humanity-to-come - it is in many ways the center of humanity's universe.

    Bacigalupi paints his characters well, and not a single one of them is just noble and righteous. They are all flawed, due to the circumstances of their lives, and because, quite simply, they are human. Even the New People. The key characters, Anderson, Hock Seng, Kanya, Jaidee, and The Windup Girl (Emiko), are expertly drawn and attract reader empathy, and yet are scrutinized for their frailties, whether they were self-constructed or were thrust upon them.

    Anyone with a predilection for speculative fiction, and particularly dystopian themes, will be immersed in The Windup Girl, and will want to read more. If you have discomfort with the Third Person, Present Tense POV style, try hard to ignore it - it's still well worth it.

    Five sparkling stars.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 19, 2011

    A good solid read

    Over all this was a very good read. His view of the future is unique and somewhat scary. The author has some views of climate change and genetic modification that I strongly disagree with but don't let that get in the way of enjoying the story. My only criticism is that the ending is a bit soft. He could have wraped things up a bit better IMO.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 29, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Not for the easily-offended

    This was an incredible tale, but I don't think it is for everyone. I found the story compelling, quite willing to totally immerse into this somewhat grim possible future. But, I think the underlying theme is that there will always be bad people, that humans are unable to stop from going to war. Wish there was a sequel...I'd like to know more about the new people.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 8, 2011

    Good short read

    A nice short read with a fairly straightforward plot. At times, it seems like there are too many story lines revolving around too many characters, even though the plot lines are all interconnected. At the end, I was still not sure which character was the actual protagonist, though the author may have intended it that way. I did enjoy the book and would recommend it to others who enjoy this genre, but I can't help feeling like the author could have done so much more with the world he created.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 15, 2011

    Good

    Very good story, seems to leave some things out that made it slightly hard to follow at times but was a compelling read worht the cost.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 140 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit