Wine of Youth: Selected Stories

( 1 )

Overview

This new edition of the legendary Dago Red, first published in 1940, contains seven new stories, including "A Nun No More" and "My Father’s God."

Read More Show Less
... See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (10) from $4.48   
  • Used (10) from $4.48   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$4.48
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2833)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.48
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(4480)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.52
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(55305)

Condition: Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.81
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(7866)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$11.19
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(110)

Condition: Good
Reader copy Ex-Public Library. COVERS AND PAGE CORNERS SHOW EXTENSIVE WEAR. COCKED SPINE. PAGES MENDED. MIS-MATCHED EDGES. TEXT IS GOOD. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A ... TREE-BUY USED! ! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.75
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(137)

Condition: Good
0876855834 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$45.75
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(28)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0876855834 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$115.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(160)

Condition: Like New
1985 Hardcover Limited Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket 0876855834. 1 of 500 copies.; 0.8 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; This new edition of the legendary Dago Red, first published in ... 1940, contains seven new stories, including "A Nun No More" and "My Father's God." Read more Show Less

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$154.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(35)

Condition: Very Good
Santa Barbara, California 1985 Hard Cover First Printing Very Good in Very Good jacket Limited Edition. 8vo. 266 pp. First Thus. Burgundy cloth spine with decorated boards with ... very light rubbing on the corners. Clear acetate dustjacket with some wear on the corners. Limited to 500 trade copies. This collection contains: DAGO RED: A Kidnaping in the Family; First Communion; Altar Boy; Big Leaguer; My Mother's Goofy Song; A Wife for Dino Rossi; The Road to Hell; One of Us; The Odyssey of a Wop; Home Sweet Home; The Wrath of God; and Hail Mary. LATER STORIES: A Nun No More; My Father's God; Scoundrel; In the Spring; One Play Oscar; The Dreamer; and Helen, Thy Beauty Is to Me. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Burlington, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$200.00
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(734)

Condition: Very Good
1985 Hardcover Very good No dust jacket First Edition. 1st Edition Thus; One of 500 hardcover copies; NEAR FINE quarter-bound red cloth boards with printed paper sides and ... paper spine label; gentle shelf-wear to board extrems; faint soiling to text block edge; otherwise a very clean and tight copy. In FINE original clear plastic dust jacket. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Pasadena, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview

This new edition of the legendary Dago Red, first published in 1940, contains seven new stories, including "A Nun No More" and "My Father’s God."

Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780876855836
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 1/1/1997
  • Pages: 269

Meet the Author

John Fante began writing in 1929 and published his first short story in 1932. His first novel, Wait Until Spring, Bandini, was published in 1938 and was the first of his Arturo Bandini series of novels, which also include The Road to Los Angeles and Ask the Dust. A prolific screenwriter, he was stricken with diabetes in 1955. Complications from the disease brought about his blindness in 1978 and, within two years, the amputation of both legs. He continued to write by dictation to his wife, Joyce, and published Dreams from Bunker Hill, the final installment of the Arturo Bandini series, in 1982. He died on May 8, 1983, at the age of seventy-four.

Read More Show Less

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)