Winning in Asia: Strategies for Competing in the New Millennium

Hardcover
$27.11
BN.com price
$35.00 List Price (Save 23%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.12
$35.00 List Price (Save 100%)
All (14)  
Used (7)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 8 of 14 (2 pages)
$0.12
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50900)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1015)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.79
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(280)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine Excellent condition.

Ships from: Cedar Hill, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7062)

Condition: Very Good
6-15-04 Hardcover VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.25 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3234)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.30
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: New
2004-06-15 Hardcover New A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete ... satisfaction. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Maryville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.74
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12294)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$22.50
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(51)

Condition: Like New
2004 Cloth As New in Very Good jacket Size: 8vo-over 7"-9" tall; Type: Hard Back Second Printing. Hardcover Book As New. Jacket in Very Good Condition. Book is clean and bright, ... unmarked, tight & solid. Attractive green cloth covered boards, black spine gilt lettered. Blue & white jacket is generally clean, with no edgewear. It is rubbed, with slight greyish hue in places. The author makes his case for the need for a new and distinctive breed of Asian Company-one that combines the strength of traditional Asian busimess heritage with cutting-edge global capabilities, to compete in the new competitive landscape. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Newport, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 8 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The competitive landscape in Asia is undergoing a sea change. Companies are finally breaking the bonds imposed by the 1997 financial crisis. The engine of growth is shifting from exports to Asian market demand. China's rapid development is redrawing the Asian playing field. National fiefdoms are succumbing to cross-border competition. Together, these forces are signaling the emergence of a fundamentally new competitive game-and there will be no going back.

International business expert Peter J. Williamson argues that competing in this rapidly evolving arena will require a very different kind of company. In this book, he identifies the key challenges that...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The competitive landscape in Asia is undergoing a sea change. Companies are finally breaking the bonds imposed by the 1997 financial crisis. The engine of growth is shifting from exports to Asian market demand. China's rapid development is redrawing the Asian playing field. National fiefdoms are succumbing to cross-border competition. Together, these forces are signaling the emergence of a fundamentally new competitive game-and there will be no going back.

International business expert Peter J. Williamson argues that competing in this rapidly evolving arena will require a very different kind of company. In this book, he identifies the key challenges that will distinguish the winners in tomorrow's Asia and explores the fundamental changes-in business models, mind-sets, organizational structures, and management processes-that will be required to meet those challenges.

Asian companies will need to leverage the strengths of their local heritage into the future by building distinctive, new strategies around them. Western multinationals will need to fundamentally reassess the approaches that have won them a share of Asia's rapid growth over the last two decades.

Laying out strategies for creating a new and distinctive breed of Asian corporation, Winning in Asia provides a blueprint for reshaping the future of Asian competition.


About the Author:

Peter J. Williamson is Professor of Asian Business and International Management at INSEAD and coauthor of From Global to Metanational: How Companies Win in the Knowledge Economy.

Editorial Reviews

The Financial Times
Most readers...will buy this book...for the bullet-point recommendations that mark it out as a true business book.
July 14, 2004
Soundview Executive Book Summaries
Strategies for Competing In the New Millennium
Business in Asia is booming, and has been for more than 20 years - the biggest boom period in the region's history. While growing in leaps and bounds, it also suffered through a financial crisis in 1997. After five years of research, international management professor Peter J. Williamson writes that he believes Asia is undergoing another major change that has come about from the current shifts in Asia's competitive environment.

As Asia enters a new growth phase that will undoubtedly change the competitive landscape in unimagined ways, Williamson writes that a new breed of Asian company is needed to succeed in the region. He explains that this new type of Asian company must combine the strengths of traditional Asian business heritage with cutting-edge global capabilities. To show company leaders what this Asian hybrid looks like and what they must do to build it, Winning in Asia offers them a guide through the major forces that are driving economic change in the region.

Williamson has been involved in research and consulting with Asian companies, governments and multinationals operating in the Asian region for 25 years. While much has been written about Asia's boom years and its financial crisis, he points out that little has been written about how companies should be changing their strategies and organizations in response to the new realities of Asia as it races into the new millennium. In Winning in Asia, Williamson describes a new set of strategic priorities as well as the organizational capabilities and processes that will help Asian companies succeed.

Focusing on East Asia
Williamson's analysis and advice focus on "East Asia," which is primarily made up of the countries in the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN), China, Taiwan and Korea, rather than Japan and India, which, he writes, are at a different stage of development. Aimed at senior managers of Asian-owned companies in East Asia, as well as the managers of Western multinationals operating in Asia (or planning to enter the Asian market), Winning in Asia tries to help Western multinationals understand the competitive threat that is slowly emerging from local Asian companies and shows them where they could restructure their existing presence in Asia.

According to Williamson, winners in tomorrow's Asian market will stand out according to their ability to meet these five key challenges:

  1. Making a step-change in total productivity. Williamson writes that this requires a new, broader attack on areas of low productivity that were once tolerated during Asia's last boom, including inefficiencies in logistics, distribution, supply chains, service and support processes, administration, and management decision making.
  2. Building new capabilities for innovation. To differentiate themselves from their competition, companies will need to focus on innovation in its broadest sense: to include innovation in all of the company's undertakings. Williamson writes that this will require firms to "develop robust innovation processes that can harness traditional Asian strengths in rapid commercialization and in learning from the world."
  3. Creating strong Asian brands. Asian brands will need to be able to capture higher value added and build customer loyalty while leveraging "the distinctive heritage of Asian service culture" and Asian firms' agility and capacity for learning in ways that will "shortcut traditional brand-building processes," Williamson explains.
  4. Extending and integrating their international networks. Williamson points out that this will allow companies to compete as "unified, pan-Asian businesses rather than as isolated national champions or a set of loosely connected subsidiaries." He suggests that they can face this challenge in many ways, including creating distinctive "Asian-style" multinationals that use Asian expertise in assembling and managing networks of alliances.
  5. Reshaping the Asian playing field by driving industry consolidation. Firms can do this by using mergers and acquisitions to move to a more efficient structure that has an improved potential for profit. Williamson explains that firms must approach the problem of multiple acquisitions and their integration more in the spirit of alliance than of takeover.


Along with providing a detailed background on the heritage of Asian companies and how it can be leveraged as a strength, Williamson details strategies that can help companies achieve their goals and describes how modern Asian companies and multinationals in Asia can succeed.

Why We Like This Book
Winning in Asia provides a set of clearly written blueprints for creating winning strategies in a region where old habits will need to be changed and some of the adaptations that were made to accommodate yesterday's Asia will need to be dismantled. By focusing on the realities of Asian competition and the opportunities that are currently available, Williamson provides a multifaceted look at the new Asian playing field. Copyright © 2004 Soundview Executive Book Summaries

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780875846200
  • Publisher: Harvard Business Review Press
  • Publication date: 1/28/2004
  • Pages: 256
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Table of Contents

Preface
Ch. 1 Asian competition : the next round 1
Ch. 2 Asia's business heritage : benefits and baggage 31
Ch. 3 Stepping up to the Asian productivity challenge 61
Ch. 4 Ramping up Asian innovation 89
Ch. 5 Building Asian brands 123
Ch. 6 Creating a new breed of Asian multinationals 157
Ch. 7 Consolidating the Asian playing field 191
Ch. 8 Winning strategies for Asia's new reality 219
Notes 239
Index 249
About the author 261

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit