Winterdance: The Fine Madness of Running the Iditarod

( 36 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$10.09
BN.com price
$15.00 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.60
$15.00 List Price (Save 83%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (70)  
Used (52)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 70 (7 pages)
$2.60
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
PAPERBACK Good 0156001454 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Stain.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.79
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(271)

Condition: Good
Paperback Good Book is in good condition.

Ships from: Cedar Hill, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.78
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(5934)

Condition: Very Good
1995 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available.

Ships from: Murray, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.93
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(300)

Condition: Very Good
1995 Paperback Very good @Akeabooks we guarantee 100% customer satisfaction. Gently read. Tight and Straight Binding. May have slight Scuffing and / or dinged corners.

Ships from: Spokane Valley, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.97
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2222)

Condition: Very Good
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.

Ships from: Front Royal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(269)

Condition: Very Good
1995 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. almost like new, crisp corners, tight binding, unmarked pages

Ships from: Orlando, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(158)

Condition: Very Good
Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good.

Ships from: Iowa City, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(212)

Condition: Very Good
1995 Paperback Very Good A clean and tight copy. Former owner's name on first page.

Ships from: State College, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.47
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(786)

Condition: Very Good
2/17/1995 Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.

Ships from: Front Royal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.50
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(430)

Condition: Good
Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Inscribed inside cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation.

Ships from: Englewood, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 70 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Paulsen and his team of dogs endured snowstorms, frostbite, dogfights, moose attacks, sleeplessness, and hallucinations in the relentless push to go on. Map and color photographs.

In the tradition of Jack London, Gary Paulsen presents an unforgettable account of his participation in the 1,100-mile-long dogsled race called the "Iditarod." For 17 days, Paulsen and his team of dogs endured blinding wind, snowstorms, moose attacks, and more--yet relentlessly pushed on to the end. "The best author of man-against-nature adventures writing today."--Publishers Weekly.

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Paulsen and his team of dogs endured snowstorms, frostbite, dogfights, moose attacks, sleeplessness, and hallucinations in the relentless push to go on. Map and color photographs.

In the tradition of Jack London, Gary Paulsen presents an unforgettable account of his participation in the 1,100-mile-long dogsled race called the "Iditarod." For 17 days, Paulsen and his team of dogs endured blinding wind, snowstorms, moose attacks, and more--yet relentlessly pushed on to the end. "The best author of man-against-nature adventures writing today."--Publishers Weekly.

Editorial Reviews

Children's Literature
Read for your own pleasure, recommend to the young adults you know, and excerpt to read aloud to younger students Winterdance The Fine Madness of Running the Iditarod Gary Paulson's spellbinding account of his preparation for and running of the Iditarod,.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780156001458
  • Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
  • Publication date: 2/28/1995
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 272
  • Sales rank: 57,254
  • Lexile: 1140L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 6.26 (w) x 8.92 (h) x 0.74 (d)

Meet the Author

Gary Paulsen
Gary Paulsen

Gary Paulsen is one of the most honored writers of contemporary literature for young readers. He has written more than one hundred book for adults and young readers, and is the author of three Newbery Honor titles: Dogsong, Hatchet, and The Winter Room. He divides his time among Alaska, New Mexico, Minnesota, and the Pacific.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 36 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 30 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 36 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 9, 2011

    One of a kind book

    I have read this bood twice and, in time, I will read it again. I have bought several copies for friends. This is a truly inspiring book that will warm your heart. Everybody is familar the Iditirod, but few know much about it. After this, you will watch any special on TV that deals with this unique race.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 20, 2010

    Winterdance: The Fine Madness of Running the Iditorod

    Just like participants in the Iditorod have to stick with it, this book will reward you with humor and adventure, if you stick with it. I really enjoyed learning more about the Iditorod and all that goes into it, from reading this mini-biography by Gary Paulsen.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 11, 2009

    Winterdance: The Fine Madness of Running the Iditarod

    A laugh out loud, entertaing, and gripping book. Gary Paulsen writes about the comical struggles that he faced while training for the 1,150 mile race in Alaska. He brings to life the brutal reality of the Iditarod, the magnificent beauty of Alaska, and the unique relationship that develops between man and dog. Overall an excellent book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 19, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Buy It - Now

    I laughed, cried, and wondered with awe as I read this book. Buy it. Read it. Now. Only problem is I keep giving away copies to friends (who also fall in love with it). Then I have to resupply. Maybe I should buy in bulk.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 17, 2009

    Rib Splitting

    this is a humorous read for anyone, but if you are thinking of teaching your dog to sled or cart you really should read this book. Paulsen gives a good acct of what its like to teach dogs ... from the beginning of the lifestyle to the ultimate challenge of running that Last Great Race - the Iditirod@ Even if this is a sport you aren't sure you're interested in, you will really appreciate the non-shellaced look at running dogs ... and all that can go wrong (foxes come to mind ... giggling just thinking of that part).
    You have GOT to read this book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 8, 2009

    Good for Lovers of Survival Stories, but...

    Let me start off by saying that I had to read this book for a summer reading assignment for school, so therefore it was not my choice of book. I am not the type to ordinarily pick up a book about surviving in nature, so I may not be the fairest reviewer in the world, but I thought I ought to offer my input.
    I found the writing in this book to be very descriptive, so kudos to the author for that. BUT-the story dragged on and on endlessly. it seemed to be just a series of life threatening events, one after another, all ending in the same fashion--the author was shaken up, somewhat injured, but managed to come out all right. I understand that this is a true story and to embellish upon the facts would be wrong, but I, personally, would have found the book far more interesting if it focused on other aspects of the Iditarod rather than just the physical obstacles and triumphs.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 27, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I did not like it

    *spoiler alert* I read this book because of the book club I am in. I had a hard time getting through it because I felt the guy was so stupid. I was amazed he even finished the race, let alone lived. Some of the things he claims to have seen I wonder if it was not sleep deprivation playing tricks with his mind. It sounded like it would be good, but it wasn't as good as it appeared it would be. I would like to read a book about the Iditerod that is written by someone who knew what they were doing. That would be interesting. I do however admire his will and determination, I would have not tolerated a tenth of what he endured before I quit.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 9, 2008

    alsome book

    magnifisent book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 20, 2007

    Sorry when the book ended

    This is one of the few books that made me laugh so hard that I had to put it down to wipe the tears away. I only wished the story could have kept on going.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 4, 2007

    book lover

    this book was amazing.I had to read it for school summer reading.And I thought it was going to be boring but it was so amazing.the things he did or saw.This book kept you reading ,Made you wanting more.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 29, 2006

    Amusing, enlightening, and intense

    Gary Paulsen does a wonderful job engaging and entertaining the reader. It was a book that ended much too soon. At times I found myself laughing out loud at his self-revealing mistakes and naivete, at other times I wished I could have raised my hand and been allowed to ask questions. Winterdance is not one story but many, and could be more. Wonderfully entertaining.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 21, 2005

    Great book like I was there.

    This was a great book I really enjoyed the honesty of Gary and how he made me feel like I was there to and a novice too at that. Is he still writing? Linda

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 3, 2005

    Winterdance Review

    I thougth this book was a great book.It kept me reading and just wanting to know what happened. The way gary paulsen rights this book and all his books will always amaze me beacuse he writes in a way that you don't have a hard time comparing his thoughts to your thoughts.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 1, 2004

    Wonderful - exhilirating

    This book is a wonderful read. Paulson has a great sense of humor and his absolute devotion to his dogs is heart-warming. Many people detest winter because of the cold and snow. Well, grab a blanket, a cup of cocoa and open this book. It is winter reading at its best!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 13, 2004

    Worth a reading

    This is a good book for even those who don't read a lot. The author keeps it going and injects a good dose of self-humor. Give it a shot.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 12, 2004

    Auch in Deutschland bekannt

    Auch ich habe dieses Buch nicht weglegen können! Die Art, wie Paulsen seine Erlebnisse mit den Hunden schildert, kann ich sehr gut nachempfinden! Es gibt nur wenige Bücher, bei denen ich dermaßen involviert war, mehrmals mußte ich laut lachen! Mit viel Arktischer Wärme geschrieben! Danke, Gary!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 5, 2003

    Fantastic read

    I could not put this book down. The author spins a good yarn, portraying his life with the dogs as a constant adventure filled with comical mishaps and heartwarming moments. I laughed out loud more times while reading this than I can remember in all of my previous reads combined!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 6, 2003

    Pawsome

    + In the fearsome thought that this was just another boring book that I had to read for English, I was surprised to find that Winter Dance is an action packed and emotional book that even I could enjoy. This novel written by Gary Paulsen mixes a life and death race with the growing companionship of man¿s best friend. Gary Paulsen has written many books about his journeys in adventure packed environments, and Winter Dance is also about his experiences. Gary Paulsen finds adventure wherever he can get it and seems to always write a great book about it afterwards. In Winter Dance Paulsen enters the Iditarod, a grueling race that goes on for days. Paulsen¿s only companions are his dogs which are also his only way of transportation. Paulsen has to speed his way through the race while keeping him and his dogs safe. The compassion that Paulsen shows towards his dogs grows throughout the story and plays a key role in how it ends. Paulsen examines all of the characters so you know everything about them. You can tell every emotion Paulsen feels and predict what will happen next. Paulsen describes all the excruciating pain that he and his dogs face while trying to complete the race. Almost every event that happens in the book is portrayed in a manner that allows the reader to feel like he or she is in the race themselves. Paulsen goes into great detail on every event that happens during the race. The way Paulsen associates with his daring dogs is brilliant and even quite humorous at times. While I read this book I couldn¿t help from assuming that Gary Paulsen knows what he is doing both in his real life adventures and his literary writings There is no doubt that Winter Dance is an awesome book from beginning to end.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 26, 2003

    The best book I have ever read

    I loved this book! I recommend it to everyone I talk to. It made me laugh and made me cry.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 8, 2002

    An AWESOME Book

    I loved the book Winterdance. I have read many of Gary Paulsens books and loved them all. This book was no exception. I was laughing out loud at some parts. My teacher got me started on his books with Hatchet. Ever since I could not help reading every book that I found that was written by him. This book was great and all I can say is keep on writing Gary!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 36 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit