Wire Wrapping

( 4 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$15.91
BN.com price
$22.95 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$6.67
$22.95 List Price (Save 71%)
All (34)  
Used (12)  
New (22)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
$6.67
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
Great Shape! Edition. 2008 Paperback. .

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.67
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2008 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.67
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Good
Book has shelf wear and torn/creased cover - May have publisher remainder mark. 2008 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Good
Good Book has shelf wear and torn/creased cover-May have publisher remainder mark. 2008 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: New
New Great Shape! Edition. 2008 Paperback..

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2008 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.09
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition: New
2008 Paperback Brand New In-Stock Fresh From the Publisher Free Delivery Confirmation.

Ships from: brentwood, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: Very Good
Loveland, CO 2008 Soft cover Very Good 127pp., illustrated. Square softcover; a very good copy.

Ships from: Irvine, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.86
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.93
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: Very Good
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview


Compiled with advanced beginners and intermediate designers in mind, this guidebook starts with the basics of wire wrapping and builds skills progressively as aspiring crafters work through each project. The easy-to-follow instructions emphasize safety first and list all the steps required to get started, with a detailed discussion given to using tools such as pliers and wire cutters—wire wrapping does not require a soldering torch—and selecting appropriate materials such as copper, brass, and sterling silver. Finishing these stunning projects are a snap with the tips, tricks, and techniques shared within—jewelry crafters will delight in the resulting pieces...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview


Compiled with advanced beginners and intermediate designers in mind, this guidebook starts with the basics of wire wrapping and builds skills progressively as aspiring crafters work through each project. The easy-to-follow instructions emphasize safety first and list all the steps required to get started, with a detailed discussion given to using tools such as pliers and wire cutters—wire wrapping does not require a soldering torch—and selecting appropriate materials such as copper, brass, and sterling silver. Finishing these stunning projects are a snap with the tips, tricks, and techniques shared within—jewelry crafters will delight in the resulting pieces that include beautiful bracelets, Celtic earrings, wire wrapped rings, and a wire-wrapped cabochon.

Editorial Reviews

About.com
An excellent book.
Monsters and Critics.com
With the aid of detailed, close-up photography, the authors have done an excellent job of demystifying the art of creating wire jewelry.
Upper Midwest Bead Society newsletter
This is the third wire book from these authors and they have not disappointed us. . . . A good reference book as well as one that is full of simple yet elegant projects.
Library Journal

The first two books in Interweave's new "Jewelry Studio" series, these emphasize the mastery of basic techniques through detailed practice projects of increasing complexity. Chandler and Ritchey (Woven Wire Jewelry) explain the intricacies of wire wrapping, i.e., using heavy gold or silver wire bent or twisted to form bracelets and rings. Silver wire fusing involves sealing the ends of a silver ring with a butane torch to form a seamless piece without soldering. Fused rings may be used plain or hammered to form earrings and chains in Jones's projects. Both books are good introductory selections on specialized techniques for public library craft collections.


—Constance Ashmore

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781596680593
  • Publisher: Interweave Press, LLC
  • Publication date: 4/1/2008
  • Pages: 128
  • Sales rank: 320,569
  • Series: Jewelry Studio
  • Product dimensions: 8.60 (w) x 9.78 (h) x 0.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Linda Chandler is a jewelry designer and teacher with more than 20 years of experience. She lives in Indianapolis, Indiana.

Christine Ritchey is a writer, editor, potter, and jewelry maker. She lives in Pottsboro, Texas. They are the authors of Getting Started Making Wire Jewlery & More and Woven Wire Jewelry.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 11, 2009

    Wire Wrapping by Linda Chandler & Christine Ritchey

    This book is an excellent source for wire wrapping for bracelets and other great projects. I have enjoyed the easy and detailed instructions.
    It is not for the novice but for persons who have had some experience with wire wrapping.
    This book has really good step by step pictures and easy to understand instructions.
    Daytona Beach, FL, Bonnie

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 14, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 21, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit