Wiser in Battle: A Soldier's Story

( 4 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$1.99
$26.95 List Price (Save 93%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (36)  
Used (27)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(3167)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
0061562424 Your Order will ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY of your purchase date. This is a Great Book at a Great Value. Our goal is to ensure that you are happy with your order. Some ... of our books may have publisher mark. Read more Show Less

Ships from: JEFFERSON CITY, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(66)

Condition: Good
2008 - Hardcover - - - - Used - Good - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(66)

Condition: Like New
2008 - Hardcover - May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. - Used - Like New - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: New
05/01/08 Hardcover New Unread book in excellent condition. May have minor shelf wear. May have an ink mark (remainder mark) on edge.

Ships from: North Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(6911)

Condition: Very Good
5-6-08 Hardcover VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.45 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: Good
Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1ST. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.50
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hard cover First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean pages and dust jacket, no corner bumps. 1st edition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. ... 494 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Howe, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(147)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2008 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Light bumps and shelf wear.

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45317)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(7651)

Condition: Very Good
100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Amid all of the criticisms of America's war in Iraq, one essential voice has remained silent--until now. In his groundbreaking new memoir, Wiser in Battle, Lieutenant General Ricardo S. Sanchez, former commander of coalition forces in Iraq, reports back from the front lines of the global war on terror to provide a comprehensive and chilling exploration of America's historic military and foreign policy blunder.

With unflinching candor, Sanchez describes the chaos on the Iraqi battlefield caused by the Bush administration's misguided command of the military, as well as his own struggle to set the coalition on the path toward victory. Sanchez illuminates the fallout of the communication ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Amid all of the criticisms of America's war in Iraq, one essential voice has remained silent--until now. In his groundbreaking new memoir, Wiser in Battle, Lieutenant General Ricardo S. Sanchez, former commander of coalition forces in Iraq, reports back from the front lines of the global war on terror to provide a comprehensive and chilling exploration of America's historic military and foreign policy blunder.

With unflinching candor, Sanchez describes the chaos on the Iraqi battlefield caused by the Bush administration's misguided command of the military, as well as his own struggle to set the coalition on the path toward victory. Sanchez illuminates the fallout of the communication breakdown between the leadership on the front and the politicians in Washington, revealing fractious discussions he had with, among others, Ambassador Paul Bremer and Defense Secretary Donald Rumsfeld.

Drawing on his tenure on the ground, Sanchez shows how minor insurgent attacks grew into synchronized operations that finally ignited into a major insurgency and all-out civil war. He provides an insider's account of the Abu Ghraib prison scandal, explaining the circumstances that led to the abuses, who perpetrated them, and what the formal investigations revealed--all the while reflecting on America's objectionable use of torture and the grave need for the country's leadership to pursue an ethical course of action in the war on terror. Sanchez also details the cynical use of the Iraq War for political gain in Washington and shows how the pressure of an around-the-clock news cycle drove and distorted critical battle decisions, such as troop drawdowns, the fight for Fallujah, and the transfer of sovereignty.

In addition, Sanchez shares the story of his career. He tells of the journey from his poverty-stricken youth on the Texas banks of the Rio Grande to joining the Reserve Officers' Training Corps at sixteen and later serving in Kosovo, Desert Shield and Desert Storm, and, ultimately, Iraq. At the time of his retirement, Sanchez was the highest-ranking Hispanic in the U.S. Army.

The first book written by a former on-site commander in Iraq, Wiser in Battle is essential reading for all who wish to understand the current war and the American military's role in the new century.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061562426
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 5/6/2008
  • Pages: 512
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.90 (d)

Meet the Author

Former United States Army Lieutenant General Ricardo S. Sanchez served as commander of coalition ground forces in Iraq from June 2003 to June 2004. When he retired on November 1, 2006, Sanchez was the highest-ranking Hispanic in the U.S. Army, culminating thirty-three years of military service. He now lives in his home state of Texas.

Ricardo S. Sánchez es teniente general retirado del Ejército de los Estados Unidos y sirvió como comandante de la coalición de tropas en Irak de junio de 2003 a junio de 2004. Era el hispano de mayor rango en la Armada cuando se retiró el 1ro de noviembre de 2006, culminando treinta y tres años al servicio del Ejército de los Estados Unidos. Actualmente, Sánchez vive en Texas.

Read an Excerpt

Wiser in Battle
A Soldier's Story

Chapter One

The Rio Grande Valley

My soul is anchored in a poverty-stricken town on the desolate banks of the Rio Grande River—an international boundary that separates a superpower from a country still struggling to make its way out of the Third World. Less than a hundred miles down the road are the Texas cities of McAllen, Harlingen, and Brownsville. But just on the other side of the river, some 1,200 meters to the south, is Mexico. The flowing water, itself, provides an oasis of life in the dusty, desert landscape—nourishing the plants, animals, and people gathered along its meandering path.

Rio Grande City, where I was born in 1951, is one of the oldest settlements in South Texas. It flourished around Fort Ringgold, a military outpost established in 1848 in the wake of the United States–Mexico War. Occupied by Confederate forces during the Civil War, and the federal cavalry afterward, Fort Ringgold was eventually closed, but was reactivated for brief periods of service during World War I and World War II. Despite the continuing presence of the U.S. military, Rio Grande City had a checkered history marked by ethnic hatred and racial intolerance.

I grew up in a Hispanic community among people who possessed little of material value. My own family was among the worst off in the neighborhood. But our poverty was balanced by a tight-knit network of extended relatives steeped in faith, tradition, and the strong values of honesty, integrity, and respect. The adults in our family were Rectos—Spanish for those whose very frames stand erect with honor and pride.

My father Domingo Sanchez was the son of a baker who had emigrated to Rio Grande City from Camargo, Mexico (directly across the river), at the turn of the century. His first marriage produced two sons, Ramon and Domingo Jr. (Mingo). During World War II, Dad was exempt from military service because of his critical skill job as a welder who built airplanes at Laredo Air Force Base. After the war ended, he returned to Rio Grande City because, as he said, "Laredo was too far away from home." It was there where in 1948 he met and married my mother, Maria Elena Sauceda, who was seventeen years his junior.

Mom also had deep Mexican roots. Her family emigrated to Rio Grande City around the turn of the century. Her grandfather was a Yacqui Indian, native to northern Mexico, who wore all whites, a sash, and sandals, and carried a machete with him wherever he went. He and his wife went off to fight in the Mexican Revolution and never returned. It's believed they were killed in battle. Their young son, Carlos Sauceda, was raised in Rio Grande City by his maternal grandparents. Eventually, he married Elena Morales, who gave birth to my mother in 1927.

Soon after they married, my parents' family began to grow. Roberto was born in 1949, then me in 1951, then Leonel three years later. After that, Magdelena de los Angeles, David Jesus, and Diana Margot came along spaced evenly about eighteen months to two years apart. We lived among the dingy, dusty houses that decorated the bedraggled Roosevelt Street. Right across the street from us was the Benito Gonzalez family. They had more than a dozen kids and were migrant workers. Because their family needed money, the Gonzalez kids left school around the age of twelve or thirteen and went to work full-time.

The first house we lived in was an old military barracks that my dad bought dirt-cheap from one of the former World War II camps. I remember them hauling it onto our property and setting it up on concrete blocks. It was only one room, fifteen feet wide by twenty-five feet long, without doors, windows, a bathroom, plumbing, or electricity. We never owned a television. For heat in the winter, my parents would gather mesquite branches from the woods and build a fire. They would place the burning embers into an old aluminum tub and bring it into the house for us to gather around. There was an outhouse on the back part of the lot and, in the far corner, we had a little wooden shack that we used for bathing. The water line on the property stretched from the front to the backyard. It was nothing more than a pipe sticking out of the ground with a faucet on it. So we filled a pail there, hauled it to the shack for bathing or into the house for cooking.

We lived in that one-room house for four or five years, until my father saved up enough money to build a small brick house on the same lot. It had only a tiny living room (about eight by ten feet) and two small bedrooms, but the brick exterior made a big difference in holding the warmth in on cold winter nights. As our family grew, Roberto and I slept in one bedroom in our own bunk beds—and the living room became a third bedroom. On a bunk bed there, my younger brothers Leo and David slept together in the top bunk, and my sisters Maggie and Diana slept in the bottom one. When that house was built, all the necessary water pipes were run in, but my father couldn't afford to buy sinks, bathtubs, or toilets, so we continued to use the outhouse and the shack in the backyard.

Because my dad earned very little as a welder, we were on welfare during most of my youth. I remember standing with my mother in the welfare lines every Thursday waiting to receive allocations of pork, beef pieces, applesauce, cheese, flour, and rice, the bulk of which was gone in a day or two. Then we were back to our normal staples of beans and rice.

Wiser in Battle
A Soldier's Story
. Copyright © by Ricardo Sanchez. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.

Table of Contents

Preface xi

Prelude 1

Part I The Shaping of a Soldier

1 The Rio Grande Valley 9

2 Early Army Years 27

3 The End of the Cold War 47

4 Desert Storm 63

5 In the Box 85

Part II Senior Leadership in a Post-Cold War World

6 Joint Interagency Operations and SOUTHCOM 103

7 Kosovo and Coalition Warfare 117

8 Unleashing the Hounds of Hell 135

9 The Rush to War in Iraq 155

10 "Mission Un-Accomplished" 167

11 De-Baathifying, Disbanding, and Dismantling 183

Part III Command In Iraq

12 The Struggle to Stabilize 203

13 Reversing the Troop Drawdown 223

14 The Insurgency Ignites 243

15 The Lead-Up to Abu Ghraib 261

16 The Decision to Transfer Sovereignty Early 281

17 A Window of Opportunity Lost 303

18 The Shia Rebellion 329

19 Fallujah and the Onset of Civil War 347

Part IV Abu Ghraib: Aftermath and Impact

20 The Perfect Storm 375

21 Keeping the Lid on Pandora's Box 389

22 Hang In There 411

23 The End of the Line 425

24 Hail and Farewell 437

Epilogue 453

Afterword 463

Acknowledgments 467

Index 469

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 31, 2009

    Interesting

    For a man who by literally every account of the war , was clueless and completely in over his head, Mr Sanchez writes like he at least knew he was in Iraq and there was a war going on. Must be a ghost writer!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 15, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    General Sanchez is a true National Hero and Treasure

    It was refreshing to get such a detailed account of the life and career of such an important person. General Sanchez worked so hard all his life for his family and his country. I was so inspired and at times I was tears to see the lack of support he got from a few of the higher ups in our own government.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 12, 2008

    Wiser In Battle

    I Totally Loved This Book ! I Am So Happy That Lt. Gen Ricardo S. Sanchez Is From My Hometown Of Rio Grande City ! I Had The Honor Of Meeting Him ! What I Loved About This Book Is That He Shares His Journals And His Side Of The Iraq War Through Good Time And Bad Times! I Recommend Everyone To Read This Book If U Really Are Interested In Whats Going On In Iraq! God Bless Lt. Gen. Ricardo S. Sanchez

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 22, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit