With Extreme Pleasure

( 12 )
Paperback (Original)
$12.08
BN.com price
$14.00 List Price (Save 14%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.50
$14.00 List Price (Save 89%)
All (19)  
Used (12)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
$1.50
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2009 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Riverside, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1296)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(8063)

Condition: Very Good
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. ... Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5054)

Condition: Like New
Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.05
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(108)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2009 Trade Paperback Very Good, Nice Copy/Excellent Copy 0758217587.

Ships from: El Paso, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.05
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Port Allen, LA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Like New
Ships next business day. Selling online since 2008.

Ships from: Norwich, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(446)

Condition: New
New softcover as shown. Unmarked, unread. ys I ship daily

Ships from: Leslie, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(101)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Soft Cover Near Fine. No Dust Jacket Octavo. Softcover, trade paperback. Illustrated black and green cover and spine. Nice clean copy with light shelf wear. 282 pages.

Ships from: Quincy, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.52
BN.com price
$11.20 List Price (Save 15%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Only Something This Dangerous...

After three weeks in Manhattan, Kingdom Trahan is ready to get back to bayous, crawfish boils, and afternoons fishing on the Gulf. But before he can pull out of the parking garage, he meets a curvy detour. King noticed Cady Kowalski on the photo shoot he just endured—sexy and confident, with a waifish look that belies the way she corralled him into submission using only a can of hairspray. Yet Cady isn't confident now. She's bruised, edgy, and desperate to get out of town...

Could Feel This Good...

For years, Cady has been looking over her shoulder, wondering when the gang of drug-running criminals who killed her brother would make their move on her. She's grown used to having no one to turn to, no one to trust. But King isn't walking away—not even when their lives are threatened, again and again. Drawing Cady's pursuers out of hiding is the only way to end this, and it's also the most reckless thing they can do...short of diving into a red-hot affair from which there's no turning back...

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Kent's 11th erotic SG-5 thriller (after 2009's No Limits) doesn't feature that crime-fighting organization directly, but does showcase a related character, Kingdom “King” Trahan, a rich Louisiana model and ex-con who rescues wan makeup artist Cady Kowalski. King first meets Cady when the battered girl climbs into his Hummer, pleading for a ride out of town. When they stop by Cadie's apartment to pick up her things, Cady's roommate tries to shoot her, setting off King's protective instincts. Not surprisingly, a passionate attraction develops between them, and the suspense heats up similarly; as King and Cady avoid hit men and car bombs, King learns that Cady carries a heavy secret—the part she played in her brother's death eight years earlier. Before long, the pair is recruited by a mysterious agent to catch one of their pursuers, who also had a hand in Cady's brother's death. As always, Kent's mix of thrills and romance is familiar but satisfying. (Dec.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780758217585
  • Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation
  • Publication date: 12/1/2009
  • Edition description: Original
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 1,030,234
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 8.20 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3
( 12 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(3)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(2)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 12 Customer Reviews
  • Posted November 6, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    An action packed thriller lives up to its title

    Makeup artist Cady Kowalski has been on the run for years ever since her brother was murdered, but her past has caught up with her. Battered and bruised she climbs into the hummer of former model and ex convict Kingdom Trahan, who looks forward to leaving the Big Apple for his home in Vermilion Parish, Louisiana. King reluctantly agrees to take Cady out of New York.

    They stop at her apartment so she can take some stuff with her, but her roommate tries to kill her. With King's help and that of a Fed she eludes those trying to kill her. However, it is a long drive as King slowly learns the truth re Cady and what happened eight years ago when her brother died.

    Cousin to Simon Baptiste of SG-5 (see No Limit), King is a terrific hero who cannot help but aid Cady though he keeps thinking of the unwanted paparazzi that constantly stalk his newly married cuz due to the man's famous bride. The story line is a fast-paced and exciting, but over the top of the Bayou and lacking in the hero's criminal back story. Still fans will be hooked the moment Cady climbs into King's hummer as this action packed thriller lives up to its title.

    Harriet Klausner

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 14, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 16, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 13, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 27, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 21, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 8, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 20, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 12 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit