Wizardry of Oz: The Artistry and Magic of the 1939 M-G-M Classic

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$18.75
$24.99 List Price (Save 25%)
All (15)  
Used (10)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
$18.75
(Save 25%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(87)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
0517203332 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.75
(Save 25%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0517203332 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.75
(Save 21%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: New
1999 Hardcover Brand new item * May have a remainder mark or slight shelf wear *

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$32.81
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
1999-10-12 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Saint Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$54.00
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition: Good
1999 Hard cover Illustrated. Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The artistry and majic of the 1939 ... mgm classic Read more Show Less

Ships from: Toronto, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$58.00
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1999 Hard Cover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good jacket 1999 First Printing, with full printing number line. NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD dust jacket. A crisp, clean, ... totally unmarked copy. Tightly bound in blue hardcover, gilt titled on spine. Light rubbing to cover extremities, book otherwise fresh and fine. Binding and hinges firm, intact and straight. Color illustrated jacket is clean and complete, lightly shelf worn with a few rubs to surface lamination; crimping along edges and a one inch closed tear at top of rear panel. Jacket is in a clear archival protector. A must-have for OZ fans. A thorough behind-the-scenes history of the making of this ground-breaking film-copiously illustrated in both black and white, and of course, color. 8-3/4 x 11-1/4"; 224 pages, including index. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Valatie, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$69.70
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(773)

Condition: New
1999 Hardcover New

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$74.79
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(791)

Condition: New
1999 Hardcover New Great customer service. You will be happy!

Ships from: Schenectady, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$74.98
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(154)

Condition: Good
"Good condition item with wear and markings, ex-library."

Ships from: Naperville, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$100.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(137)

Condition: Very Good
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1999 Hard Cover 1st American Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 4to-over 9"-12" tall. BV2-1st edition 224 pages index bibliography appx. 1, Toto: a dogs ... life appx. 2, cast and crew 9" by 11 1/4" A fine used book with a 2" by 1/2" scar on the outside of the front free end paped due to the partial removal of a sticker no other faults noted with a fine dust jacket that has very light bumping on the edges and a small 1/4" closed puncture on the front top left corner in a removable archival cover. For the first time in print, details about Oz's make-ups, costumes, and special effects are revealed, accompanied by rare stills, Technicolor test frames, and blueprints. Actual costumes and props-now priceless treasures-are presented from the archives of memorabilia collectors, supplemented with never-before-conducted interviews with Oz's cast and crew. Included are behind-the-scenes stories of the stars-Judy Garland, Frank Morgan, Ray Bolger, Bert Lahr, Jack Haley, Billie Burke, Margaret Ham Read more Show Less

Ships from: La Porte, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

PUBLISHED ON THE 65TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE RELEASE OF THE FILM: AUGUST 15, 2004! The Wizard of Oz is one of the most popular and beloved motion pictures of all time. Seen by over one billion people worldwide since its 1939 premiere, Oz is an indelible part of our national consciousness and our earliest childhood memories. Why does this movie endure despite modern advances in film make-up and special effects? This lavishly illustrated book explores the construction of Oz at the height of Hollywood's golden age and under the auspices of filmdom's greatest studio. Details about Oz's make-up, costumes and special effects are revealed, accompanied by rare stills, Technicolor test frames, and blueprints - over 300 color and
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

PUBLISHED ON THE 65TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE RELEASE OF THE FILM: AUGUST 15, 2004! The Wizard of Oz is one of the most popular and beloved motion pictures of all time. Seen by over one billion people worldwide since its 1939 premiere, Oz is an indelible part of our national consciousness and our earliest childhood memories. Why does this movie endure despite modern advances in film make-up and special effects? This lavishly illustrated book explores the construction of Oz at the height of Hollywood's golden age and under the auspices of filmdom's greatest studio. Details about Oz's make-up, costumes and special effects are revealed, accompanied by rare stills, Technicolor test frames, and blueprints - over 300 color and B&W illustrations, many published for the first time! Actual costumes and props - now priceless treasures - are presented from the archives of memorabilia collectors, supplemented by never-before-conducted interviews with Oz's cast and crew. Written by the nation's leading Oz authorities, and with a foreword by the Cowardly Lion's make-up man, The Wizardry of Oz is a fascinating trip over the rainbow, from concept to realization. This book is an absolute must for Oz fans, film scholars, devotees of Judy Garland and Hollywood's golden era, or anyone who's ever wondered, "How'd they do that?" while watching this classic.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780517203330
  • Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 10/12/1999
  • Pages: 224
  • Product dimensions: 8.88 (w) x 11.30 (h) x 0.88 (d)

Table of Contents

Prologue : Oz influences 17
1 Make-up : the art of transformation 33
2 Costumes and props : Adrian's style behind the seams 59
3 Set design : creating a technicolor dreamworld 103
4 Special effects : illusions of grandeur 147
5 A whiz of a promotion, at home and abroad 173
Epilogue : aftereffects of M-G-Magic 197
App The man behind the curtain : photographs by Peter Stackpole 211
Toto : a dog's life 225
Cast and crew 237

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit