Wolf Captured

( 21 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reprint) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (61)  
Used (49)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 61 (7 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(98)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
0765348233 Shows light or moderate wear. Used textbooks may not always include cd or other accessories.

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.75
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.75
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Good
2005-10-01 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 722 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.85
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(103)

Condition: Good
NEW YORK, NY. 2005 Mass Market Paperback Good. NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED 0765348233 COVER HAS LIGHT CREASING WITH LIGHT EDGE AND SHELF WEAR. NAME STAMP ON INSIDE OF COVER. 722 PAGE ... TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. FANTASY. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Boise, ID

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.92
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(639)

Condition: Acceptable
2005 Paperback Grade: A Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: 722 pages. Raised by sentient, language-using wolves, then later plunged back into human society, young Firekeeper has ... found that her training as a pa... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2521)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Good
Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(963)

Condition: Acceptable
Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 ... day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1010)

Condition: Acceptable
Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2521)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 61 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook - First Edition)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Raised by sentient, language-using wolves, then later plunged back into human society, young Firekeeper has found that her training as a pack animal stands her in good stead amidst deadly political intrigues.

When Firekeeper and her Royal Wolf companion Blind Seer are kidnapped and dragged overseas, they must maneuver for their lives in an unfamiliar new society. Unlike other humans, their captors are quite aware that Royal animals like Blind Seer exist, are intelligent, and can speak to each other. They've kidnapped Firekeeper and Blind Seer because they want to learn to speak to their own Royal animals.

Increasingly, though, it appears that those Royal animals are being held in polite and unobtrusive bondage. Firekeeper wants to find out the truth — and, if necessary, free them...

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780765348234
  • Publisher: Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC
  • Publication date: 10/1/2005
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 768
  • Sales rank: 241,058
  • Series: Wolf Series , #4
  • Product dimensions: 4.24 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.28 (d)

Meet the Author

Jane Lindskold

JANE LINDSKOLD lives in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Read an Excerpt



Wolf Captured




By Lindskold, Jane


Tor Fantasy



Copyright © 2005

Lindskold, Jane

All right reserved.


ISBN: 0765348233



Firekeeper approached the great cat with appropriate humility, but also with joyful anticipation that at long last she was meeting one of her own kind.
       "And what are you?" drawled the great cat. "What type of creature speaks after the manner of the Wise Wolves, but walks as a human, reeking of human scent?"
       "I am Firekeeper," the wolf woman replied.  "The wolves are my people, though I was born human.  Beside me stands my pack mate, Blind Seer."
       "Firekeeper," the great cat replied.  "Do you then worship that god?"
       Firekeeper blinked, confused to hear a Beast speaking so like a human.
       "My name comes from my mastery of fire," she replied, "a mastery without which I would not have lived many winters."
       "So you claim to be Fire's master, not merely his keeper.  Interesting.  There will be those who will think that claim questionable."
       Firekeeper shook her head as if clearing gnats from her ears. "I do not understand," she said.
       "Mypeople are called jaguars," the cat said.  "My name, divined for me at birth, is Truth."
       Firekeeper tried hard not to show her disbelief that anyone -- even a cat -- could claim such a name, but the lashing of the spotted tail told her that her reaction had been noticed.
       "It is a good name," the jaguar said, "one that has been in my family many times.  My mother's father's sire was called Truth."
       Firekeeper couldn't help it -- this time she did blink.

Continues...




Excerpted from Wolf Captured
by Lindskold, Jane
Copyright © 2005 by Lindskold, Jane.
Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.


Table of Contents

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 21 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(14)

4 Star

(7)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 21 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 16, 2012

    First of the series

    Te first book is through wolf's eyes which is great

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 29, 2011

    Order of Series

    What is the order of this series? What book does this one come after?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 24, 2007

    The Best of the Series

    Quite possibly my favorite of the series, Wolf Captured lends an even larger sense of reality to this already intricitely created universe. Our exposure to new people and cultures in Lindskold's amazing epic is what makes it so spell-binding! And in Wolf Captured we are introduced to what I see as the most fascinating culture yet! And Firekeeper's struggle to adjust to a community of iltelligent animals so familair, and yet so foreign to what she has known and consequent fight to come to grips with a certain part of her past, makes the book easily as, if not more, gripping than its predecessors.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 26, 2006

    good, not the best

    an excellent story, but for some reason the word moreover was used constantly..... it's defenitly worth reading though, as are the other books in the series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 24, 2005

    Really good!

    I loved this book. It is hard to understand at some points but it is still good. But I will say that to understand it fully and get the full effect you need to read the rest of the series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    fascinating fantasy

    The Royal animals, sentient beings that use language to communicate with one another, are thought to exist only in myths and legends. Firekeeper knows that is not true as she was raised by wolves, who loved her and treated her as a pack equal. She believes that she is one of them trapped inside a human body. When people find her in the western lands, they take her and her wolf friend Blind Seer to Darien Carter, who teaches her how humans behave. She is adopted into the royal family and given a noble title.--- In the south, the Liglimoshti people know about the Wise animals; Members of their priest caste kidnap Firekeeper, Blind Seer, and Derion because she is the only known human who can speak with the sentient animals. They want her to teach them to do so too. Derion must find a way to stop a blood sacrifice cult from flourishing. Firekeeper must refuse the one thing she wants most in the world of turning into an actual wolf because that requires blood sacrifice. At the risk of her life, she must also stop an old enemy from revealing truths that could harm the Wise animals.--- Jane Lindskold has written a fascinating fantasy about a land where humans and animals, sentient and non-sentient, live for the most part in harmony with one another. The wise animals play an important role in human society, as they communicate portents and omens to the priest caste, whose superegos of importance prevent them from allowing Firekeeper to teach the commoners besides leading to unemployment. WOLF CAPTURED is another great installment in this fine series.--- Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 21, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 18, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 2, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 2, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 20, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 5, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 8, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 21 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit