Wolfsbane and Mistletoe

( 85 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.86
$24.95 List Price (Save 97%)
All (26)  
Used (15)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
$0.86
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(147)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Used - Acceptable

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.90
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2509)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2528)

Condition: Acceptable
Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.50
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. ALL USED BOOKS (HARDCOVER & PAPERBACK) THAT WE HAVE IN INVENTORY, WILL HAVE SHELF WEAR, TANNING DUE TO AGING, POSSIBLE ... CREASES/DOG EARS TO THE END PAPERS, COVER AND/OR DUST JACKET. THERE MIGHT BE POSSIBLE STICKER... Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Ashtabula, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.77
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1252)

Condition: Good
2008-10-07 Hardcover Book Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display ... wear. Minor cover wear... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.90
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(3638)

Condition: New
0441016332 SHIPS TODAY!! GREAT BOOK!!

Ships from: BAY SHORE, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.91
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(362)

Condition: Like New
No Dust Jacket! Brand New Book, These books are unread perfect condition but have no dust jacket May have some shelf wear or remainder mark.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.97
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0441016332 Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy. May have publisher overstock mark.

Ships from: Churchville, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.97
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(388)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0441016332 May have publisher overstock mark.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.01
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(319)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0441016332 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

New York Times bestselling authors Charlaine Harris, Patricia Briggs, Keri Arthur, Carrie Vaughn, and Karen Chance-along with ten other masters of the genre-offer stories on werewolves and the holidays, a fresh variation on the concept of birthdays and vampires found in Many Bloody Returns.

The holidays can bring out the beast in anyone- particularly lycanthropes. Charlaine Harris and Toni L. P. Kelner have harvested the scariest, funniest, saddest werewolf tales by an outstanding pack of authors, best read by the light of a full moon with a silver bullet close at hand.

Whether wolfing down a holiday feast (use your ...

See more details below

Overview

New York Times bestselling authors Charlaine Harris, Patricia Briggs, Keri Arthur, Carrie Vaughn, and Karen Chance-along with ten other masters of the genre-offer stories on werewolves and the holidays, a fresh variation on the concept of birthdays and vampires found in Many Bloody Returns.

The holidays can bring out the beast in anyone- particularly lycanthropes. Charlaine Harris and Toni L. P. Kelner have harvested the scariest, funniest, saddest werewolf tales by an outstanding pack of authors, best read by the light of a full moon with a silver bullet close at hand.

Whether wolfing down a holiday feast (use your imagination) or craving some hair of the dog on New Year's morning, the werewolves in these frighteningly original stories will surprise, delight, amuse, and scare the pants off readers who love a little wolfsbane with their mistletoe.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

Now in paperback, this hefty, 384-page anthology wishes us all a merry werewolf holiday. Readers will be joyfully howling at the moon as they contemplate the pleasures of reading these stories by new fewer than fifteen top rate authors, including Charlaine Harris, Carrie Vaughn, Patricia Briggs, Keri Arthur, Karen Chance, and Kat Richardson. Wolfsbane and Mistletoe includes a Sookie Stackhouse story! An eerily good stocking stuffer.

Library Journal

The editors of Many Bloody Returns offer a collection of 15 werewolf-themed holiday tales. The contributors include Harris, Kat Richardson, Carrie Vaughn, and Dana Stabenow.


—Rebecca Vnuk

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780441016334
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 10/7/2008
  • Pages: 352
  • Product dimensions: 6.30 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

Charlaine Harris
Charlaine Harris

Charlaine Harris writes the New York Times bestselling paranormal fantasy series featuring Sookie Stackhouse (the basis for the HBO series True Blood) and the New York Times bestselling mystery series featuring sleuth Harper Connelly.

Toni L. P. Kelner is the award-winning author of the Laura Fleming Southern mystery series.

Biography

A native of the Mississippi Delta, Charlaine Harris grew up in a family of avid readers (her father was a teacher; her mother a librarian). She attended Rhodes College in Memphis, TN, graduating in 1973 with a degree in English and Communication Arts. Although she penned poetry and plays in school, her first serious foray into fiction was with two standalone novels, Sweet and Deadly and A Secret Rage, published (effortlessly!) in the early 1980s.

After her early success, Harris released the first installment in a series of lighthearted mysteries starring spunky, small-town Georgia librarian, true crime enthusiast, and amateur sleuth Aurora Teagarden. When Aurora debuted in Real Murders (1990), Publishers Weekly welcomed "a heroine as capable and potentially complex as P. D. James's Cordelia Gray." The book went on to receive an Agatha Award nomination.

Anxious for another challenge, Harris began a second series in 1996. Darker and edgier than the Teagarden novels, these mysteries featured taciturn, 30-something housecleaner Lily Bard, a woman with a complicated past who has moved to the small town of Shakespeare, Arkansas, to find peace and solitude. The first novel, Shakespeare's Landlord, was well-received. BookList raved: "Harris has created an intriguing new character in this solidly plotted story." [Much to the disappointment of her fans, Harris concluded the Lilly Bard sequence in 2001 with Shakespeare's Counselor.]

Although Harris achieved moderate success with these two series (which she laughingly describes as "cozies with teeth"), she would hit the jackpot in 2001 with Dead Until Dark, a sly, spoofy paranormal mystery starring a telepathic Louisiana cocktail waitress named Sookie Stackhouse, who falls in love with a vampire named Bill. The novel, a delightful hybrid of mystery, science fiction, and romance, was an instant hit with critics. ("Harris' Sookie has the potential to attract more readers than Hamilton's Anita Blake," raved the dark fantasy magazine Cemetery Dance.) Readers, too, adored the Southern Vampire Series and have rewarded the author with bestseller after bestseller. (In 2008, the Sookie saga came to HBO in a top-rated television adaptation, True Blood, starring Anna Paquin.)

With 2006's Grave Sight, Harris added yet another fascinating character to her stable -- a young woman named Harper Connelly whose youthful encounter with a lightning bolt has left her with the ability to find corpses and determine how they died. In addition to juggling characters and plots for her popular series, Harris has also contributed short stories and novellas to several anthologies of paranormal fantasy fiction.

Good To Know

In our interview, Harris confesses:

"I'm really a boring person. My family (my husband and three children) is the most important thing in my life. I go to bed early, I get up early. I love to go to the movies with my husband. My favorite things about finally making some money as a writer are (a) I can buy as many books as I want, and (b) I can hire a maid. The first job I had was working in an offset darkroom at a very small newspaper. I stood on a concrete floor all day and made minimum wage -- which then was $1.60 an hour. I hated it, and I learned a lot, though not necessarily about working in a darkroom. So being a writer is much better."

    1. Hometown:
      Southern Arkansas
    1. Date of Birth:
      November 25, 1951
    2. Place of Birth:
      Tunica, Mississippi
    1. Education:
      B.A. in English and Communication Arts, Rhodes, 1973
    2. Website:

Table of Contents

Introduction Charlaine Harris Harris, Charlaine Toni L. P. Kelner Kelner, Toni L. P.

Gift Wrap Charlaine Harris Harris, Charlaine 1

The Haire of the Beast Donna Andrews Andrews, Donna 19

Lucy, at Christmastime Simon R. Green Green, Simon R. 27

The Night Things Changed Dana Cameron Cameron, Dana 32

The Werewolf Before Christmas Kat Richardson Richardson, Kat 60

Fresh Meat Alan Gordon Gordon, Alan 83

Il Est Ne Carrie Vaughn Vaughn, Carrie 111

The Perfect Gift Dana Stabenow Stabenow, Dana 139

Christmas Past Keri Arthur Arthur, Keri 152

SA J. A. Konrath Konrath, J. A. 178

The Star of David Patricia Briggs Briggs, Patricia 218

You'd Better Not Pyout Nancy Pickard Pickard, Nancy 246

Rogue Elements Karen Chance Chance, Karen 268

Milk and Cookies Rob Thurman Thurman, Rob 303

Keeping Watch Over His Flock Toni L. P. Kelner Kelner, Toni L. P. 322

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 85 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(31)

4 Star

(26)

3 Star

(16)

2 Star

(8)

1 Star

(4)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 86 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 2, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Great fun....

    This is a compilation of authors writing about a general theme..werewolfs and christmas.... The stories are absolutly a great read and each story attackes the general theme with a brand new look.. I couldnt hardly put the book down..

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 7, 2008

    great urban fantasy anthology

    In MANY BLOODY RETURNS, editors Charlaine Harris and Toni L. P. Kelner limited the scope to vampire birthdays. This time the pair restricted the topic to a merry werewolf Christmas. The results are similar as in spite of the incredibly narrow and restrictive theme, the fifteen contributors provide fresh interesting tales with no losers and star some of the more famous series characters like Sookie Stackhouse in ¿Gift Wrap¿ by Harris and radio talk host Kitty in ¿Il Est Ne¿ by Carrie Vaughn. Patricia Briggs¿ 'The Star of David' showcases that even werewolves have family issues while Simon R. Green opens and closes with the memorable line of ¿You Never Forget your first¿ in his short short ¿Lucy, at Christmastime¿. Fans will enjoy this fine anthology whether it is a paranormal investigative tale (see 'Christmas Past¿ by Keri Arthur) or half breeds (see ¿Rogue Elements¿ by Karen Chance) summed up nicely over ¿Milk and Cookies¿ (by Rob Thurman) as simply ¿You Better not Pyout¿ by Nancy Pickard. My only suggestion is to spread the compilation over the Twelve Days of Christmas (or longer) because singing Jingle Bells fifteen times in one sitting will lead to a Blue Christmas.------------ Harriet Klausner

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 22, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Awesome Holiday Collection!!

    This was a great book!! A collection of shorts that all contain Werewolves and Christmas...Loved It

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2011

    Recommend to paranormal fans

    "Wolfsbane and Mistletoe" is an anthology containing werewolf stories by 15 different authors. I thought most of them were quite good. There were a few that I did not like and even 1 or 2 that offended me a bit. They were all short, great for all of the holiday running around I have been doing. I read it because of Patricia Briggs contribution and I really loved it and found some new authors I might want to investigate now.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 6, 2011

    Highly Recommended

    Another enjoyable read. I loved the Christmas/werewolf themed short stories. They were able to get me back into the Christmas spirit.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 21, 2009

    short stories of night crawlers in holiday mood

    short stories are not my favorites but there are a few good ones. some of the short stories you just wish the writer would have continued to write a fiction novel because the idea is so good.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 17, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    I enjoyed the variety of stories in this book.

    Each story was unique and interesting in its own way. I liked them all.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 1, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    S.A. by JA Konrath

    Some of us push the envelope... JA Konrath's sense of humor does that in this hilarious and outrageous werewolf story which begins with a most unhappy --but healthy-- gentleman crossing a snowy parking lot, carrying a semi-see-through, blue plastic box containing a large stool sample. In fact, it's not a sample. It's the whole enchilada.

    He's taking this vigorous specimen to his doctor because there's something unusual about it. There are buttons and coins embedded in it. Now, it's nothing like that health insurance advert where the patient has money coming out of the wazoo, as the western oriental ER surgeon explained when making one of those predetermination phone calls. The coins are small change. The doctor's advice about unhealthy midnight snacks is... priceless.

    After a thorough rectal exam which brings to light many strange things and leads to some unpalatable conclusions in the mind of our hero, he waddles off to search the internet for clues as to whom he's been eating when the moon is full.

    Just when I thought I'd read every dragonish permutation of bad people tasting good (or bad), or good people tasting bad (or good), JA Konrath comes up with a fresh twist.

    This story is a riot. I laughed out loud three times in the first three pages. Of course, there are certain bathroom words that will make me laugh out loud. One of them is poop.

    Starting with the scat is an excellent -and original- short cut to world-building, although some Romance readers might be taken aback. But for a short story about a magical being, why not start where the sun don't shine? I'm not a gentle reader. I don't suspend disbelief easily. I'm not programmed to trust my author, no matter how outrageous. Not at first, anyway.

    I can give werewolf do the benefit of the doubt for several reasons. For a start, the narrator is embarrassed about it. That's believable. He's also frightened. He's not Mike Rowe (of Dirty Jobs), so he's probably not inclined to put it through a sieve.

    If there are bits of teeth, chips of bone, coins, buttons, a crucifix, a clump of dead man's beard... I get the picture. I don't worry about the force of a werewolf's bite, or his stomach capacity, or the inhuman speed of his digestive processes whereby the indigestible evidence of his midnight feast ends up in his morning toilet bowl.

    The story does degenerate into an action packed, heart-pounding, irreverent satire of all sorts of genres including thriller, action, sweet romance, paranormal, with strong elements of farce, also some horror.

    Nevertheless, an enjoyable read. (Not for children, or those who cherish a belief in Santa Claus.)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 9, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Good Holiday Read!

    Charlaine Harris is one of my favorite writers and she delivers once again. I must admit I realy enjoyed reading this book around the holidays. Reading the short stories in this book gave me a taste of how and what the other writers produce. I will most likely look into getting books written by these other authors as well. However I am looking forward to Charlaine's next Sookie book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 9, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 26, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 7, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 5, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 3, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 13, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 30, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 6, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 86 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit