Woman's Innocence

( 6 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (60)  
Used (55)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 60 (6 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(664)

Condition: Good
Good book, great price! We ship daily via USPS. Buy with the best! BN

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(551)

Condition: Good
Used book in average shape. Quick shipping, friendly service. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! BN

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2005-03-29 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Very Good
Boat 30

Ships from: Staten Island, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(47)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0060543965 Tracking number with every order. Used. Very good condition Paperback book. (Used books could have pages starting to tan, cover wear, ... or lightly scratched cover. )0.01. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1257)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Mass Market Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 60 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In the final instalment of Gayle Callen's exciting Spies and Lovers trilogy, a mad–dash search for truth brings together an unlikely pair – a woman accused of treason, and the man who convicted her...

Now that he finally has the infamous traitor, Julia Reed, in jail, you would think English agent Samuel Sherryngton would be pleased to see justice served. But circumstances aren't always what they appear to be, and the facts aren't adding up. Soon Sam has doubts over her guilt which, of course, has nothing to do with the attraction for Julia he's been fighting against for so many years. Not willing to see her executed for a crime she may not have committed, Sam defies the laws of England and breaks Julia out of jail. What initially began as a search to find proof convicting Julia quickly turns into a quest to prove her innocence. Can this bold and dashing pair discover the truth and still find time for love?

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060543969
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 3/29/2005
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 856,929
  • Product dimensions: 4.18 (w) x 6.75 (h) x 0.96 (d)

Meet the Author

After a detour through fitness instructing and computer programming, Gayle Callen found the life she'd always dreamed of as a romance writer. This USA Today bestselling author has written eighteen historical romances for Avon Books, and her novels have won the Holt Medallion and the Laurel Wreath Award.

Gayle lives in Central New York with her three children; her dog, Apollo; and her husband, Jim, the Romance Hero.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 7 of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 22, 2005

    LAST OF THE SERIES

    IF YOU DIDN'T READ THE FIRST TWO BOOKS IN THE SERIES YOU WILL NOT ENJOY THIS LAST ONE AS MUCH.THERE ARE MORE CHILDHOOD AND FAMILY EMOTIONS HERE THAT WERE NEVER REVELED IN THE PRIOR STORIES. ON A SENSUAL SCALE OF 1-10 IT IS ONLY A 4-WOULD HAVE BEEN NICE IF SAM MADE LOVE TO JULIA IN BED SOMETIMES INSTEAD OF EVERYWHERE ELSE.NEVER THE LESS THE THREE BOOKS ARE WORTH READING AND IT IS A SHAME THERE WEREN'T MORE 'SPIES' FOR MORE BOOKS TO BE WRITTEN ABOUT.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    solid Victorian thriller

    In 1844 Leeds, spy Sam Sherryngton finds it hard to believe that his childhood friend Julia Reed betrayed her country resulting in the slaughter of 16000 soldiers at the Khyber Pass in Afghanistan. Still he did his job and she lingers in a nearby jail awaiting extradition to London to stand trial, a formality as the evidence is so overwhelming. --- Still one thing bothers Sam which involves the time sequence of the death of the mother of the government¿s key witness Edwin Hume. Deciding to ask Edwin a few more questions, Sam finds instead a dying man.. In his last breath Edwin tells Sam that Julia is innocent; her brother General Lewis Reed is the traitor. As Edwin dies, two constables arrive. They accuse Sam of murder to help Julia. He escapes and shortly afterward frees Julia. As they run for their lives, Julia refuses to believe her sibling would set her up like this. Sam hopes to keep them alive while seeking proof that Lewis is a traitor and a killer. He never expected to fall in love too.--- This solid Victorian thriller is more an action yarn than a romance though fans of the latter will appreciate the growing love between the lead couple. The story line is fast-paced as Sam and Julia go on the lam with little hope of convincing authorities without concrete proof that a British general officer sold the country out; getting that proof is the fun of this tale. The ending will surprise the audience though historical readers will know the realism of the decision that just wraps up final tale of the ¿Spies and Lovers¿ trilogy in triumph.--- Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 22, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 7 of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit