Women of Pemberley (Pemberley Chronicles #2)

( 12 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.69
BN.com price
$14.95 List Price (Save 22%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.50
$14.95 List Price (Save 90%)
All (25)  
Used (10)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$1.50
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2008 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. crease in corner of cover phone on back page Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Pemberley Chronicles, 2. Audience: ... General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: cincinnati, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.95
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 1ST. 2008 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Acceptable
Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 1ST. 2008 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.49
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3433)

Condition: Good
2008-04-01 Paperback Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.25
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(11)

Condition: New
2008-04-01 Paperback New New Book. Purchased from Sale Table at local book retailer. I have examined all aspects of this volume and find no flaws whatsoever. (Note: Your ... Satisfaction Is Guaranteed. If you are not completely happy, we will refund your money immediately...no questions asked. Books purchased before 11am EST normally shipped same day. ) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Charlotte, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.50
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(147)

Condition: Good
2008 Paperback Good Some shelf wear, curling to the cover corners. Pages are tanning, no apparent marks. Tracking available on most domestic orders.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.93
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(669)

Condition: Very Good
01-01-2008 Softcover Very good Some wear from use. Good used book..

Ships from: Orange, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(65)

Condition: New
2008 Paperback First Edition New Trade Paperback. The Pemberley Chronicles ~ Book 2.

Ships from: Columbia Falls, MT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.13
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$8.99
BN.com price
$9.99 List Price (Save 10%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The Women of Pemberley follows the lives of five women, some from the beloved works of Jane Austen, some new from the author's imagination, into a new era of post industrial revolution England, at the start of the Victorian Age. Vast changes are in motion, as they were throughout this dynamic century.

The women, like many of Jane Austen's heroines, are strong, intelligent individuals, and the depth and variety of the original characters develop into a series of episodes linked together by their relationship to each other and to Pemberley, which is the heart of their community.

The central themes of love, friendship, marriage, and a sense of social obligation remain as do the great political and social issues of the age.

"The stories are so well told one would enjoy them even if they were not sequels to any other novel."-Book News

"Yet another wonderful work by Ms. Collins."-Beverly Wong, author of Pride & Prejudice Prudence

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781402211546
  • Publisher: Sourcebooks, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 4/1/2008
  • Pages: 274
  • Sales rank: 371,566
  • Series: Pemberley Chronicles Series , #2
  • Product dimensions: 6.74 (w) x 9.54 (h) x 0.87 (d)

Meet the Author

Rebecca Ann Collins is the pen name of a lady in Australia who loves Jane Austen's work so much that she has written a series of 10 sequels to Pride and Prejudice, following Austen's beloved characters, introducing new ones and bringing the characters into a new historical era.

Read an Excerpt

Excerpt from Chapter 1: Emma

AS EMMA WILSON TRAVELLED back to London, her mind was in turmoil. As for her heart, well, that had been left behind with her family and friends at Pemberley. Her two daughters, still weary from enjoying themselves so thoroughly, had fallen asleep.

Their nurse, equally exhausted as her little charges, had nodded off as well.
While she was herself rather tired, she had stayed awake, trying to read, but the movement of the carriage would not let her concentrate.

Sitting across from her, James Wilson was immersed in his papers, which he had explained related to his client's business and were very dull indeed. Dull they may have been, but Mr Wilson applied himself to their study most assiduously, Emma noticed.

There was little left for her to do but contemplate the passing countryside.
As twilight overtook them, even this was difficult, and Emma was wondering what she could do to pass the time when her brother-in-law put his documents away and said cheerfully, "It is too dark to read, so we may as well talk."

He changed his seat to sit beside her, and Emma, surprised and pleased, said, "What would you like to talk about?"

She half expected some polite enquiry about the children, and she was quite surprised when he said, without hesitation, "Tell me about Pemberley and your friends and family. I enjoyed very much meeting them on Saturday, but there was so little time and so many interesting people." Emma laughed. "I thought you would have remembered most of them. They were all at my wedding," she said.

James looked abashed as he admitted that he was not very good at recalling names, and anyway, there had been such a crowd at that wedding, he would never have met them all.

"I was busy being best man, remember? I do recall Mr and Mrs Darcy very well-they are such a handsome couple-but hardly anyone else, except your parents and your brother Jonathan, of course. I had also met Fitzwilliam at Westminster when he was in Parliament some years ago; he was a member of the Reform Group. But you must tell me about the others. It is quite clear they all love you very much. They were obviously delighted when you arrived with Victoria and Stephanie. I was very glad I had taken you. I believe I acquired some immediate popularity with your family," he said lightly.

Emma smiled and acknowledged her debt to him, thanking him again for his kindness. "I cannot tell you how much joy you gave us, especially to my dear parents, who had quite given up hope of seeing us there."

James Wilson begged her not to thank him for what had been a genuine pleasure and asked only that she tell him more about the people he had met at Pemberley. "I can truthfully say I have never met so many attractive and interesting people in one place before," he declared.

Relating some of their stories, Emma was surprised at how much he had noticed in so short a time-like Fitzwilliam's obsession with Palmerston, Rebecca Tate's preoccupation with education for girls, the sound common sense of Mr Gardiner, and how deeply Richard and Cassandra loved each other.

"Theirs must have been a great love story," he said, and Emma agreed.
"What made it perfect was that it brought great happiness to everyone in the family, especially their parents, who are the closest of friends. Yes, Richard and Cassy are special," she said, a little wistfully. "Until their marriage, Pemberley had not shaken off the gloom of William's death. Even the birth of Julian, a few years later, did not seem to help much. William remained in all our thoughts each time we visited Pemberley. Aunt Lizzie certainly had not recovered from the loss; it was as if she would never stop grieving after losing him so suddenly.

"The wedding of Richard and Cassandra was the first occasion on which we noticed a change. They were so much in love and so keen for everyone to share in their happiness that it seemed to splash over all of us like the water from a fountain, and it brought back some of the magic that had been lost.

"I shall never forget watching them walk from the church through the crowds of people, frequently stopping to thank particular persons and then standing with their parents on the steps of Pemberley House. I thought at the time, 'Today is the day on which we can let go of our dear William at last and share the happiness of Cassy and Richard.' So you see, they are a very special couple and mean a lot to us."

"Indeed, I can and I understand why. I knew of William's death, of course, but I did not know how deeply it had affected the family," James said quietly.

"He was everyone's favourite-a very gentle boy, and with so much talent. He wanted to be a concert pianist. My parents were distraught, and Jonathan blamed himself for not having stopped the boys from riding out that day. You see, the Fitzwilliams lost young Edward on the same day. Oh, it was a dreadful time for all of us!"

Noting his grave expression, she stopped and said, "I did warn you they were not all happy stories."

"And your story, Emma, is it one of the happy ones?" he asked, quietly. Taken aback by his question, she was embarrassed and tongue-tied.

Seeing her discomfiture, he was immediately contrite, "I'm sorry, I did not mean to pry. It was not unkindly meant. If I have offended you, Emma, I apologise."

Emma found her voice in time to assure him that she was certainly not offended. How could she be? "I know you were not intending to pry, and I do thank you for your concern, but there is very little to tell. It was not very long after the deaths of William and Edward. I was very young, very sad, and rather lonely in London. I fell in love and married David. At the time, I believed I was the happiest girl in London. Everyone told me I was the most fortunate."

He persisted, though gently, taking her hand in his. "And are you happy now?" he asked.
One of the children stirred and glancing quickly at her, Emma gently withdrew her hand from his-but in that instant, meeting his eyes, she knew she could not lie. Uneasy, she bit her lip and shook her head.

His entire expression changed as her meaning sank in. Looking most concerned, he turned to her and said, "Emma, is there anything I can do to help?"

When she said nothing, he continued, "It grieves me that you have joined our family and you are unhappy. I would certainly like to help. I know you cannot speak of it now, but at a more appropriate time and place, will you tell me about it?" He sounded anxious and concerned.

Looking directly at him, but unwilling to speak lest the nurse or one of the children should hear, she nodded and said, "Thank you, yes," in a voice that was hardly audible.
Darkness had fallen as they reached the outskirts of London. The streets were busier and noisier. James returned to his place beside the window opposite Emma, but before he moved, placed his hand on hers to reassure her. Without understanding why, Emma felt she was not as alone as she had been before. While nothing had happened to relieve her situation in any way, the merest glimmer of hope, which had resulted from their brief conversation, seemed to lift a weight from her heart as the carriage pulled up before the house in Mayfair.

They had travelled as expeditiously as possible, breaking journey only for a meal and to rest the horses, arriving around dinner time.

Mrs Wilson, who was entertaining a couple of old friends from Bath- a Colonel and Mrs Barclay-welcomed them home. She was happy to see them, especially Victoria and Stephanie, who were her particular favourites.

Table of Contents

Acknowledgements Prologue Chapter 1 :Emma Chapter 2 :Emily Chapter 3 :Cassandra Chapter 4 :Isabella Chapter 5 :Josie An epilogue Postscript Appendix About the Author

Rebecca Ann Collins is the pen name of a lady in Australia who loves Jane Austen's work so much that she has written a series of 10 sequels to Pride and Prejudice, following Austen's beloved characters, introducing new ones and bringing the characters into a new historical era. Thoroughly researched and beautifully written, this series has been extremely successful in Australia with over 80,000 books sold.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 12 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(6)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(2)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 13 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 9, 2008

    I hardly know what to write but I have even better news!

    The saga continues. Our favorite characters return, but this time we see their world through mature eyes - the eyes of parents and grandparents. In Women of Pemberley, Rebecca Collins once again waves her magic wand over the heads of readers - sending them back to 19th century England, into the grimy streets of London the coal mines and pottery factories of the North the political morass whose ambitious leaders sent an ill-prepared England to war against Russia and into the hearts and minds of Irish immigrants, impoverished farm workers and other vulnerable populations. And once again our familiar cast - now spanning three generations - illustrates the depth of their character in meeting each social challenge that presents itself. And yet through all of the tumult and all of the changes taking place around them, we see the constancy of Elizabeth and Darcy. We share their joy at each new marriage and birth in the family, and we weep alongside them, as they cope with life's tragedies. We see a couple still very much in love and whose strength and devotion serve as a benchmark for all who know them. The successful relationships of next-generations of Darcys, Bingleys, Gardiners, Fitzwilliams, and Collinses are due in large measure to the standard set by Darcy and Elizabeth. But for the fact that eight more books remain in this series for me to devour, I would be very depressed that this one had ended. I'm ready for my next course!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 27, 2010

    Life at Pemberley continues

    This series is so captivating and wonderful. Jane Austen would love this continuation of Pride and Prejudice.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 18, 2008

    contrived, boring, pointless

    I'm struggling through this book. Ms. Collins introduces too many characters with little character building. Too much liberal politics woven into each and every chapter. She steam roles through subplots (because there appears to be no single plot) Jane Austin was able to pull you into the scenery with her picturesque descriptions. She made the heart of the heroine your heart with her descriptions of thoughts and emotions and she nurtured our love affair with the 18th century with her dialogs and letters. None of that here! Theres no intimate, realstic and subtle dialog to assist in the fleshing out of characters that should reflect the culture that was England in the 1800s. She throws out current events of the times seemingly only to prove that she did her historical research. Each event mentioned is irrelevant to the story. Writing a sequel to a respected authors work is never a good idea, but this author and editor alike should be ashamed.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 14, 2008

    Thank you Ms Collins

    Thank you Ms Collins ( and also Amy- for your review ) for a whole new generation of Pemberley characters. There are five stories of five strong and interesting women, Emma Bingley, Cassy Darcy and Emily Gardiner,to name just three. Each one faces a significant challenge in life and how they deal with it makes interesting reading. Some people who expect a sequel to be all about couples falling in and out of bed may be disappointed, but the charming, young Women of Pemberley, together with the original characters- Mr Darcy and Elizabeth,Jane and Mr Bingley and the Gardiners- are an impressive cast in a fascinating continuation of Jane Austen's story.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 29, 2008

    Boring

    I was very disappointed with this book and it takes alot to disappoint me when it comes to Darcy and Elizabeth. There is no plot, hardly any speaking in this book. It is just really boring.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 27, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 26, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 13 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit