Word Origins...And How We Know Them

Hardcover
$19.07
BN.com price
$27.95 List Price (Save 32%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.11
$27.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (34)  
Used (24)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 34 (4 pages)
$0.11
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(555)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Normal wear.

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.13
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Very Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.38
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.24
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2005-03-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Like New
3/24/2005 Hardcover 1ST Fine 0195161475 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ... line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.89
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Very Good
2005-03-24 Hardcover Very Good Minor shelf/edge wear, binding tight. In very good condition. Text clean & unmarked.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0195161475 Some books may have remainder mark.

Ships from: Providence, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 34 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

"Millions of people want to know the origin of the words they use. Word columns in daily newspapers and numerous books attempt to satisfy their curiosity. Word histories are usually digested like pills: the user is interested in getting well, not in the chemistry of the prescribed medication. Those who send letters to the Editor also want a straight answer without bothering about how "editors" come by their knowledge. Therefore, they fail to realize that etymologies are seldom definitive and that the science of etymology is intensely interesting. Perhaps if someone explained to them that, compared to the drama of words, Hamlet is a light farce, they might develop a more informed attitude ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

"Millions of people want to know the origin of the words they use. Word columns in daily newspapers and numerous books attempt to satisfy their curiosity. Word histories are usually digested like pills: the user is interested in getting well, not in the chemistry of the prescribed medication. Those who send letters to the Editor also want a straight answer without bothering about how "editors" come by their knowledge. Therefore, they fail to realize that etymologies are seldom definitive and that the science of etymology is intensely interesting. Perhaps if someone explained to them that, compared to the drama of words, Hamlet is a light farce, they might develop a more informed attitude toward philological research and become students of historical linguistics rather than gullible consumers of journalists' pap."—Anatoly Liberman

Word Origins is the only guide to the science and process of etymology for the layperson. This funny, charming, and conversational book not only tells the known origins of hundreds of words, but also shows how their origins were determined. Liberman, an internationally acclaimed etymologist, takes the reader by the hand and explains the many ways that English words can be made, and the many ways in which etymologists try to unearth the origins of words.

Part history, part how-to, and completely entertaining, Word Origins invites readers behind the scenes to watch an etymologist at work.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Liberman (German, Scandinavian, & Dutch, Univ. of Minnesota) is an internationally acclaimed scholar of word origins (among many other subjects) and has taken time out of his herculean task of writing an exhaustive, 17-years-in-the-making etymological dictionary of English to bring us this labor of love for word enthusiasts everywhere. Most popular books of etymology are essentially dictionaries of alphabetically organized common or colorful words and phrases as well as the entertaining histories behind them. Liberman's work, in contrast, is an amusing, scholarly stroll through the art, science, and detective work of etymology, illuminating the origins of hundreds of words along the way. For levity, he styles his chapter titles in the manner of 18th-century comic novels ("Chapter Eleven in which history pretends to raise its veil, or Coinages by Known Individuals"). But while Liberman's humor, passion, and erudition are everywhere evident, his editor's pen is not. A slight tendency toward stream-of-consciousness rambling and an occasional missed transitional word or phrase make for some confusing and poorly written passages (e.g., "The Germanic group of languages, which is at the center of our interest, because English belongs to it, has several features that characterize it uniquely"). Though a tightened second edition would be nice, word, name, and subject indexing lend this title reference value; recommended.-Nadine Cohen-Baker, Univ. of Georgia, Athens Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780195161472
  • Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
  • Publication date: 3/28/2005
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 1,108,108
  • Product dimensions: 8.30 (w) x 5.70 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Anatoly Liberman is Professor of the Humanities at the University of Minnesota. For the past seventeen years, he has been working on a new etymological dictionary of English. He lives in Minneapolis.

Table of Contents

Ch. 1 The object of etymology 1
Ch. 2 The thing and the sign 7
Ch. 3 Sound imitative wordrs 15
Ch. 4 Sound symbolism 28
Ch. 5 Folk etymology 44
Ch. 6 Words based on reduplication 54
Ch. 7 Infixation 64
Ch. 8 Disguised compounds 74
Ch. 9 Suffixes, prefixes, misdivision, and blends 87
Ch. 10 Words and names 106
Ch. 11 Coinages by known individuals 126
Ch. 12 Borrowed words 135
Ch. 13 A retrospect : the methods of etymology 157
Ch. 14 Sound laws 167
Ch. 15 Change of meaning in language history 191
Ch. 16 The origin of the earliest words and ancient roots 217
Ch. 17 The state of English etymology 236
Ch. 18 Conclusion 250

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit