X-Men: Misfits

( 8 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.05
BN.com price
$12.99 List Price (Save 15%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.11
$12.99 List Price (Save 84%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (21)  
Used (5)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
$2.11
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(617)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.15
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4299)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Somewhat damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. GOOD ... reading copy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.32
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11533)

Condition: New
2009 Paperback Brand new item * May have a remainder mark or slight shelf wear *

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.08
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2009-08-11 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(241)

Condition: New
Del Rey, 2009. Trade Paperback First Edition,First Printing. Mint/No Jacket as Issued. Brand new book, crisp and clean. Gift quality. NO REMAINDER MARK!!

Ships from: Knoxville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(241)

Condition: New
Del Rey, 2009. Trade Paperback First Edition,First Printing. Mint/No Jacket as Issued. Brand new book, crisp and clean. Gift quality. NO REMAINDER MARK!!

Ships from: Knoxville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.14
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1620)

Condition: New
Anzu 2009 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. X-Men: Misfits, 1. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.67
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(569)

Condition: Acceptable
034550514X Pre-owned - please note that this item is in Fair/Acceptable pre-owned condition - may include notes, markings, underlining, highlighting, bent corners, scuffed edges, ... creased pages, missing artwork/liner notes, and disc scratches/fingerprints. Covers may have minor small tears, creasing, denting, scuffing, chipping, worn edges, rips, and shelf wear. Pre-owned item may be a library withdraw, and may not include digital codes or extra features that would be present with a new item. Please allow 4 - 14 business days for Standard shipping. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed - buy with confidence! Read more Show Less

Ships from: ACWORTH, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.70
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12831)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.71
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4141)

Condition: New
This item will be shipped from our warehouse in Chicago.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

THE X-MEN GET A RADICAL NEW REMIX IN A STORY ABOUT TEEN ANGST, FIRST LOVE, AND WHAT IT’S LIKE TO BE ON THE OUTSIDE LOOKING IN

High school student Kitty Pryde has always been the odd girl out. A mutant, she was born with strange superpowers, magical talents that make her the class freak. But Kitty’s world is changed when she’s invited to study at Professor Xavier’s School for Gifted Youngsters, a special home for mutant teens. There’s just one catch: Kitty’s the only girl at the all-boy school, and she ends up just feeling like a freak all over again.

Then Kitty meets Pyro and the ultra-hot bad boys of the Hellfire Club. They’re the school’s ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

THE X-MEN GET A RADICAL NEW REMIX IN A STORY ABOUT TEEN ANGST, FIRST LOVE, AND WHAT IT’S LIKE TO BE ON THE OUTSIDE LOOKING IN

High school student Kitty Pryde has always been the odd girl out. A mutant, she was born with strange superpowers, magical talents that make her the class freak. But Kitty’s world is changed when she’s invited to study at Professor Xavier’s School for Gifted Youngsters, a special home for mutant teens. There’s just one catch: Kitty’s the only girl at the all-boy school, and she ends up just feeling like a freak all over again.

Then Kitty meets Pyro and the ultra-hot bad boys of the Hellfire Club. They’re the school’s elite–handsome, rich, and totally above the rules. Now Kitty seems to have it all: a dreamy boyfriend, super-cool friends, and the chance to develop her extraordinary talents. But why is her heart telling her that something is wrong? Will Kitty ever find the place where she belongs, or is she doomed to be a misfit forever?

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
X-Men is renowned for being one of the most girl-friendly super hero comics franchises, so a shojo (girl's) manga “re-boot” of the series is not that far-fetched. The conceit of seeing the X-Men redrawn as supercute boys, or in the case of Beast, redrawn as an adorable human-size badgerlike thing, works without a hitch. 15-year-old Kitty Pryde, who has the mutant ability to slip through walls, enrolls in Xaviar Academy, where she meets classic X-men characters, most still in their teen years. By some unexplained twist of fate that could only happen in shojo, Pryde is the only female student (Storm is a teacher). This makes the formerly insecure girl very popular with her peers, so much so that she is asked to join the Hellfire Club, which is hilariously reimagined as a parody of Ouran High School Host Club rather than a sinister organization of wealthy elites. Telgemeier and Roman deliver a delightful script that will appeal to old fans while being friendly toward new readers or fans of the X-Men films. The art by Anzu (TheReformed) is over-the-top shojo parody, with lots of screentone and flowers. (Aug.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780345505149
  • Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 8/11/2009
  • Pages: 192
  • Sales rank: 278,190
  • Series: X-Men Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.00 (w) x 7.40 (h) x 0.80 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 8 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 6 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 31, 2009

    Must Read for Any X-Men Lover!!!

    It may seem a little weird to those who know the story inside and out, but this version is pretty good. It took me a few seconds to straighten everything out but, you can easily see the similarities and differences between this and say another version. Overall LOVE IT!!!

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 15, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I raelly liked the book

    In this book X-men Misfits the main character Kitty Pryde felt like a freak of her power phase through
    any object. I relate to her because people made fun of me about how I look and then I felt like a freak
    just like Kitty when people made fun of her about Kitty about her power . She cared a lot about how
    people thought about her ,I did to ,but I learned how to ignore the bad things people said about me
    and Kitty should to . I know there¿s things I can improve on , but I like the way I am. Kitty almost decide
    not to go to school , but she learned not to care about the bad things people said about her . I would
    never stop going to school because of that , I would keep on going to school and get a good education.
    Kitty feels a lot better on she doesn¿t feel like a freak anymore . The reason why she stopped feeling
    like a freak is because her parents cared about how she felt about her power and sent her to a school
    where people had powers just like her . My parents helped me by going to the teacher and told the
    teacher about how kids made fun of me and the teacher told the kids to stop. I felt a lot better after that
    and so did Kitty when she was put in the new school . This is why I really liked the book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 24, 2011

    Really? Don't bother picking this book up.

    This is like taking the original X-Men comics and basically throwing it in the trash. Because THIS story has nothing to do with the original concept of X-men (which was about acceptance towards mutants in the modern world). This story was like a typical preteen drama series ABC airs and using the name X-Men just to draw people in. X-Men: Misfits is a terrible, poorly written manga and if you enjoy having brain cells, you shouldn't read this. At all. Because I lost half of my brains cells reading the first page.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 14, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    X-Men Misfits

    Firstly, Gorgeous art!Not just the cover like some mangas but surprisingly throughout the whole graphic novel with really made me smile I love meticulously drawn art.Team that with hot guys and a fifteen year old only female student at Xavier's School for the Gifted and you definitely have the recipe for a amazing shojo read.I loved this totally fresh and radical-ha!I am following the back of the manga!,This is the teenage generation of x-men like you've never seen before and I haven't finished it but I already want to volume 2!I hope that Kitty will find female friends ASAP and that she'll get away from Pyro AKA possessive.Can't wait to read it finish or on second thought hope for it to not finish!I am so impressed with this graphic novel.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 18, 2009

    Hooked on X-Men

    In the past I have never been a big X-Men fan, but I must say that I LOVED reading this! It's a fun read, especially from a girls perspective, and the characters are well developed! Two thumbs up for X-Men Misfits!!!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 8, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit