Y: The Last Man, Volume 1: Unmanned

( 99 )
Paperback
$9.77
BN.com price
$14.99 List Price (Save 35%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.28
$14.99 List Price (Save 78%)
All (43)  
Used (20)  
New (23)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 43 (5 pages)
$3.28
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3586)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Vertigo Pub Date: 1/2/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 128.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(119)

Condition: Very Good
Light edgewear, no markings in text, no spine crease, pages clean and binding tight

Ships from: Derby, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.25
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(658)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Paperback Very good Clean text; bookstore stamp.

Ships from: Carbondale, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Very Good
1563899809 paperback. comic / graphic novel. minor shelfwear, else an excellent copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Paperback Very Good 1563899809 paperback. comic / graphic novel. minor shelfwear, else an excellent copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Very Good
Paperback Very good Vertigo: 2003. Perhaps a hint of toning to the front edges of the pages, else fine. M111.

Ships from: Carmichael, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.15
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(497)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Softcover VG; shelfwear; clean text

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.75
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(28)

Condition: Good
2005 Soft cover Good Book Light shelf wear else a nice clean copy in sound binding.

Ships from: Marstons Mills, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.90
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4803)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.98
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10422)

Condition: New
Book is in new condition, without any defects.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 43 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

"Funny and scary … an utterly believable critique of society. A+"—THE WASHINGTON POST

"The best graphic novel I've ever read."—STEPHEN KING

"This year's best movie is a comic book."—“ALL THINGS CONSIDERED,” NPR

"A seriously funny, nuanced fable.... Grade A."—ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY

Y: THE LAST MAN, winner of three Eisner Awards and one of the most critically acclaimed, best-selling comic books series of the last decade, is that rare example of a page-turner that is at once humorous, socially relevant and endlessly surprising.

Written by Brian K. Vaughan (LOST, PRIDE OF BAGHDAD, EX MACHINA) and with art by Pia Guerra, this is the saga of Yorick Brown—the ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

"Funny and scary … an utterly believable critique of society. A+"—THE WASHINGTON POST

"The best graphic novel I've ever read."—STEPHEN KING

"This year's best movie is a comic book."—“ALL THINGS CONSIDERED,” NPR

"A seriously funny, nuanced fable.... Grade A."—ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY

Y: THE LAST MAN, winner of three Eisner Awards and one of the most critically acclaimed, best-selling comic books series of the last decade, is that rare example of a page-turner that is at once humorous, socially relevant and endlessly surprising.

Written by Brian K. Vaughan (LOST, PRIDE OF BAGHDAD, EX MACHINA) and with art by Pia Guerra, this is the saga of Yorick Brown—the only human survivor of a planet-wide plague that instantly kills every mammal possessing a Y chromosome. Accompanied by a mysterious government agent, a brilliant young geneticist and his pet monkey, Ampersand, Yorick travels the world in search of his lost love and the answer to why he's the last man on earth.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
"Y" is none other than unemployed escape artist Yorick Brown (his mother was a Shakespeare buff), and he's seemingly the only male human left alive after a mysterious plague kills all Y-chromosome carriers on earth. But why are he and his faithful companion, the often testy male monkey Ampersand, still alive? He sets out to find the answer (and his girlfriend), while running from angry female Republicans (now running the government), Amazon wannabes that include his own sister (seemingly brainwashed), and other threats. The Vertigo team of Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, and Jose Marzan Jr. have given us a great read!
Ain't It Cool News
The next big thing.
Wizard Magazine
This book blew us away.
Publishers Weekly
Yorick Brown is an escape artist; has a fabulous girlfriend who's traveling in Australia; and possesses a genetic make-up that's allowed him to survive a plague that killed every male being on the planet except for him and his pet monkey. Yorick is the last man on earth, and in the resulting chaos, he must find a way to help save the human race. At least that's what the (now all-female) government thinks. Yorick would prefer to find his girlfriend, but it's hard to get a flight halfway around the world when almost all the pilots and mechanics are gone. It's hard enough to drive down the block, since the streets are jammed with the cars of men who were behind the wheel when the instantaneous plague hit. Furthermore, the entire social fabric has gone to hell, with gun-wielding wives of Republican representatives insisting on getting their husbands' seats and tribes of latter-day Amazons claiming males were meant to die. Since Yorick's mother is a congresswoman, he's protected by secret spies. And his escape skills come in handy when he's trapped first by a marauding garbage-woman and then by his mother, as she tries to keep him from doing anything stupid. Meanwhile, who are the mysterious Israeli soldiers who seem so gratified by the situation, and why is Yorick's sister so intent on joining the Amazons? With clean lines and muted colors, Guerra and Marz n invoke a frighteningly believable future; their vision of the surprise and horror to come is so beautifully ordinary, it's entirely convincing-and addictive. (Jan.) Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.
Library Journal
In this first volume of an ongoing full-color series from DC's Vertigo line, every male animal on Earth dies simultaneously from an unknown cause-except for unemployed English major Yorick Brown and his monkey Ampersand. Amid the ensuing chaos, Yorick wants to find his sister and girlfriend, but instead, aided by the secretive government Agent 355 and pursued by radicals from the Amazon movement, he goes in search of a cloning researcher who may be able to determine why he survived and who might help to repopulate the world. Nudity, bloody violence, and profanity earn this book Vertigo's "mature readers" tag. Its appeal is its fine story, well scripted with dryly humorous touches by Vaughan. The art by Pia Guerra is adequate but unexceptional. This series has generated quite a buzz in the comic book field and beyond; recommended for all adult collections. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781563899805
  • Publisher: DC Comics
  • Publication date: 1/28/2003
  • Pages: 128
  • Sales rank: 103,667
  • Series: Y: The Last Man Series , #1
  • Product dimensions: 6.59 (w) x 10.15 (h) x 0.31 (d)

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 99 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(64)

4 Star

(28)

3 Star

(3)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(2)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 56 Customer Reviews
  • Posted July 11, 2010

    Better then watching tv.

    This is so far my favorite comic series as of yet. Its got a great balance of humor that goes with all the men dieing off thing. I felt like I was part of the team with all of Yorick's misadventures across a ciaos strewn world. You'll end up loving all the characters. You'll love them so much you might hate the last half of the last trade. I hated the way they summed up the ending. I literally was boo hooing at the end of the series. My boyfriend said he didn't mind the ending so its all a matter of perspective. Dont listen to the jerkoff's that say Vaughans a bad writer. His writing is incredible. It's what a comic series should be.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 18, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Anybody here seen my old friend John?

    When it comes to graphic novels, I'm really more of a dabbler than a diehard, and so I discovered Y - The Last Man after seeing it listed as one of Wizard Magazine's top 100 graphic novels. I enjoyed the art and the way various characters threaded into one story, and I found the concept---that all the males on earth save one human and one monkey have perished---full of potential. But I also vastly underestimated how painful it would be to immerse myself in that world. I kept thinking, "No men around? What? But...I'd miss them. Can't we just fix it? Bring 'em all back? I don't want to be alone with millions of women...!" ::shudders:: I can certainly see why this is on Wizard's list, but I don't know that I, personally, can bear to keep reading. Maybe if they write a mirror universe where all the women are killed off....

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Bittersweet Ending of one of the Greatest Stories in Comics.

    Seriously...the title says it all.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 30, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Fun, Fun, Fun

    So, I was giving this as a gift to a friend, and I had to read it: it was great! A wonderful premise, very well written, great illustrations, fun banter between the characters: completely grabbed me and wouldn't let go.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 23, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    The best graphic novel ever written!

    Its hard to believe that this could be as good as it actually is. The story, five years in the making, is simply the best graphic novel ever written. I want every adult I know to read this, whether they like comics or not. Its that good. The ending, which I couldn't imagine a decent way to do, was amazing. It was heartbreaking, thrilling, hilarious, and poingnant. Vaughan and Guerra have crafted an American masterpiece that shouldn't get slighted because is a comic book. This is amazing literature. Period. Amazing!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 9, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Seriously terrific story telling!!

    Vaughan & Guerra's epic continues in the 5th collection the the last man on Earth and his trials & tribulations. The story is so immense and involved its great. Flashbacks to before the plague add so much to the back story and the dialogue is classic. Fantastic stuff!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 1, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    READ THIS SERIES!!!!!! A++

    Its hard to use words to describe how great this book and series as a whole is. Original ideas, great art, fantastic dialogue, and a plot that moves so well its not even funny. The twists and turns are so unexpected and fun, its like a drug! Great stuff!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 14, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    One of the best ideas in years!!

    Vaughan & Guerra knock it out of the park with this amazing telling of a male centered plague that decimates the population. The storyline is incredible, the dialogue is hilarious & realistic, and the art fits so well with the book. I can't praise this book enough. Fantastic stuff!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 9, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Alas, Poor Yorick, a great read!

    I am not usually a fan of graphic novels. In fact I've only enjoyed two of the ones I have read. Y: The last man is one of them. It has deep characters that you want to follow and you start to love. I also liked how it showed all the problems that the plague caused, it has alot of social and political conflicts in it. The first volume may be the only time you could want to put this book down, because as soon as you get furthur, your hooked! You won't want to stop anywhere. Overall, it's a great read for anyone mature enough to handle it!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 16, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Amazing!

    This Graphic novel is amazing. I haven't been able to read graphic novels well because I stare too much at the drawings or lose myself in the store line. But Y the last man won me over. It's an amazing store line. I love how it shows what it might be like if there are only woman in the world. There is even a female president! I have to recommend this book to everyone, even to people to don't really read graphic novels. This is the one for you.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 29, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    A Graphic Novel with Substance

    I will tell you right away that I am a huge fan of the Y: The Last Man series. Over time this has been the only series I have followed to completion. While the idea of all the men dying does not sound particularly original, the storyline is much deeper than one would expect. Unlike many graphic novels these days, it does not rely heavily on violence and absurdity to advance through the story. It also focuses not on the plague itself but on how society and the individual deal with the sudden and immense loss. As the author put it (I am paraphrasing), "It is the story of the last boy becoming the last man." I have to agree. I will end by reiterating my main point. This is a graphic novel that doesn't replace substance with style.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2007

    The Beginning of a brillant and original series

    Y: The Last Man is the series that put writer Brian K. Vaughan on the map and for good reason. The premise is that a sudden plague kills every male on earth except Yorick Brown and the helper monkey he was training. Trying to figure out why he was spared Yorick makes it to his mother, a congresswoman in Washington. She pairs him with a secret agent called 355 and they journey to California to find doctor Alison Mann the only person they beleive might be able to find out what caused the plague. Vaughan and artist Pia Guerra put a fresh spin on postapocalyptic storytelling and the dialouge contains a surprising amount of humor. While this slow paced character driven storytelling and realistic art won't appeal to fans of super heroes this is easily one of the best comic series ever and as hard as is it is to beleive with something that starts this strong it just keeps getting better from here.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 12, 2006

    Disgusting

    Y the last man should be called Y the hell was this written. With a lame story, stupid characters and dialogue that goes on and on, I doubt anyone would choose this over getting your nuts cut off. I was at least hoping for some gory scenes, but the gore was lame and the characters were all gay..figuratively and literally. Brian Vaughan really needs to learn how to write.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 2, 2006

    Entertaining and interesting

    I first heard about this series on NPR and bought vol. 1. I have to say it's making for fun summer vacation reading. The story is interesting enough that I've just ordered the other available volumes. A good alternative to some weak summer movies.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 9, 2006

    Dumb

    This has got to be the stupidest thing I have ever read in my life except for Ultimate XMEn. Y: The Last Man is the last book you should ever want to read. Annoying time jumps, boring action, cliched concept.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 29, 2006

    THE BEST IN CONTEMPORARY COMIC LITERATURE

    Post-apocalyptic fantasies are easy to bring off in terms of concept. If you tell the audience the world has ended, they usually have an idea of what this means and are all too willing to fill in the blanks themselves. Brian K. Vaughan, though, manages to create a decimated humanity that has texture and taste, and supplies answers to more than one smart question. This particular volume can only be faulted for a few annoying time jumps that don't seem to help the story. This is not a usual feature of the series. Don't be afraid to read Y: The Last Man because of your sex or preconceptions, as it's designed for everyone to enjoy.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 21, 2003

    The Best Graphic Novle Since Road to Predidition

    An amazing adventure seris about the last man on earth and his male monkey. He must journy to australia with his pet and female agent 355 to reunite with his girlfriend and save the human race, after proposing.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 23, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 23, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 56 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit