You Might Be a Zombie and Other Bad News: Shocking but Utterly True Facts

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$12.98
BN.com price
$14.00 List Price (Save 7%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$14.00 List Price (Save 86%)
All (42)  
Used (13)  
New (29)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
$1.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1010)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. This copy shows very minor wear. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.25
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(301)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0452296390 Publisher's overstock.

Ships from: Nashville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.25
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.50
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(301)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0452296390 Publisher's overstock.

Ships from: Nashville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.50
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(301)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0452296390 Publisher's overstock.

Ships from: Nashville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.88
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: New

Ships from: Hawthorne, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.44
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1784)

Condition: Like New
2010 Trade paperback Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 295 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.48
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1784)

Condition: New
2010 Trade paperback New. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 295 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2449)

Condition: Like New
Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear.We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.49
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Very Good
0452296390 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Some facts are too terrifying to teach in school. Unfortunately, Cracked.com is more than happy to fill you in:

A zombie apocalypse? It could happen. Fifty percent of humans are infected with a parasite that can take over their brains.

The FDA wouldn't let you eat bugs, right? Actually, you might want to put down those jelly beans. And that apple. And that strawberry yogurt.

Think dolphins are our friends? Then these sex-crazed thrill killers of the sea have you right where they want you.

The most important discovery...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Some facts are too terrifying to teach in school. Unfortunately, Cracked.com is more than happy to fill you in:

A zombie apocalypse? It could happen. Fifty percent of humans are infected with a parasite that can take over their brains.

The FDA wouldn't let you eat bugs, right? Actually, you might want to put down those jelly beans. And that apple. And that strawberry yogurt.

Think dolphins are our friends? Then these sex-crazed thrill killers of the sea have you right where they want you.

The most important discovery in the history of genetics? Francis Crick came up with it while on LSD.

Think you're going to choose whether to buy this book? Scientists say your brain secretly makes all your decisions ten seconds before you even know what they are.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780452296398
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 12/28/2010
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 62,630
  • Product dimensions: 5.30 (w) x 7.80 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Founded in 1958 as a print publication and competitor of Mad Magazine, CRACKED.COM has been published exclusively online since 2006. It is based in Los Angeles, California.

Read an Excerpt

Five Stories about Jesus’s Childhood They Had to Cut from the Bible (to Avoid an NC-17 Rating)

The Gospels that made it into the Bible pretty much skip from the birth of Jesus Christ to his adulthood, but there are other documents that chronicle the adventures of Jesus Christ: Boy Wonder. They’re part of something called the New Testament Apocrypha, a series of books deemed unfit for inclusion due to concerns over the message they’d send or, in some cases, the number of faces they’d melt with their sheer awesomeness. Most of the stories are pretty normal fare—healing lepers and raising the dead—but some are so insane that we learn that the answer to, What would Jesus do? is whatever the hell he wants.

5. Jesus Christ: Dragonmaster

The New Testament didn’t just descend from the skies onto newsstands the morning after Jesus ascended to heaven. The twenty-seven books in modern Christian Bibles weren’t declared official until over three hundred years after Jesus walked the earth. By that time, thousands of sayings and stories about Jesus’s life had to be left on the cutting-room floor. Such was the case of the Gospel of Pseudo-Matthew. The name comes from the fact that it’s basically an extended director’s cut of the Gospel of Matthew that made the Bible, covering most of the same territory save for one regrettably deleted scene.

Two years after Jesus was born, King Herod got word of a child being called the “king of the Jews” and ordered that all two-year- old male children in Bethlehem be killed to protect his throne (making Herod the first, and last, member of the controversial “kill all babies” political platform). But God managed to warn Joseph in time, and the family fled before Herod’s men arrived. You probably knew all that. What you may not have known is that on their way to Egypt, Jesus and his family stopped to rest in a cave, which, to their surprise, was populated by a herd of dragons (what do you call a group of dragons? A flock? A pride? A concert?) Actual scaly, fire- breathing, winged lizard-dragons.

And, lo, suddenly there came forth from the cave many dragons; and when the children saw them, they cried out in great terror. Then Jesus went down from the bosom of His mother, and stood on His feet before the dragons; and they adored Jesus, and thereafter retired.
—The Gospel of Pseudo-Matthew, chapter 18

That’s right: The Bible could have included a passage detailing how Jesus Christ totally gave the cold shoulder to a dragon army. At first glance, this seems like a pretty baffling omission. Jesus Christ, dragon tamer, would have been pretty effective when converting metal heads and fourteen-year- old boys.

It makes a lot more sense if you believe that God was handling editorial duties. Jesus totally could have used his dragon-taming powers to sick an invincible hell-beast armada on Herod’s ass. That’s what the God from the Old Testament would have done. If our son squandered powers that awesome, and we were editing his biography, we’d probably skip that part too.

4. Jesus Takes Pools of Water Very Seriously

Written in the early second century, around the same time most scholars date the four Gospels in the Bible, the Infancy Gospel of Thomas picks up the story a few years after the dragon taming. Back in Nazareth now, five-year- old Jesus was playing beside a small brook with some other children, forming pools of water to make clay (because fun had yet to be invented). Jesus formed some sparrows out of the clay and, since he was not the figurine-collecting type, decided to give the sculptures life, and off they flew on his command. One of the children playing with Jesus saw this and, rather than thinking, “Holy shit! That kid can create life with a word, I should probably not walk up behind him and start splashing his pools with a stick,” instead walked up behind him and started splashing his pools with a stick. And Christ just goes apeshit:

O evil, ungodly, and foolish one, what hurt did the pools and the waters do thee? Behold, now also thou shalt be withered like a tree, and shalt not bear leaves, neither root, nor fruit.” And straightway that lad withered up wholly.
—Infancy Gospel of Thomas, chapter 3, verses 2–3

And, like the Nazi archaeologist in Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, the boy started aging rapidly and withered away. Sure, it would’ve been easier just to kill the kid, but this is Jesus Christ we’re talking about here. He’s not just gonna up and waste some kid.

3. Jesus Christ Up and Wastes Some Kid

In Thomas’s version of events, later that same day, as he was casually strolling around town, running divine errands, another boy accidentally bumped into Jesus on the street. So what would Jesus do? He’d probably use his divine presence to heal the boy of being friggin’ clumsy, right? Let’s see:

Jesus was provoked and said unto him “Thou shalt not finish thy course.” And immediately he fell down and died.
—Infancy Gospel of Thomas, chapter 4, verse 1

We . . . He probably . . . No. Wait. He just murdered a kid for brushing against him? Was Jesus a Crip? Far be it from us to question the judgment of the Son of God, but being sentenced to death for scuffing Christ’s sandals seems excessive. Maybe if the kid had been walking exceedingly slow right in the center of the sidewalk so he couldn’t get past him and was just obliviously yakking away on his cell phone while, like, eight people stuck behind him were trying to get some where and seriously if you would just move four inches to one side we could get past and GODDAMN IT DON’T STOP SO THAT WE ALMOST RUN INTO YOU. OH, AND JUST TO STARE SLACK-JAWED AT A TABLOID ON THE NEWSPAPER KIOSK, YOU SON OF A BITCH—maybe that’s a walking crime worthy of divine capital punishment. But wasting a kid because he touches your arm? Jesus was like a bully in an eighties high school movie, if they had been able to murder people with words.

2. Jesus Christ: Snake Exploder

By now Jesus is dominating Nazareth like Lord Humungus dominates The Road Warrior’s wasteland. The local children feared him so intensely, they adopted him as their king and acted as his bodyguards—forcing everyone who passed through town to come and worship him. One day a group of men came by carrying a small child, and they refused to follow a group of terrified children just for the honor of worshipping their bully king. Jesus catches wind of this and asks exactly what it is they’re doing that’s so important they can’t reserve some time for random child worship. They explain that the boy they’re carrying was bitten by a snake and is near death, and would he mind it terribly if he took his boot off of their necks because they’re so, so sorry? Jesus Christ (more sci-fi warlord than beacon of forgiveness in this version of the Bible), says simply, “Let us go and kill that serpent,” and storms off into the woods to do what he does best: extravagant murder.

Then the Lord Jesus calling the serpent, it presently came forth and submitted to him; to whom he said, “Go and suck out all the poison which thou hast infused into that boy”; so the serpent crept to the boy, and took away all its poison again. Then the Lord Jesus cursed the serpent so that it immediately burst asunder, and died.
—First Gospel of Infancy, chapter 18, verses 13–16

Even after he acquiesces to Jesus’s demands, the snake is still blown to crap by the power of God for doing what’s in its nature? Holy shit!

1. And Then Jesus Said unto Them: Snitches Get Stitches

By now the parents of Nazareth were understandably upset: Jesus was walking around town ruining little kids like a bad divorce. So they gave Joseph an ultimatum: Either Jesus learns to use his powers for good, or the family has to leave town. Considering that, by this point, Jesus has killed more kids than a Willy Wonka tour group, that sounded pretty reasonable. But Christ ain’t tolerating no narcs up in yore:

Jesus said, “I know that these thy words are not thine: nevertheless for thy sake I will hold my peace: but they shall bear their punishment.” And straightway they that accused him were smitten with blindness.
—Infancy Gospel of Thomas, chapter 5, verse 1

And that was the last straw: Joseph finally decided to discipline his son. But what do you do in response to a list of crimes more befitting a Grand Theft Auto sequel than a holy child? Grounding? Caning? Imprisonment?

None of the above.

Joseph “grabbed [Jesus’s] ear” and “wrung it til it was sore.” You may laugh, but in the end Jesus does end up uncursing everybody; just not out of some well-deserved sense of remorse or the slightest hint of empathy or anything. Eventually, a local teacher starts frantically screaming to everybody that Jesus Christ is probably God, after a Good Will Hunting–style display of intelligence at his Nazareth grade school (funny, you’d think the boy’s ability to kill with words would have clued everyone in sooner).

So now that the secret’s out (the kid laying siege to entire countries with his superpowers is—surprise— extraordinary), Jesus figures he may as well reverse all the death and destruction because, hey, once you get your propers, there’s just no reason to blast them bitches no more.

If you take one thing away from this, let it be that Jesus Christ wasn’t born the Gandhi-like paragon of peace you know him as—he’s more like a reformed con: sick of the game because he lived it too hard, for too long.

If there are two things that you take away from this, let the second be that the power of Christ is terrifying. Sure, miracles like bread splitting or wine making might seem a bit dull, but that’s just because the Church decided that the part where Jesus became the snake-melting dragonmaster was a little too terrifying for your delicate sensibilities. You straight up can’t handle that much Jesus.

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments xiii

Introduction xv

The Five Most Horrifying Bugs in the World 1

Three Colors you Don't Realize are Controlling Your Mind 7

The Four Most Badass Presidents of All Time 13

Five Famous Artists Who Didn't Create Their Signature Creation 21

Six Terrifying Things They Don't Tell You About Childbirth 28

Five Fun Things That Will Kill You 34

Five Movies Based on True Stories (That are Complete Bullshit) 41

Oh the Places You'll Go (When You're Dead): Six Insane Things Science Might Do With Your Cadaver 49

The Five Most Ridiculous Lies You Were Taught in History Class 54

The Six Cutest Animals That Can Still Destroy You 62

Five Stories About Jesus's Childhood They Had to Cut From the Bible (To Avoid an NC-17 Rating) 71

The Six Most Terrifying Foods in the World 79

Five Wacky Misunderstandings that Almost Caused a Nuclear Holocaust 86

The Six Most Depressing Happy Endings in Movie History 94

Five Famous Inventors Who Stole Their Big Idea 102

The Five Most Frequently Quoted Bullshit Statistics 109

The Four Most Insane Attempts to Turn Nature into a Weapon 116

The Four Greatest Things Ever Accomplished While High 123

Four Mythological Beasts that Actually Exist 131

Five Ways Your Brain is Messing With Your Head 138

Five Fight Moves that Only Work in Movies 146

Five Awesome Places to Have Sex (And the Horrific Consequences) 151

Five Awesome Things you Didn't Know Could Make you Sick 157

Four Things Your Mom Said Were Healthy that Can Kill You 162

The Gruesome Origins of Five Popular Fairy Tales 169

Five Horrifying Food Additives You've Probably Eaten Today 176

Five Stories the Media Doesn't Want You to Know About 183

Four Brainwashing Techniques They're Using on You Right Now 191

Five Hollywood Adaptations that Totally Missed the Point 197

The Ten Most Insane Medical Practices in History 205

Four Great Women Buried by Their Boobs 213

The Awful Truth Behind Five Items on Your Grocery List 220

Five Classic Cartoon Characters with Traumatic Childhoods 228

Five Conspiracies that Nearly Brought Down the U.S. Government 236

Four Ticking Time Bombs in Nature More Terrifying (And Likely) Than the Ones in Disaster Movies 243

Five Psychological Experiments that Prove Humanity is Doomed 249

The Five Creepiest Urban Legends that Happen to be True 258

Five Beloved U.S. Presidents the Modern Media Would Never Let Into the White House 265

Third Reich to Fortune 500: Five Popular Brands the Nazis Gave Us 272

Five Scientific Reasons Why a Zombie Apocalypse Could Actually Happen 280

Credits 289

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 17 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 6, 2011

    Cracked does not disappoint!

    You Might Be a Zombie is a funny, interesting read. It's an interesting book you'll pick up multiple times. The exclusive articles are worth it, too. A must-buy if you're a fan of Cracked. If not, buy it anyway, because it's hilarious.

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 1, 2011

    This book will make you funnier and smarter than your friends.

    This book is teeming with hilarious, yet true facts you didn't know about the events and people you've heard about all your life. If you read this around other people, be prepared to be stared at for laughing out loud.



    I highly recommend this book for anyone with a sense of humor and/or a coffee table. Your dinner guests can enjoy Cracked humor while you're busy burning their supper.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 12, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Hi-larious!

    I laughed my way all the way through this book! I love all things Cracked, and I hope to see more like this from them in the future. I'll for sure recommend this book to friends, and I'll even lend it out to those I trust. Can't wait to read it again!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 12, 2011

    Simply awesome

    This book is awesome, it contains facts that are so important but few people seem to know them. I really recommend everyone buying it, at least to have something to think about, but trust me, you won't be able to put this book down once you start reading it.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 14, 2011

    Pretty funny - but kinda rants.

    Interesting stuff, but the manner of delivery makes me doubt the truthfulness of the facts.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 31, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 25, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 17 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit