You Suck

( 272 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$11.07
BN.com price
$13.99 List Price (Save 21%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$13.99 List Price (Save 93%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (37)  
Used (17)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 37 (4 pages)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(6610)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Good 0060590300 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages.

Ships from: San Leandro, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(234)

Condition: Acceptable
Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(639)

Condition: Good
Good shape, medium wear. Cover creased and curled.

Ships from: North Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.54
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(204)

Condition: Very Good
0060590300 Very Good Condition. Has minor wear. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.74
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(181)

Condition: New
2008-01-08 Paperback New New, unread book with light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.

Ships from: Amherst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.50
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(989)

Condition: Good
2008 Trade Paperback Good 0060590300 Good.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.74
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1620)

Condition: New
2008 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(138)

Condition: Good
2008 Paperback Good Shows only minimal wear, a few minor to moderate cracks/creases in binding, pages are clean/crisp with scarce creasing, binding is good overall, no apparent ... markings, good copy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(101)

Condition: Good
Paper Back Used-Good

Ships from: Ocala, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(111)

Condition: Very Good
January 1, 2008 Paperback Very Good Very Good.

Ships from: Northfield, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 37 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Being dead sucks. Make that being undead sucks.

Literally. Just ask Thomas C. Flood. Waking up after a fantastic night unlike anything he's ever experienced, he discovers that his girlfriend, Jody—the woman of his dreams—is a vampire. And surprise! Now he's one, too.

For some couples, the whole biting-and-blood thing would have been a deal breaker. But Tommy and Jody are in love, and they vow to work through their issues. Like how much Jody should teach Tommy about his new superpowers (and how much he needs to learn on his own). Plus there's Tommy's cute new minion, sixteen-year-old goth girl Abby Normal. (Well, someone has to run errands during daylight hours!)

Making the relationship work, however, is the least of Jody and Tommy's problems. Word has it that the vampire who nibbled on Jody wasn't supposed to be recruiting any new members into the club. Even worse, Tommy's erstwhile turkey-bowling pals are out to get him, at the urging of a blue-dyed Las Vegas call girl named (duh) Blue.

And that really sucks.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
When vampires fall in love, all hell breaks loose. That seems to be the message of You Suck: A Love Story by Stupidest Angel author Christopher Moore. Teenage bloodsuckers Tommy and Jody are carrying on a torrid romance (apparently, vampire sex is hot), but their magnetic attraction is threatened by a host of intruders. A motley crew of amateur vampire hunters is on the prowl, and the decrepit vampire who "turned" Jody is eager to get his fangs back in her again. Fortunately, with the help of a sympathetic goth girl, love and blood do eventually conquer all. Nocturnal entertainment.
Janet Maslin
You Suck is funny enough to reanimate Mr. Moore’s fans, at least those who wondered about the last book’s squirrel types. It’s sure to appeal to anyone who shares the author’s ideas of a fun-loving vampire’s priorities.
— The New York Times
From The Critics
Moore's latest (after 2006's A Dirty Job) is a cheerfully perverse, gut-busting tale of young vampires in love. Nineteen-year-old Tommy is a bewildered hipster recently relocated to San Francisco from Incontinence, Ind. His sarcastic redhead (and bloodsucking) girlfriend, Jody, brings him into the fold of the undead ("I wanted us to be together," she says). Tommy, understandably, has mixed feelings; vampirism has its perks (you can turn to mist, live forever and the sex is awesome), but sunlight is death and blood hunger makes you do some pretty foul things. Also, the duo is hunted by Elijah, the ancient vampire who "turned" Jody and wants her back, and a band of Safeway stock boys/amateur vampire hunters known as the Animals (with whom pre-dark side Tommy once rolled). With the assistance of their devoted minion, goth girl Abby Normal, whose hilarious diary entries form part of the narrative, Tommy and Jody evade their pursuers, feeding at night and conking out at dawn, all the while learning how vampirism complicates love. Moore writes with the jittery energy of a brilliant, charming class clown, mixing sex and gore and a potty mouth with a goofy-sweet sensibility to deliver laughs on nearly every page. (Jan.) Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060590307
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 1/8/2008
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 352
  • Sales rank: 93,013
  • Series: Love Story Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.31 (w) x 8.00 (h) x 0.79 (d)

Meet the Author

Christopher Moore
Christopher Moore
With a body of work that boasts some of the most outlandish plots and outrageous characters ever to make it onto the printed page, Christopher Moore is rapidly making a name for himself as the clown prince of contemporary fiction. It may be a dirty job, but Moore is more than up to the task.

Biography

A 100-year-old ex-seminarian and a demon set off together on a psychotic road trip...

Christ's wisecracking childhood pal is brought back from the dead to chronicle the Messiah's "missing years"...

A mild-mannered thrift shop owner takes a job harvesting souls for the Grim Reaper...

Whence come these wonderfully weird scenarios? From the fertile imagination of Christopher Moore, a cheerfully demented writer whose absurdist fiction has earned him comparisons to master satirists like Kurt Vonnegut, Terry Pratchett, and Douglas Adams.

Ever since his ingenious debut, 1992's Practical Demonkeeping, Moore has attracted an avid cult following. But, over the years, as his stories have become more multi-dimensional and his characters more morally complex, his fan base has expanded to include legions of enthusiastic general readers and appreciative critics.

Asked where his colorful characters come from, Moore points to his checkered job resume. Before becoming a writer, he worked at various times as a grocery clerk, an insurance broker, a waiter, a roofer, a photographer, and a DJ -- experiences he has mined for a veritable rogue's gallery of unforgettable fictional creations. Moreover, to the delight of hardcore fans, characters from one novel often resurface in another. For example, the lovesick teen vampires introduced in 1995's Bloodsucking Fiends are revived (literally) for the 2007 sequel You Suck -- which also incorporates plot points from 2006's A Dirty Job.

For a writer of satirical fantasy, Moore is a surprisingly scrupulous researcher. In pursuit of realistic details to ground his fiction, he has been known to immerse himself in marine biology, death rituals, Biblical scholarship, and Goth culture. He has been dubbed "the thinking man's Dave Barry" by none other than The Onion, a publication with a particular appreciation of smart humor.

As for story ideas, Moore elaborates on his website: "Usually [they come] from something I read. It could be a single sentence in a magazine article that kicks off a whole book. Ideas are cheap and easy. Telling a good story once you get an idea is hard." Perhaps. But, to judge from his continued presence on the bestseller lists, Chris Moore appears to have mastered the art.

Good To Know

In researching his wild tales, Moore has done everything from taking excursions to the South Pacific to diving with whales. So what is left for the author to tackle? He says he'd like to try riding an elephant.

One of the most memorably weird moments in Moore's body of work is no fictional invention. The scene in Bloodsucking Fiendswhere the late-night crew of a grocery store bowls with frozen turkeys is based on Moore's own experiences bowling with frozen turkeys while working the late shift at a grocery store.

    1. Hometown:
      Hawaii and San Francisco, California
    1. Date of Birth:
      August 5, 1958
    2. Place of Birth:
      Toledo, Ohio

Read an Excerpt

You Suck

A Love Story
By Christopher Moore

William Morrow

Copyright © 2007 Christopher Moore
All right reserved.




Chapter One

Get Over It, a Lot of People Are Dead

"You bitch, you killed me! You suck!"

Tommy had just awakened for the first time as a vampire. He was nineteen, thin, and had spent his entire life between states of amazement and confusion.

"I wanted us to be together." Jody: pale, pretty, long red hair hanging in her face, cute swoop of a nose in search of a lost spray of freckles, a big lipstick-smeared grin. She'd only been undead herself for a couple of months, and was still learning to be spooky.

"Yeah, that's why you spent the night with him." Tommy pointed across the loft to the life-sized bronze statue of a man in a tattered suit. Inside the bronze shell was the ancient vampire who had turned Jody. Another bronze of Jody stood next to him. When the two of them had gone out at sunrise, into the sleep of the dead, Tommy had taken them to the sculptors who lived on the ground floor of his building and had the vampires bronzed. He'd thought it would give him time to think of what to do, and keep Jody from running off with the old vampire. Tommy's mistake had been drilling ear holes in Jody's sculpture so she could hear him. Somehow, during the night, before the bronzing, the old vampire had taught her to turn to mist, and she'd streamed out of the ear holes into the room, and-well-here they were: dead, in love, and angry.

"I needed toknow about what I am, Tommy. Who else was going to tell me if not him?"

"Yeah, but you should have asked me before you did this," Tommy said. "You shouldn't just kill a guy without asking. It's inconsiderate." Tommy was from Indiana, and his mother had raised him to have good manners and to be considerate of other people's feelings.

"You had sex with me while I was unconscious," Jody said.

"That's not the same," Tommy said. "I was just being friendly, like when you put a quarter in someone else's parking meter when they aren't there-you know they appreciate it later, even if they don't thank you personally."

"Yeah, wait until you go out in your jammies and wake up all sticky in a cheerleader outfit and see how grateful you are. You know, Tommy, when I'm out, technically, I'm dead. Guess what that makes you?"

"Well-uh-yeah, but you're not even human. You're just some foul dead thing." Tommy immediately regretted saying it. It was hurtful and mean, and although Jody was, indeed, dead, he didn't find her foul at all-in fact, he was pretty sure he was in love with her, he was just a little embarrassed about the whole necrophilia/cheerleader thing. Back in the Midwest people didn't mention that sort of thing unless a dog dug up a pom-pom in some guy's backyard and the police eventually discovered the whole human pyramid buried under the swing set.

Jody sniffled, completely for effect. Actually she was relieved that Tommy was now on the defensive. "Well, welcome to the Foul, Dead Thing Club, Mr. Flood."

"Yeah, you drank my blood," Tommy said. "A lot."

Damn, she should have pretended to cry. "You let me."

"Again, being considerate," Tommy said. He stood up and shrugged.

"You just let me because of the sex."

"That's not true, it was because you needed me." He was lying, it was because of the sex.

"Yes, I did," Jody said. "I still do." She held her arms out to him. "I really do."

He walked into her arms and held her. She felt amazing to him, even more amazing than she had before. It was as if his nerves had been dialed up to eleven. "Okay, it was because of the sex."

Great, she thought, in control once again. She kissed his neck. "How do you feel about it now?"

"Maybe in a minute, I'm starving." He let go of her and stormed across the loft to the kitchen, where he pulled a burrito out of the freezer, threw it into the microwave, and hit the button, all in one smooth motion.

"You don't want to eat that," Jody said.

"Nonsense, it smells great. It's like every little bean and pork piece is sending out its own delicious miasma of flavor vapor." Tommy used words like "miasma" because he wanted to be a writer. That's why he'd come to San Francisco in the first place-to take life in big bites and write about it. Oh, and to find a girlfriend.

"Put the burrito down, and back away, Tommy," Jody said. "I don't want you to get hurt."

"Ha, that's cute." He took a big bite and grinned at her as he chewed.

Five minutes later, because she felt responsible, Jody was helping him clean bits of masticated burrito off the kitchen wall and the front of the refrigerator. "It's like every bean was storming the gates of repressive digestion to escape."

"Yeah, well, being refried will do that to you," Jody said, stroking his hair. "You okay?"

"I'm starving. I need to eat."

"Not so much eat," Jody said.

"Oh my God! It's the hunger. I feel like my insides are caving in on themselves. You should have told me about this."

She knew how he felt-actually, she had felt worse when it happened to her. At least he knew what was happening to him. "Yeah, sweetie, we're going to have to make a few adjustments."

"Well, what do I do? What did you do?"

"I mostly fed off of you, remember?"

"You should have thought this through before you killed me. I'm fucked."

"We're fucked. Together. Like Romeo and Juliet, only we get to be in a sequel. Very literary, Tommy."

"Oh, that's a comfort. I can't believe you just killed me like that."

"And turned you into a superbeing, thank you very much."

"Oh, crap, there's burrito spooge all over my new sneakers."

(Continues...)



Excerpted from You Suck by Christopher Moore Copyright © 2007 by Christopher Moore. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 272 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 273 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2012

    My favorite book

    Very interesting and it really pulls you in. You don't want to stop reading :)

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 1, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Didn't Suck

    Wasn't as good as the first book, but certainly didn't suck. In "You Suck" the misadventures of San Francisco's urban undead continue when Jody turns her boyfriend Tommy into a vampire and a "nosferatu" sh*t storm is unleashed throughout the city. Most of the characters from the first book return and the story is ripe with what I'm beginning to think is Moore's characteristic wit and caustic humor. Although I was somewhat disappointed with the story's pace, or lack thereof, Moore redeems himself by introducing several absurd new characters who at times had me audibly guffawing. My favorite by far was Abby Normal, a temperamental gothic teenager with a flare for dramatics. Abby spends a good bit of the story staring into dumpsters like they're the "abyss of her despair" and flouting local authorities with such gems as, "Like, duh sergeant ass bag. I happen to speak obvious as a second language." Amazing.
    In any case, if you've read "Blood Sucking Fiends", I would absolutely recommend "You Suck". Just know that as often happens with sequels, this one does fall mildly short of the glory.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 23, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Recommend fot teenage girls. Maybe boys. Possibly =P

    For all the teenagers(girls) you must buy You Suck!! You have to check it out!! Such an adorable romance/sorta horror novel. Read it and you will totally understand.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 3, 2012

    Funny

    This was really funny!! I would recomend it to all my friend!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2012

    Hey!

    The title gives you self confidencI am gonna recomend it to my sister

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 27, 2012

    Heeaay yo,my name is crazy girl

    If u dont know me, check out bubble birds, read its review and find me, crazy girl. I am a vamp u know. Or i am just awwwsommme. So weeeeeeeeee. Pickle juice and monkey heads go weee weee weeee, all the way to ur house right now and when u turn around, giant pickels and monkey heads will be there. Unless u eat the pickles and throw the monkey heads. Weeeeeeee, check me out at bubbke birds, or some random places like dog book reviews. Weweeeeee.MoNKEY HEADS.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 30, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Vonnegut is being channeled...

    Vampire books are a penny a bushel these days, and most of them are just atrocious.

    Somehow, Moore takes the absurdities of the human condition and reflects it so beautifully onto the paranormal life. The characters at first seem to be just a bunch of odd ducks, but on a second and third read, the pieces of archetypes fall away and their voices are brilliant. The dire situations are at once dark and funny. While fearing for a character's safety, a mundane observation will cause the reader to laugh.

    I love this author for his absurdity and his beautiful writing. So, dead-horse subject matter aside, this series is quite singular.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 23, 2011

    I love it!

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Posted July 11, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Forced & Fun

    This was a fun book, but definitely more forced than the first in the series, Bloodsucking Fiends. I still laughed a lot and enjoyed the story, but some of the humor was a little less organic.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 7, 2010

    Disappointing

    After reading the first book in this series, I was looking forward to the second one, You Suck. However I thought the plot was very weak. Also the character Abby Normal is annoying. I understand that shes a teenager, obsessed with the gothic image and vampires but reading some chapters through her words was horrible. I had to fight myself to finish this book. Im questioning whether or not to buy the third one, Bite Me. However if you already read the first then i guess you should read this one, i myself like you finish a series all the way through.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 14, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Keeps the story going

    Jody, Flood, the Animals and The Emperor are back, bringing on bizarre mayhem to the streets of San Francisco. In this long-awaited sequel to Bloodsucking Fiends, the action is a little more chaotic, the storylines overlap a little more aggressively and the end result is a lot more unexpected. The characters, in turn, are hilarious, aggravating, random and engaging: Blue reminds me of the hyper-aggressive alpha-female seen as Victoria in Meyer's Twilight, or Merteuil Les Liaisons Dangereuses, which is a nice counterpoint to Elijah's ennui, Jody's alpha-compassion, and Flood's bumbling hysteria. Rounding out the cast, Abby's overdramatic narration is a high point, while Jared brings nothing to the party except emo and gay jokes. An awesome read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 5, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Laugh out loud funny!

    If you need a good laugh this is a great book to pick up. Once again Christopher Moore delivers. If you haven't read his other works I highly encourage you to pick them up. You won't be disappointed.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 5, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    A Classic Moore Tale

    I highly recommend this book for anyone whose sense of humor has a dark side. If you are a fan of vampire stories, but need a break from the typical this story is for you. As a sequel to the also very entertaining "Blooksucking Fiends" Moore does not disapoint, picking up the story where he left off and dragging you in page by page.
    It will be very hard for you to put this book down, and for that reason be thankful it is a quick read, even though I found myself wanting more (which is deliverind in the finale to this trilogy).
    Moore twisted sense of humor shines through delivered through some interesting characters who really star in this novel. Suffice it to say this is not your average vampire book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 24, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    You Suck Moore!

    This book was a fun easy read. The charectors are funny and they grow on you. Fun over all read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 29, 2010

    Not my thing

    I was seduced by the clever cover art and the description of the book. It seemed like it would be a funny read. And if you like non-stop one-line type of jokes, then it is funny. Personally, I like my humor to be more connected to the characters, not just one zippy sentence after another. Plus, there didn't seem to be a plot, and everyone in the novel is a lunatic. It's just one over-the-top character, situation, joke after another and that is exhausting. I want to be told a story, not hit on the head with a bad stand-up night club comedy act. I got about 50 pages in and couldn't take anymore. I returned it to B&N the next day and got a refund. Yuck.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 13, 2010

    Very Good

    You Suck is a really funny, creative and surprising vampire novel. Not like the others! I really enjoyed it. But be careful, it is the SECOND book in a small series so read Bloodsucking Fiends first! My mistake.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 17, 2009

    Christopher Moore is awesome

    I thought I'd get bored with this plot because You Suck follows A Dirty Job and Blood Sucking Fiends, but much to my surprise, I was entertaining through out. A Great Book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 16, 2009

    Very funny and entertaining

    This is the first C. Moore book I've read. I didn't realize it was a sequel until I started but still didn't have a hard time following the characters as he does a decent recap. The characters are hilarious and witty. The story can be hard to follow if you're not paying attention as the narration changes w/ almost every chapter. It's very detailed but never dull. Some parts can be confusing, but are usually explained in the next chapter. If you enjoy vampires, humor, cursing, Emo kids or surprises, you'll love "You Suck". I'll be picking up "Bloodsucking Fiends" to catch up on the back story - "You Suck" seems to leave the door open for a third book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 7, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Outlandishly Funny Sequel

    The continuing story of Jody, the hapless redheaded vampire, and Tommy, her minion turned vampire child, is an entertaining mixture of wry wit, slapstick comedy, raunchy humor, quirky characters and wonderfully wacky plot. Jody's desire to share her gift with Tommy complicates the whole feeding/dead at dawn thing requiring a new mortal minion. Enter Abby Normal, a hilarious and mouthy 16 year old goth with a hankering to join the coven. Meanwhile, Tommy's having problems feeding from a huge cat named Chet, and his old stoner crew returns from Los Vegas in the clutches of a comically pathetic and conniving blue dyed hooker. Elijah, the ancient vampire, is loose and bent on revenge; the Emperor of San Francisco is worried and blabbing about bloodsuckers; and, the colluding homicide detectives are watching and waiting. Things spin uproariously out-of-control resulting in very funny and enjoyable book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 30, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Hilarious Sequel Offers Laugh On Top Laugh!!

    Christopher Moore is unequivocably the funniest author working today. This book, which takes place just seconds after Bloodsucking Fiends, is so great and original. The addition of Abby Normal, possibly the funniest charcater in literature this decade. So good. I would love to read a novel with her as the lead or even more with Jody and Tommy! So, so good!! Moore is an evil genius!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 273 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit