Younger Next Year: A Guide to Living Like 50 Until You're 80 and Beyond

( 60 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$3.98
$24.95 List Price (Save 84%)
All (21)  
Used (14)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
$3.98
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13620)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1001)

Condition: Good
New York, NY, U.S.A. 2005 Hardcover Good in Good jacket 0761134239 Writing on first white page.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13620)

Condition: Like New
Like New condition. Like New dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.77
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(497)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Hardcover VG/VG;

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.35
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(367)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0761134239 Excellent condition. Dust jacket has a tiny bit of edgewear and glossy surfaces. Pages have no marks or indications of any use.

Ships from: Saint Charles, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.74
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3234)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$14.73
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(458)

Condition: Like New
2005-01-01 Hardcover Like New FIRST PRINTING STATED. Hardcover w/ DJ. Read through and remains in great shape. Pages lightly tanning/toning with age. You are buying a Book in ... LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wilmington, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.95
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
2005 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.99
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
hardcovr, very good condition. We ship very fast!!!

Ships from: Pittsburgh, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.95
(Save 16%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(7)

Condition: New
2005 Hard cover New in new dust jacket. SHIPS SAME DAY FROM CALIFORNIA, unread um52; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Oakland, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.23
BN.com price
$12.95 List Price (Save 21%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the hardcover displayed here.

Overview


Turn back your biological clock. A breakthrough book for men--as much fun to read as it is persuasive--Younger Next Year draws on the very latest science of aging to show how men 50 or older can become functionally younger every year for the next five to ten years, and continue to live like fifty-year-olds until well into their eighties. To enjoy life and be stronger, healthier, and more alert. To stave off 70% of the normal decay associated with aging (weakness, sore joints, apathy), and to eliminate over 50% of all illness and potential injuries. This is the real thing, a program that will work for anyone who decides to apply himself to "Harry's ...
See more details below

Overview


Turn back your biological clock. A breakthrough book for men--as much fun to read as it is persuasive--Younger Next Year draws on the very latest science of aging to show how men 50 or older can become functionally younger every year for the next five to ten years, and continue to live like fifty-year-olds until well into their eighties. To enjoy life and be stronger, healthier, and more alert. To stave off 70% of the normal decay associated with aging (weakness, sore joints, apathy), and to eliminate over 50% of all illness and potential injuries. This is the real thing, a program that will work for anyone who decides to apply himself to "Harry's Rules."

Harry is Henry S. Lodge, M.D., a specialist in internal medicine and preventive healthcare. Chris Crowley is Harry's 70-year-old patient who's stronger today (and skiing better) than when he was 40. Together, in alternating chapters that are lively, sometimes outspoken, and always utterly convincing, they spell out Harry's Rules and the science behind them. The rules are deceptively simple: Exercise Six Days a Week. Eat What You Know You Should. Connect to Other People and Commit to Feeling Passionate About Something. The science, simplified and demystified, ranges from the molecular biology of growth and decay to how our bodies and minds evolved (and why they fare so poorly in our sedentary, all-feast no-famine culture). The result is nothing less than a paradigm shift in our view of aging.

Welcome to the next third of your life--train for it, and you'll have a ball.

Editorial Reviews

The New York Times
“One long, exuberant New Year’s resolution.”
The New York Times
The Washington Post
"Brain-rattling, irresistible, hilarious. If you're up for it...[this book] could change your life."
—The Washington Post
Publishers Weekly
Believing they have a unique approach for improving men's lives, Crowley, a former litigator, and Lodge, a board-certified internist, collaborated to write this "evolutionary" health program. The authors base their plan on the idea that instead of looking forward to decades of pain as the body slowly deteriorates, it's possible to live as if you were 50, maybe even younger, for the rest of your life. Yet with the exception of "Harry's First Rule"-exercise at least six days a week-there isn't much that's new or groundbreaking in their agenda. Most recommendations fall under the "common sense" umbrella, though these suggestions may be news to many men, who aren't as steeped in the world of health and fitness as most women are (they may find the chapters dealing with nutrition and biology particularly informative). The authors' method of proffering their philosophy is rather trite, however, and their cavalier demeanor belies the significance of what they have to say. More than one-third of the book is devoted to how and why they came up with this program based on their own lives, with special attention to 70-year-old Crowley's impressive abilities (he says he can ski better now than he could 20 years ago). All told, this manual for healthy living offers sound, if unoriginal, advice with some hackneyed padding. (Jan.) Copyright 2004 Reed Business Information.
Library Journal
Writing alternate chapters in this how to live better longer book, Crowley, a retired litigator and septuagenarian, first presents the lay reader's point of view; Lodge (Columbia Univ. Medical Sch.) then gives the physician's scientific follow-up on aging well. Drawing on Crowley's "Harry's 7 Rules" (e.g., exercise six days a week for the rest of your life, quit eating crap, and connect and commit), the authors explain how a man can reverse his biological clock and become functionally younger, making the last third of his life his best years. Written in a jocular, conversational style, the text exudes a hail-fellow-well-met exuberance that failed to reach this reader, who would have preferred more facts and less camaraderie. Those looking for a vade mecum to the Fountain of Youth are advised to wait for a better-written road map with more landmarks.-James Swanton, Harlem Hosp. Lib., New York Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780761134237
  • Publisher: Workman Publishing Company, Inc.
  • Publication date: 12/9/2004
  • Pages: 320
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

Chris Crowley, 73, is a former litigator (Davis Polk & Wardwell) who retired in 1990 to ski, sail, bike, play tennis, cook, write these books, and take his passion for them on the road.

Henry S. Lodge, M.D., 49, a board-certified internist, is listed variously as “One of the Best Doctors in New York/America/the World.” He heads a 23-doctor practice in Manhattan and is a member of the clinical faculty at Columbia Medical School. Both authors are contributing experts to HealthCentral.com. They live in New York City.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 60 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(32)

4 Star

(12)

3 Star

(9)

2 Star

(5)

1 Star

(2)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 61 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 30, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    Younger Is as Younger Does

    Of all the anti-aging books I've seen, this is one of most laid back and entertaining. It's written by two guys. Harry, the doctor, covers the science aspects of aging, while the other guy, Chris, talks about applying the info.

    The book is centered around "Harry's Rules." These are seven rules for the reader to follow. They include such things as "Quit eating crap" or "Exercise six days a week for the rest of your life." While they might seem to be basic pieces of information, they are sound advice and have some science behind them.

    All-in-all, I found this to be a very informative and amusing book and I'd recommend it to anyone who is looking for a book on aging. The realistic key here is not to go into things thinking you're going to STOP the aging process, rather think of SLOWING DOWN the aging process. Aging readers may also find Treat Your Own Rotator Cuff helpful as 54% of people over the age of 60 get a torn rotator cuff.

    9 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 26, 2008

    A reviewer

    Of all the anti-aging books I've seen, this is one of most laid back and entertaining. It's written by two guys. Harry, the doctor, covers the science aspects of aging, while the other guy, Chris, talks about applying the info..... The book is centered around 'Harry's Rules.' These are seven rules for the reader to follow. They include such things as 'Quit eating crap' or 'Exercise six days a week for the rest of your life.' While they might seem to be basic pieces of information, they are sound advice and have some science behind them..... All-in-all, I found this to be a very informative and amusing book and I'd recommend it to anyone who is looking for a book on aging. The realistic key here is not to go into things thinking you're going to STOP the aging process, rather think of SLOWING DOWN the aging process.

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 13, 2010

    Physical fitness right; evolution focus wrong

    This book could be a big winner, but unfortunately Dr Harry gets carried away with his evolution crap theories. The Dr is obviously an atheist and preaches his "we evolved from larvae" throughout the book. The attorney Chris keeps the book's focus and makes it a worthwhile read because of his approach on physical fitness, aging and the right motivation. His sense of humor is great for us 55+ guys and is someone we can identify with. The Dr may live younger next year, but when he dies (and he will!) he'll face our creator in judgement of promoting and profiting from his atheist agenda.

    4 out of 21 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 16, 2012

    Very Informative

    This book is an easy and informative read. I have enjoyed the information presented and would recommend this book to anyone interested in improving their health and maintaining good health throuh the senior years.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2011

    Inspiring but B&N, make it at least the same price as the paperback

    This book is not geared for me at all. I am a 37 year old woman and it's talking to retiring men. But it's a fantastic read, make a lot of common sense and certainly is motivator for change when looking at your life as a whole. Getting in better shape now definitely gives us a better quality of life when we're older. I think I will read Younger Next Year for Women just to keep the ball rolling after this one.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2011

    Get it!

    Funny and motivating and encouraging to those of us who want to keep doing what we love for our entire lifetimes.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2008

    Younger Is As Younger Does

    Of all the anti-aging books I've seen, this is one of most laid back and entertaining. It's written by two guys. Harry, the doctor, covers the science aspects of aging, while the other guy, Chris, talks about applying the info..... The book is centered around 'Harry's Rules.' These are seven rules for the reader to follow. They include such things as 'Quit eating crap' or 'Exercise six days a week for the rest of your life.' While they might seem to be basic pieces of information, they are sound advice and have some science behind them..... All-in-all, I found this to be a very informative and amusing book and I'd recommend it to anyone who is looking for a book on aging. The realistic key here is not to go into things thinking you're going to STOP the aging process, rather think of SLOWING DOWN the aging process.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 5, 2007

    A reviewer

    It is a very good book for anyone concerned about aging. We get more aware of our age at the time of retirement. Switching from a daily-work routine to a totally new idea of all-time-holidays is often not as pleasurable as we expected thirty or more years before. At that difficult time, it is very helpful to focus on the Four Pillars of Longevity as suggested by the authors of the book: 1. Six-times-a-week exercising. 2. Eating for nutrition, not for any other reason. Focusing on fruits and vegetables. 3. Avoiding boredom, developing your hobbies. 4. Connecting with many other people - creating a solid circle of friends. The book provides some good medical background for these readers that like to understand why certain things are happening. Another book well worth reading is 'Can We Live 150 Years'. It is the Body Maintenance Handbook, as the subtitle states. I like the common sense approach that is prevalent throughout the pages. Some of the author's ideas, for obvious reasons are similar to the ones presented by Crovley and Lodge, but on the whole it is a totally different book.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 27, 2005

    ENJOY YOURSELF, IT'S EARLIER THAN YOU THINK !

    One has to only pick up a newspaper or magazine to read about yet another luxury retirement center being built. And, they do mean upscale. Recently there was one featured that had a concierge, gourmet cuisine, a valet and, as one resident stated, 'They even change the light bulbs for you!' Well, with such a posh existence awaiting it's incumbent upon us to live longer, stronger and healthier lives. Your resource for such a goal, according to authors Crowley and Lodge, is 'Younger Next Year.' If you have as much fun listening as the voice performers evidently did reading, you'll be quite pleased. Both Don Leslie and Rick Adamson performed with contagious enthusiasm and all around bonhomie. Author Crowley is a former litigator who retired some 15 years ago to enjoy life and his wife (not necessarily in that order). Lodge is an internist whose specialty is healthcare and preventive medicine. Thus, 'Younger Next Year' is a blend of scientific information and what really amounts to common sense. We're instructed to exercise, eat what's good for us, socialize, and be actively interested in something. My one caveat is that this book is addressed to men - what about advice for the distaff side of the family?

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 25, 2012

    ?gbmbm bgjbmyyvug mby b

    Yoguyt .f b,dhb yu

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 27, 2011

    Highly Recommended for those starting out to get in shape

    A very good basic to advanced approach to getting your body and mind into shape thinking forward to when you will be 85yrs young. Your body can heal a lot of the mistakes we've made along the way and this book gets into this and what you need to do to hold back the tide.

    I'm normally not a book reader unless it's Science Ficton or a technical book but this book was easy reading and I couldn't put it down.

    My only issue with this book is that it was written by some one who believes in evolution and I'm sure our body's didn't evolve but was made as the Bible defines.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 6, 2010

    Most imformative health book around.

    Can't say enough good about this book. How important it is to work out 45 minutes every day. No excuses. Best life changing book I have ever read. I bought 7 books for my best friend and (family I really care about). Also bought Younger Next Year For Women.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 20, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    This is a book that everyone approaching 60 should read. It talks about the things we need to do as we approach the last third of your life.

    I read this book the first time about 18 months ago. It changed my behavior. I started exercising, eating better and lost 20+ pounds. Then I flunked a nuclear stress test, and needed a quadruple bypass. I am doing well. And I truly believe that I came through it better because of the action that this book motivated me to take.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 5, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Fabulous book about health & fitness in later life!

    Even though this book is targeted at men ages 50-70, and I'm not QUITE there yet (although I can see 50 through the windshield closer than 40 through the rear-view mirror), this book was a VERY worthwhile read. It contains both interesting and up-to-date medical insights into aging as well as motivation to help you prevent as much aging occurring as possible. It's VERY well-written and exceedingly straight-forward and to the point. Don't expect to be treated with kid gloves. Basic rule - exercise hard 45 minutes a day 6+ days a week for the rest of your life.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 23, 2009

    A very good book if you are concerned about staying fit and healthy

    An easy fast read with lots of informative information. Motivates, inspires and provides the rationale to exercise on a daily basis to stay fit and lead a healthy life.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 9, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Younger Next Year for Women

    I was given this book for Christmas, and have now bought it for several friends. I found it to be the inspiration I needed to change my life!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 30, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    This book is great

    It does a great job of explaining what's going on with your body when you are exercising. It helps motivate you to get going or keep going. It is amusing that's not a bad thing either. I have recommended it to everyone I know who understands english. You will find that it will help virtually anyone you know who is experiencing health issues. These guys are just terrific.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 16, 2009

    Eye Opening information about the natural process of aging and how ones own self fits into the reality of aging.

    I highly recommend this book to anyone that is 60 years old or older. And it would not hurt anyone to get a headstart on this very important issue to every human out there. If you want to be around to for awhile and be a highly functioning and greatly contributing member of your family, your community, your city, your county, your state, your country, and the world at large, then I believe this is the fundamental text book on how to get started and how to maintain, and possibly even succeed at ever increasing goals of fitness and physical (and mental and emotional) well being. A wonderfully informatve and entertaining read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 2, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    aging greatfully

    Good book, lots of advice to last in good shape

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 18, 2007

    Read this book!

    I definitely enjoyed this book. The way it is written makes it all the more enjoyable! Looking forward to making my years between 50-80 my most productive and 'young' of my life!!! Gets you into a great mindset. Much like another book that I recently picked up---'Build Your Mind, Your Body Will Follow'. This isn't all that much about age, but about internal happiness. Order both and you will be smiling all day long!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 61 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit