Your Brain after Chemo: A Practical Guide to Lifting the Fog and Getting Back Your Focus

( 6 )
Hardcover (None)
$18.31
BN.com price
$25.00 List Price (Save 27%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$25.00 List Price (Save 92%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (22)  
Used (11)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(600)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.49
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18769)

Condition: Very Good
2009-07-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 284 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.49
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(199)

Condition: Very Good
0738212598 Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(159)

Condition: Very Good
2009-07-14 Hardcover Very Good In very good condition, binding tight. Text clean & unmarked.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.75
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1346)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0738212598 Recycled library edition-Library processing removed, i.e., obvious markings, jacket and pocket.

Ships from: Williamsport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.86
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22249)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(669)

Condition: Good
2009-07-14 Hardcover Good Good Condition. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by request.

Ships from: Appleton, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7671)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Great Shape! 1st Edition. 2009 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(56)

Condition: Very Good
Great Shape! 1st Edition. 2009 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.75
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7671)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable Great Shape! 1st Edition. 2009 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.33
BN.com price
$16.95 List Price (Save 39%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Chemotherapy saves lives, but new studies—including research led by coauthor Dr. Dan Silverman—reveal that the agents used to kill cancer cells may also impair normal brain function. Even years after treatment, patients report problems with memory, concentrating, multitasking, and word retrieval. As one person put it, “I’ve lost my edge.”

If you’ve undergone chemotherapy, perhaps you’re among those who’ve had trouble following the thread of a conversation or feel “less than” who you once were. Until recently, oncologists often discounted or trivialized “chemo brain.” Now, argue Silverman and Idelle Davidson, there is plenty of evidence to the contrary; thankfully, you can rest assured that you’re not alone in feeling this way—and that you can do something about it.

Calling on cutting-edge scientific research and the inspiring stories of survivors (including Davidson’s own experiences with chemotherapy and its effects), this groundbreaking book will forever change how you think about your brain after chemo. Perhaps most important, it offers much-needed strategies to improve memory and focus, and an invaluable nine-step program to help keep your brain sharp. Your Brain after Chemo gives you the coping skills to move on with your life.
 

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal

For those recovering cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy who commonly experience "chemo brain" as a result of their therapy, Silverman (medical pharmacology, UCLA) and medical journalist Davidson emphasize that although a variety of factors—e.g., anxiety, stress, depression, medications—may contribute to memory lapses of differing intensities, committing to a daily program of cognitive rehabilitative exercises, a good diet, prescribed medications, and a healthy lifestyle can repair damaged brain chemistry and brain function at any age. The normal brain and its functioning are explained, signs and symptoms of brain "chemo fog" discussed, and a practical program of how to get the brain back on track in order to reclaim one's normal brain chemistry is outlined. VERDICT In an age where many are increasingly aware of and—rightly or wrongly—concerned with forgetfulness, these authors have found a hot topic. This professionally compiled book is every layperson's guide to how to exercise the mind and restore and improve memory.—James Swanton, Harlem Hosp. Lib., New York


—James Swanton

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780738212593
  • Publisher: Da Capo Press
  • Publication date: 7/13/2009
  • Edition description: None
  • Pages: 304
  • Product dimensions: 5.90 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

Daniel H. Silverman, MD, PhD, is head of the Neuronuclear Imaging Section in the Ahmanson Biological Imaging Division at UCLA Medical Center, associate director of the UCLA Alzheimer’s Disease Center Imaging Core, and associate professor in the Department of Molecular and Medical Pharmacology.

Idelle Davidson is an award-winning health, medical, and general-interest journalist whose work has appeared in the Los Angeles Times Magazine, Time, Parents, Parenting, and many others. She lives in Los Angeles.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 3 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    Great book. So informative.

    I think all breast cancer patients and doctors need to read this.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 23, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 1, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 14, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit