Zilch: The Power of Zero in Business

( 3 )
Hardcover
$17.04
BN.com price
$25.95 List Price (Save 34%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$25.95 List Price (Save 92%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (34)  
Used (17)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 34 (4 pages)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(3166)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
1591843146 Your Order will ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY of your purchase date. This is a Great Book at a Great Value. Our goal is to ensure that you are happy with your order. Some ... of our books may have publisher mark. Read more Show Less

Ships from: JEFFERSON CITY, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(617)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(66)

Condition: Like New
2010 - Hardcover - May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. - Used - Like New - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(9928)

Condition: Very Good
Book is clean and tight, and has minimal or no wear.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.25
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Good
2010 Hardcover Good Open Books is a Non-profit literacy organization and proceeds from the sale benefit literacy programs.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2010-06-24 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 246 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2010-06-24 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 246 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2010-06-24 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 246 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2010-06-24 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 246 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 34 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

"What we have to offer can be boiled down to one concept: the power of zero. We get more done with less of just about everything, from our people to our workplaces to our vendors. Zilch is what drives us to be more innovative, more passionate, more creative. So stop whining about your budget cuts and start asking yourself what you'd do if you had zilch. You'll be surprised just how powerful that is."

After years of being told to emulate the corporate world, not-for-profit CEOs like Nancy Lublin now find the shoe on the other foot. Tough times have forced businesses to slash their headcount, marketing budgets, and other resources. Managers at small startups and Fortune 100 companies alike are now expected to do more with less-but how?

No one is more qualified to answer that question than the leaders who always thrive on a shoestring.

Take Nancy Lublin, for instance. She learned firsthand how much you can accomplish with zilch (or close to it). As the founder of Dress for Success, which provides low-income women with interview suits and career development training, she turned a $5,000 inheritance into a global franchise. Then, as CEO of DoSomething.org, she helped turn a struggling startup into one of the largest and most successful youth volunteer groups in the world.

Now she draws on her experiences as well as interviews with other "rock star" leaders of flourishing not-for-profits-including Wendy Kopp of Teach For America, Darell Hammond of KaBOOM!, Greg Baldwin of VolunteerMatch.org, and John Lilly of Mozilla. Their examples prove the power of zero in business by teaching us how to:

• Motivate and retain good people without offering huge financial incentives

• Use the power of bartering to leverage every asset and minimize your liabilities

• Create cherished brands without throwing money at studies and focus groups

• Market your goods or service without paying a penny

Lublin's tone is a unique mix of "let's have some fun" and "here's the straight dope." Her expert advice will help any business or organization to get ahead through the power of zero.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Lublin, CEO of the youth volunteering organization Do Something and founder of Dress for Success, shows organizations how to get more done with less of everything, especially money and personnel, while keeping innovation, passion, and creativity high. Sharing insightful stories and strategies from her own experiences and from stars in the not-for-profit world such as Billy Shore from Share Our Strength, Wendy Kopp from Teach for America, and John Lilly from Mozilla, she debunks the most prevalent myth in business today—that salary drives great performance and stellar productivity. She proposes that companies broaden their rewards and their understanding of compensation so that people become deeply motivated to excel and offers techniques for extracting the best from people including creating a stimulating workplace, offering skill development, and doling out titles liberally. She also shares advice on branding, doing more for customers, stretching finances, and more. Concluding each chapter with 11 questions to prompt creativity in specific areas, she propels readers on the road to positive change. Inspiring, wise, and eminently practical, this book distills the best practices that any company—private or public—can adopt, and that no leader should be without. (June)
From The Critics
CEO of Do Something, Inc., and founder of the not-for-profit Dress for Success, Lublin outlines strategies from various not-for-profits. Chapters focus on doing more with fewer resources, as well as on matters relating to staff, board, customers, and innovation, all littered with specific examples from not-for-profits of all sizes, e.g., requiring board members to put in time at various jobs within the organization. Lublin's claim that these ideas can translate to for-profits seems dubious, and there's a tone of not-for-profit smugness. Organizers of small or medium not-for-profits should find ideas worth exploring here, but most would do better to start with Leslie Crutchfield and Heather McLeod Grant's Forces for Good: The Six Practices of High-Impact Nonprofits, a more thorough exploration of not-for-profit best practices, which does more with less.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781591843146
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 6/24/2010
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 694,086
  • Product dimensions: 6.50 (w) x 8.62 (h) x 0.96 (d)

Meet the Author

Nancy Lublin is the CEO and "Chief Old Person" of DoSomething.org, which uses technology and pop culture to help young people "rock causes they care about." Previously, she was founder and CEO of Dress for Success, which she started at age twenty-three. Lublin has won numerous honors and is frequently quoted in the media. She's a contributing columnist for Fast Company and an adjunct faculty member at New York University and Yale School of Management. She lives with her family in New York City.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Posted July 25, 2010

    A great book which translates the not-for-profit world to for-profit world

    Zilch: The Power of Zero In Business should be a must read for anyone who has wondered how the most successful not-for-profits thrive in cyclical business environments. It is also amazing how much information the book packs in the eleven chapters. The author keeps the tone in a easy-to-understand dialogue that pokes fun at the shortcomings of the largest American corporations in a way that shows how not-for-profits keep their missions without giving up their souls. There are so many anecdotal points that just about any for-profit business should be able to find a new "out-of-the-box" idea for their own business.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit