Zuni Cafe Cookbook

( 3 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (1ST)
$25.34
BN.com price
$40.00 List Price (Save 37%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$11.95
$40.00 List Price (Save 70%)
All (27)  
Used (17)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$11.95
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(86)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
hardcover with dust jacket, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cocked, corners bumped, cover exterior and inside cover rubbed, dust jacket edge curl, ex-library copy ... with usual library markings, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders Read more Show Less

Ships from: Frankfort, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$16.25
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(63)

Condition: Like New
2002 Hard cover Fine in very good dust jacket. Very good hardback condition. Minor jacket wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 552 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.98
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: Good
2002-09-23 Hardcover Good Ex-lib In clean condition. All pages are intact, and the dust jacket is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages do not seem to have any notes, ... underlining, or highlighting. The copy includes "From the library of" labels and/or stamps. Includes a plastic cover on the dust jacket. The front corner of the book is chipped. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.50
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(184)

Condition: Very Good
2002-09-23 Hardcover Very Good A clean copy with a tight binding. *q.

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$23.99
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(151)

Condition: Very Good
2002-09-23 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover with dust-jacket. First edition, 1st printing. A gently used book--dust-jacket has a tiny tear to the ... back bottom edge-now protected in a mylar sleeve. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(253)

Condition: Like New
New York 2002 Hard Cover 1st Printing Fine. DJ Fine Small Quarto. 547pp. 250 recipes.

Ships from: Tipp City, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: Very Good
2002 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket Slight bottom shelfwear. Oversized/heavy book-may require extra shipping for priority or international orders. Free delivery ... confirmation on orders over $20. Bubble mailing envelopes used when shipping. For 24 years, San Franciscans of every variety have come to the Zuni Caf with high expectations and have rarely left disappointed. In "The Zuni Caf Cookbook, " chef and owner Judy Rodgers provides recipes for Zuni's most well-known dishes, ranging from the Zuni Roast Chicken to the Espresso Granita. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Cottonwood, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(94)

Condition: Very Good
NY 2002 Hardcover First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 0393020436. In DJ; Brown hardback binding. Color & B&W photos. Sources, biblio., index; 1.8 x 10 x 8.1 ... Inches; 504 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Naples, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.22
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14131)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$25.23
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21686)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

In The Zuni Café Cookbook, a book customers have been anticipating for years, chef and owner Judy Rodgers provides recipes for Zuni's most well-known dishes, ranging from the Zuni Roast Chicken to the Espresso Granita. But Zuni's appeal goes beyond recipes. Harold McGee concludes, "What makes The Zuni Café Cookbook a real treasure is the voice of Zuni's Judy Rodgers," whose book "repeatedly sheds a fresh and revealing light on ingredients and dishes, and even on the nature of cooking itself." Deborah Madison (Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone) says the introduction alone "should be required reading for every person who might cook something someday."

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

In The Zuni Café Cookbook, a book customers have been anticipating for years, chef and owner Judy Rodgers provides recipes for Zuni's most well-known dishes, ranging from the Zuni Roast Chicken to the Espresso Granita. But Zuni's appeal goes beyond recipes. Harold McGee concludes, "What makes The Zuni Café Cookbook a real treasure is the voice of Zuni's Judy Rodgers," whose book "repeatedly sheds a fresh and revealing light on ingredients and dishes, and even on the nature of cooking itself." Deborah Madison (Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone) says the introduction alone "should be required reading for every person who might cook something someday."

Winner of the 2003 James Beard Foundation Award for General/Cooking from a Professional Point of View

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The chef and owner of San Francisco's beloved eatery presents her mouthwatering signature recipes enlivened with a winning take on the art of cooking in this food lover's dream book.
Deborah Madison
[S]hould be required reading for every person who might cook something someday.
Harold McGee
A unique and rich resource,for fans of the restaurant and for food lovers everywhere.
Publishers Weekly
Rodgers, chef-owner of the Zuni Cafe, cooks like a dream and writes like one, too. Both an extended tutorial and an autobiography in recipes, the book opens with a fascinating account of her formative experiences as a 16-year-old in Roanne, France, where she spent a year at a three-star restaurant taking reams of notes and occasionally peeling vegetables. The introduction is followed by a series of brief, thoughtful essays on the practice of cooking. While readers in the market for a few quick supper ideas might greet so much preamble with impatience not until the eighth chapter does she get around to some recipes most will appreciate her insistence on principles like "What to Think About Before You Start" and "Finding Flavor and Balance." In stunning detail, she explains how to salt a cod and cure a rabbit and brine a fowl and stuff a sausage. One would not be surprised to turn a page and find a description of how to slaughter a sheep. The book includes the recipes that have made her reputation, such as the Zuni Roast Chicken with Bread Salad, plus other fare from appetizers through dessert like Oxtails Braised in Red Wine and Shrimp Cooked in Romesco with Wilted Spinach. Unlike many chefs who style themselves as creative forces, Rodgers has a deep sense of how, as she puts it, "the simplest dish can recall a community of ideas and people." Rodgers's cookbook embodies that ideal beautifully. (Sept.) Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information.
Library Journal
Rogers has been running San Francisco's Zuni Cafe for decades, and this book provides much insight into the restaurant and recipes for its best-known dishes. Much more than a souvenir collection of restaurant recipes, the volume is at times a philosophical treatise on how to eat and cook. Rogers begins with an introduction that describes how she became a chef and went to work at the cafe. Other sections, including "What To Think About BeforeYou Start," continue her leisurely pace and gentle instruction. Like Alice Waters, Rogers pays special attention to the quality of her ingredients and frequently calls for specialty goods to which not all cooks have easy access, but she's never didactic. She wants her readers to pay attention to and respect their food. Extensive headnotes lead most recipes; new cooks may be overwhelmed by the amount of information and the sophisticated techniques, but experienced cooks will find every page worth reading. While not an essential purchase for public libraries with tight budgets and limited patron demand for cookbooks, this lovely book is highly recommended for extensive cookery collections. (Index and photos not seen.)-Devon Thomas, Hass MS&L, Ann Arbor, MI

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780393020434
  • Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc.
  • Publication date: 9/28/2002
  • Edition description: 1ST
  • Pages: 552
  • Sales rank: 103,595
  • Product dimensions: 8.40 (w) x 10.40 (h) x 1.70 (d)

Meet the Author

Judy Rodgers is chef and owner of the Zuni Café in San Francisco.

Gerald Asher is a lifelong devotee to wine. Wine editor of Gourmet for 30 years, he has been honored for his writing and work in the international wine trade. He holds the Order of the Mérite Agricole from the French government and is an inductee of California’s Vintners’ Hall of Fame.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2004

    Not for everyone

    Ladies if you looking for a book that will give you new ideas for new dishes to make for family and friends, then I do NOT recommend this book. I have lived overseas for the past 10 years because of my husbands work, and I find myself limited on ingredients (not too terribly) but you won't find an ounce of duck fat in my kitchen. So with limited time, and an imagination in need of a boost this cookbook didn't seem directed at your 'everyday' cook. Didn't care for it at all, and didn't enjoy trying to figure out what an ingredient was or what a phrase may or may not mean in French.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 10, 2008

    An outstanding resource for people who love food

    This is my 'desert island' cookbook: if I could only have one, I'd take Zuni along. The idea behind the food is simplicity and elegance. The explanations are clear and aren't annoyingly trimmed of important details, as has become the vogue with some recent cookbooks. And the results from my kitchen have never been less that spectacular. As I type, I'm sitting over a bowl of pappa al pomodoro soup, and its silky, steamy, rustic flavors are scrape-the-pot good. This is no soupy mess as so many pappa al pomodoros turn out. No, the Zuni recipe is all about the elemental flavor of tomatoes¿now-sweet and now-tart, bright and fragrant¿slicked and enriched with plenty of good, fruity olive oil and bathing soft, swollen bread. This whole cookbook is planned on that theme: simple ideas, but combined in a way that elevates the whole thing to the divine. That said, this is not a cookbook for cooks interested in making 'good down-home cooking'. This is for people who are a little more serious about the art of food. It helps a lot to already have experience in basic French techniques. You don't have to be a gourmet chef, by any means 'Not at all! I'm just a home cook who likes fabulous food enough to be adventurous', but this is written for the skill level of people who will have a little imagination with the recipes once they've mastered the basics. Complaints of 'not finding exotic ingredients' may be related to this: I don't live in California or the US, but I've found that I can successfully substitute fresh local produce if I'm imaginative, and the basic techniques for the recipes hold true. So don't be afraid to play around! And for goodness sakes, buy this cookbook!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 16, 2002

    What a cookbook!

    What an amazing cookbook! Full of detail and delicious recipes that aren't too hard to make. Voted one of the best cookbooks of the year by the New York Times.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit