Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Devra Davis
You'll Like...
*Andrew Weil
*Silent Spring
by Rachel L. Carson, Al Gore (Introduction)
*The Skeptical Environmentalist: Measuring the Real State of the World
by Bjorn Lomborg
*End of Nature
by Bill McKibben
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Devra DavisDevra Davis
Known around the world for her groundbreaking research on the environmental causes of breast cancer and chronic disease, Devra Davis -- with her 2002 National Book Award-Nominated When Smoke Ran Like Water -- has opened our eyes to the very real pollution epidemic.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
Devra Davis
Also Known As:
Devra Lee Davis
Current Home:
Washington, D.C. and Jackson, Wyoming
Date of Birth:
June 7, 1946
Place of Birth:
Washington, D.C.
Education:
B.S., M.A., University of Pittsburgh, 1967; Ph.D., University of Chicago, 1972; M.P.H., Johns Hopkins University, 1982
Awards:
American Cancer Society, Betty Ford Cancer Center Award, 1996





2002 National Book Award Finalist

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								When Smoke Ran Like Water: Tales of Environmental deception and the battle Against Pollution, Author: 
								Devra Davis.

Our Price: $ 13.64
You Save:  28%


When Smoke Ran Like Water: Tales of Environmental deception and the battle Against Pollution
by Devra Davis
A world-renowned epidemiologist, Davis recalls and reflects upon her lifelong battle against environmental pollution in this groundbreaking work. With a style both fervent and factual, she exposes the toll that this public-health crisis -- the cause of 300,000 deaths a year in the U.S. and Europe -- is taking on our very existence, and warns of the grave danger facing our future if this epidemic continues to be ignored.



Davis's Favorite Books

Davis's Reading Recommendations

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Natural Obsessions: Striving to Unlock the Deepest Secrets of the Cancer Cell, Author: 
								Natalie Angier.

Our Price:  $ 17.40
You Save:  24%


Natural Obsessions: Striving to Unlock the Deepest Secrets of the Cancer Cell
by Natalie Angier
In an interview with Barnes & Noble.com, Davis names Natalie Angier as one of her favorite writers, and this watershed book as one of her favorites. Of Angier, Davis raves, "She writes like a dream, with an irreverent sense of humor that I adore."

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Middlesex, Author: 
								Jeffrey Eugenides.

Our Price:  $ 13.45
You Save:  10%


Middlesex
by Jeffrey Eugenides
We asked Davis to tell us about some of her favorite books. She selected Jeffrey Eugenides' Pulitzer-winning novel for her list -- "a fantastic rendering of the mythical experiences of a true hermaphrodite." Read on to learn more about Davis's reading recommendations, including:

*The Grandmothers  by Doris Lessing
*Fatal Deception: The Terrifying True Story of How Asbestos Is Killing America  by Michael Bowker
*Priceless: On Knowing the Price of Everything and the Value of Nothing  by Frank Ackerman, Lisa Heinzerling
*See more of Davis's favorites