Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Henry David Thoreau
If You Like Henry David Thoreau
You'll Like...
*Nathaniel Hawthorne
*Mark Twain
*Ralph Waldo Emerson
*Walt Whitman
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Henry David ThoreauHenry David Thoreau
"How vain it is to sit down to write when you have not stood up to live," Henry David Thoreau once observed. The American poet, essayist and philosopher certainly held himself to that standard -- living out the tenets of Transcendentalism, recounting the experience in his masterpiece, Walden (1854), and passionately advocating human rights and civil liberties in the famous essay, “Civil Disobedience” (1849).

* Read the biography

* Visit our American Classics Book Club for a free discussion of Henry David Thoreau's books



Fact File

Name:
Henry David Thoreau
Also Known As:
David Henry Thoreau (birth name)
Date of Birth:
July 12, 1817
Place of Birth:
Concord, Massachusetts
Date of Death:
May 6, 1862
Place of Death:
Concord, Massachusetts
Education:
Concord Academy, 1828-33); Harvard University, 1837





Thoreau's Natural Wonder

Published Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Walden and Civil Disobedience (Barnes & Noble Classics Series), Author: 
								Henry David Thoreau, Jonathan Levin (Introduction).

Our Price:  $ 4.45
You Save:  10%


Walden and Civil Disobedience (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)
by Henry David Thoreau, Jonathan Levin (Introduction)
One hundred fifty years after it was published, Henry David Thoreau's Walden continues to inspire with its quest to seek "the essential facts of life" and to learn to eliminate the unnecessary details -- material and spiritual -- that intrude upon human happiness.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers, Author: 
								Henry David Thoreau.
*  Civil Disobedience (1849)
*  A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers (1849)
*  Life Without Principle (1863)
*  The Maine Woods (1864)
*  Cape Cod (1865)
*  Journals (1906)

*  See the Henry David Thoreau chronology


Commercial Failure, Cultural Success?

Though Thoreau is now heralded as one of America's most legendary literary heroes, he wasn't quite as highly regarded in his day. He had to pay for the printing of A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers himself, and when it sold a mere 220 copies, the publisher dumped the remaining 700 copies on his doorstep. Walden fared less poorly, but nonetheless took five years to sell just 2,000 copies.



More Meditations

Learn More About Thoreau

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Walking, Author: 
								Henry David Thoreau.

Our Price:  $ 7.95


Walking
by Henry David Thoreau
A lesser-know work of Thoreau's, Walking is his rollicking love letter to the simple act -- and art -- of taking a walk. Originally delivered as a live lecture entitled "The Wild," it was finally published in the Atlantic Monthly after Thoreau's death in 1862.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Henry Thoreau: A Life of the Mind, Author: 
								Robert D. Richardson, Barry Moser (Illustrator).

Our Price:  $ 31.95


Henry Thoreau: A Life of the Mind
by Robert D. Richardson, Barry Moser (Illustrator)
"In this absorbing and sparklingly fresh biography, which examines and relates the private and public contexts of Thoreau's life from 1837, when he was 20, to his death in 1862, Richardson shows him to have been as much a reader and thinker as a saunterer in the woods," observes Publishers Weekly of this thorough biography. Also try:

*The Days of Henry Thoreau: A Biography  by Walter Roy Harding
*Henry David Thoreau: Writer, Thinker, Naturalist  by Pat McCarthy
*Henry Thoreau, as Remembered by a Young Friend  by Edward Waldo Emerson
*The Life of Henry David Thoreau  by Henry Stephens Salt