Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by T. Byram Karasu, M.D.
If You Like T. Byram Karasu, M.D.
You'll Like...
*Deepak Chopra
*Thomas Moore
*Bernie Siegel
*Eckhart Tolle
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									T. Byram Karasu, M.D.T. Byram Karasu, M.D.
Currently the Silverman Professor and the University Chairman of the Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences at the Albert Einstein College of Medicine, T. Byram Karasu, M.D. makes his years of breakthrough psychological research accessible to the lay reader with practical works such as The Art of Serenity.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
T. Byram Karasu, M.D.
Also Known As:
Toksoz Karasu, Toksoz B. Karasu, Toksoz Byram Karasu
Current Home:
New York, New York, and Westport, Connecticut
Date of Birth:
February 11, 1935
Place of Birth:
Erzurum, Turkey
Education:
University of Istanbul School of Medicine, 1959; Yale University School of Medicine, Department of Psychiatry, 1969
Awards:
Distinguished Service Award, American Psychiatric Association, 1983; Alfred H. Stanton Award, Harvard Medical School, 1992; Royal College Speaker, University of Toronto, Canada, 1987 & 1995; Harry Stack Sullivan Speaker, 1997; Sigmund Freud Award, 1997





Karasu's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Of God and Madness: A Historical Novel, Author: 
								Toksoz B. Karasu.

Our Price:  $ 20.98
You Save:  14%


Of God and Madness: A Historical Novel
by Toksoz B. Karasu
In his lastest groundbreaking book, Karasu presents the fictional story of Adam, an emotionally troubled young man whose spiritual journey enables him to become a godly adult. "What a provocative and evocative work! Dr. Karasu continues to astound the reader with his imagination and originality," raves Deepak Chopra of this unique novel.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Art of Marriage Maintenance, Author: 
								Sylvia R. Karasu, T. Byram Karasu.
*  Psychotherapy for Depression (1990)
*  Wisdom in the Practice of Psychotherapy (1992)
*  Deconstruction of Psychotherapy (1996)
*  The Psychotherapist's Interventions (1998)
*  The Psychotherapist as Healer (2001)
*  The Art of Serenity (2003)
*  The Art of Marriage Maintenance (2005)
*  The Spirit of Happiness (2006)
*  Of God and Madness: A Historical Novel (2006)

*  See the T. Byram Karasu, M.D. chronology


Serenity Now!

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Art of Serenity: The Path to a Joyful Life in the Best and Worst of Times, Author: 
								T. Byram Karasu, M.D..

Our Price: $ 35.81
You Save:  16%


The Art of Serenity: The Path to a Joyful Life in the Best and Worst of Times
by T. Byram Karasu, M.D.
For those who have resolved to be happier, Karasu offers this fascinating and accessible work, providing readers with the tools they need to reach "authentic, soulful happiness," even in the face of today's many challenges.

*  Read an excerpt



Healing Words

Karasu Recommends

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Psychotherapist as Healer, Author: 
								T. Byram Karasu, M.D..

Our Price:  $ 68.43
You Save:  12%


The Psychotherapist as Healer
by T. Byram Karasu, M.D.
In this breakthrough work, Karasu posits that healing is not necessarily about what the healer does but about who and what he is; that what counts most in successful psychotherapy are not the techniques or schools of thought but the traits of the psychotherapists themselves.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Care of the Soul: A Guide for Cultivating Depth and Sacredness in Everyday Life, Author: 
								Thomas Moore.

Our Price:  $ 13.21
You Save:  11%


Care of the Soul: A Guide for Cultivating Depth and Sacredness in Everyday Life
by Thomas Moore
In an interview with Barnes & Noble.com, Karasu talked about the books that most influenced his life. He included Thomas Moore's classic Care of the Soul because "it provides an intelligent and optimistic view of life." More of Karasu's favorite works:

*Zen Mind, Beginner's Mind  by Shunryu Suzuki
*Escape from Freedom  by Erich Fromm
*The Hero with a Thousand Faces  by Joseph Campbell
*How to Know God  by Deepak Chopra
*Learn more in our interview with Karasu
Photo by Richard Corman