Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Dave Pelzer
If You Like Dave Pelzer
You'll Like...
*They Cage the Animals at Night
by Jennings Michael Burch
*One Child
by Torey L. Hayden
*Somebody Else's Kids
by Torey Hayden
*Go Ask Alice
by Anonymous
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Dave PelzerDave Pelzer
With his jarring 1994 account of growing up with extreme child abuse, A Child Called "It," Dave Pelzer opened the nation's eyes to the epidemic in ways no one had done before -- and garnered a Pulitzer Prize nomination for his groundbreaking work.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Dave Pelzer
Also Known As:
David J. Pelzer
Current Home:
Rancho Mirage, California
Date of Birth:
1961
Place of Birth:
Daly City, California
Education:
High School equivalency certificate

*  Dave Pelzer's official web site




The Best Book to Read First

Published Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								A Child Called "It": One Child's Courage to Survive, Author: 
								Dave Pelzer.

Our Price:  $ 8.34
You Save:  30%


A Child Called "It": One Child's Courage to Survive
by Dave Pelzer
A New York Times bestseller for over four years and nominated for the Pulitzer Prize, Pelzer's unforgettable story of surviving child abuse sent a harrowing -- and ultimately hopeful -- message to legions of riveted readers.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								A Man Named Dave: A Story of Triumph and Forgiveness, Author: 
								Dave Pelzer.
*  A Child Called "It" (1995)
*  The Lost Boy (1997)
*  A Man Named Dave (2000)
*  Help Yourself (2000)
*  The Privilege of Youth (2004)

*  See the Dave Pelzer chronology


Helpful and Hopeful

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Help Yourself for Teens, Author: 
								Dave Pelzer.

Our Price: $ 11.97
You Save:  14%


Help Yourself for Teens
by Dave Pelzer
From the preeminent inspirational speaker and memoirist of our time comes a stirring self-help book for teenagers. Dave Pelzer continues his tireless crusade against despair with Help Yourself for Teens, an uplifting new book written specifically for young adults. Part self-help book and part inspirational memoir, Help Yourself for Teens is an empowering and uplifting guide to growing up in an often difficult world.



A Regular Guy

In an interview with CNN in 2001, Pelzer talked about being unfazed by his blockbuster-bestselling success. "I'm a regular, ordinary guy, in an at times extraordinary world," he mused. "I feel like Forrest Gump; I'm not all that bright, but there are situations around me that do need attention. I'm in awe of the commercial success and luck, and I do mean luck, of the books."