Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Kathleen E. Woodiwiss
You'll Like...
*Jude Deveraux
*Christina Dodd
*Julia Quinn
*LaVyrle Spencer
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Kathleen E. WoodiwissKathleen E. Woodiwiss
In 1972, Kathleen E. Woodiwiss sent a hefty historical romance novel, The Flame and the Flower, to eight different publishers and received eight rejection letters. Finally, Avon Books picked up the book, and it became an instant bestseller. Since then, Woodiwiss has sold more than 36 million copies of her romance novels, and colleagues have dubbed her the First Lady of Romance.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Kathleen E. Woodiwiss
Also Known As:
Kathleen Erin Hogg
Current Home:
Princeton, Minnesota, and Alexandria, Louisiana
Date of Birth:
June 3, 1937
Place of Birth:
Alexandria, Louisiana
Awards:
Romance Writers of America's Lifetime Achievement Award, 1998





Woodiwiss's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Reluctant Suitor, Author: 
								Kathleen E. Woodiwiss.

Our Price:  $ 7.03
You Save:  12%


The Reluctant Suitor
by Kathleen E. Woodiwiss
Woodiwiss makes her original hardcover debut with this historical romance that recalls her racy, ribald style. Fans will thrill to the amorous adventures of Colton Wyndham, the new Marquess of Randwulf, and his saucy conquest, Lady Adriana Sutton.

*  Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								A Season Beyond a Kiss, Author: 
								Kathleen E. Woodiwiss.
*  The Flame and the Flower (1990)
*  The Wolf and the Dove (1990)
*  Forever in Your Embrace (2000)
*  The Reluctant Suitor (2003)

*  See the Kathleen E. Woodiwiss chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Shanna, Author: 
								Kathleen E. Woodiwiss.

Our Price: $ 7.40
You Save:  7%


Shanna
by Kathleen E. Woodiwiss
Some have said that The Flame and the Flower made Woodiwiss famous but that her third novel, Shanna, established her as one of the greatest romance novelists still publishing. Released in 1977, the story of an arrogant young bride and her husband’s return from the brink of death has left Woodiwiss’s fans begging for a sequel ever since.

*  Read an excerpt



Happy Endings

Before she ever wrote a single sex scene, a friend gave Woodiwiss a copy of The Valley of the Dolls. In an interview with the Bertelsmann Club, Woodiwiss admits, “It had sex, but it was so depressing, I didn't want to finish it. In my frustration to find a novel that was wonderfully romantic and had a happy ending, I decided to write my own.”

Photo by Erol Thibodeaux