Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like DBC Pierre
You'll Like...
*Monica Ali
*Jeffrey Eugenides
*Michel Faber
*J. D. Salinger
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									DBC PierreDBC Pierre
An unknown author with a bad-boy background, including a penchant for drugs and gambling, DBC Pierre hit upon a lucky streak -- and a new life -- with his debut novel, Vernon God Little, winning Britain's coveted Man Booker Prize for literature in 2003.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
DBC Pierre
Also Known As:
Peter Finlay (real name)
Current Home:
Ireland
Date of Birth:
1961
Place of Birth:
Australia





What's in a Name?

Born Peter Finlay, the author's nickname "DBC" stands for "dirty but clean," according to the BBC News, and his friends have reportedly called him "Pierre" for years, after a cartoon character.



The Latest From Pierre

2003 Booker Prize Winner

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Ludmila's Broken English, Author: 
								DBC Pierre.

Our Price:  $ 22.57
You Save:  9%


Ludmila's Broken English
by DBC Pierre
Ludmila trudges out of the Caucasus in search of help for her starving family-and runs into Blair and Bunny, conjoined British twins who have just been separated. Only daring (and controversial) Booker Prize winner Pierre would risk a plot like this.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Vernon God Little, Author: 
								D. C.B. Pierre.

Our Price:  $ 12.69
You Save:  9%


Vernon God Little
by D. C.B. Pierre
The New York Times praises Pierre's debut novel, noting that "Pierre renders adolescence brilliantly, capturing with seeming effortlessness the bright, contradictory hormone rush of teenage life.... Holden Caulfield would have liked Vernon Little, especially if he'd had access to a stash of Ritalin."