Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Monique Truong
You'll Like...
*Monica Ali
*Jhumpa Lahiri
*Rohinton Mistry
*Julie Otsuka
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Monique TruongMonique Truong
A former New York City attorney, Truong gave up the legal life for the literary one when she quit her job to attend the Yaddo writers' colony. During this time, Truong reveals in our exclusive interview, "I temped and worked part time as an attorney in order to pay my rent and loans. I still hated every moment of it, but at least now I knew that the hours I was putting in were buying me months of worth of writing time."

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
Monique Truong
Also Known As:
Monique T. D. Truong; Monique Thuy-Dung Truong
Current Home:
Brooklyn, New York
Date of Birth:
May 13, 1968
Place of Birth:
Saigon, South Vietnam
Education:
B.A. in Literature, Yale University, 1990; J.D., Columbia University School of Law, 1995
Awards:
; Bard Fiction Prize, 2003; PEN/Robert Bingham Fellowship for Writers, 2004; New York Public Library Young Lions Fiction Award, 2004





Truong's Breakout Book

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Book of Salt, Author: 
								Monique Truong.

Our Price: $ 11.97
You Save:  14%


The Book of Salt
by Monique Truong
"This sumptuous debut weaves cooking, language, cravings, and cruelty around a pseudo-historical figure: the mysterious Vietnamese chef, Binh, who worked for Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas and recounts his life in deliciously acid tones," the Village Voice observes of Truong's fiction debut.

*  Read an excerpt



Advice for the Aspiring

"I have met young writers -- and not-so-young writers -- who are very careerist in their approach," Truong confides in our exclusive interview. "They think they need to find an agent right away. I always ask them how much they have written. An agent, no matter how good, cannot sell your hope, desire, drive, will, or ambition to be a writer. Only your written words."



Vietnamese Vignettes

Favorite Writers and Reads

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Watermark: Vietnamese American Poetry & Prose, Author: 
								Monique T. D. Truong, Luu Truong  Khoi, Truo  Luu, Barbara Tran (Editors).

Our Price:  $ 21.96
You Save:  8%


Watermark: Vietnamese American Poetry & Prose
by Monique T. D. Truong, Luu Truong Khoi, Truo Luu, Barbara Tran (Editors)
Truong's first literary coup was to coedit this anthology of Vietnamese literature focusing on first- and second-generation Vietnamese Americans as they make their way through the maddening, magnificent maze of American culture.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Love in the Time of Cholera, Author: 
								Gabriel García Márquez.

Our Price:  $ 13.41
You Save:  10%


Love in the Time of Cholera
by Gabriel García Márquez
"I suspect that his grocery list would make my top ten list," Truong admits in our interview of one of her all-time favorite authors, Gabriel García Márquez. "This novel, though, offers one of the most desperate and hopeful endings to a love story that I have yet to read." Read our interview to learn more about Truong's favorite writers and reads, including:

*To Kill a Mockingbird  by Harper Lee
*The Hour of the Star  by Clarice Lispector
*America Is in the Heart  by Carlos Bulosan
*The Bluest Eye  by Toni Morrison
*Read the interview
Photo by Marion Ettlinger