Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Jacqueline Winspear
If You Like Jacqueline Winspear
You'll Like...
*Agatha Christie
*P. D. James
*Donna Leon
*Alexander McCall Smith
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Jacqueline WinspearJacqueline Winspear
The creator of a mystery heroine who's been described as a combination of Agatha Christie's famous sleuth Hercule Poirot and Sebastian Faulks's sassy spy Charlotte Gray, Jacqueline Winspear is quickly creating intrigue in her own right as a bestselling author with a growing following.

* Read the interview

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Winspear (11:33)



Fact File

Name:
Jacqueline Winspear
Also Known As:
Jackie Winspear
Current Home:
Ojai, California
Date of Birth:
April 30, 1955
Place of Birth:
Weald of Kent, England
Education:
The University of London’s Institute of Education
Awards:
Best First Novel Agatha Award, Alex Award for Maisie Dobbs; nominated for 2004 Edgar Award

*  Jacqueline Winspear's official web site




Winspear's Winsome Heroine

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Messenger of Truth: A Maisie Dobbs Novel, Author: 
								Jacqueline Winspear.

Our Price: $ 13.16
You Save:  17%


Messenger of Truth: A Maisie Dobbs Novel
by Jacqueline Winspear
"Maisie Dobbs is a welcome addition to the sleuthing scene," veteran mystery maven Elizabeth George raves. "Simultaneously self-reliant and vulnerable, Maisie isn't a character I'll easily forget." This is the latest installment of Winspear's series starring the sassy sleuth. And if you haven't yet met Maisie, check out the other books in the series:

*  Maisie Dobbs   by Jacqueline Winspear
*  Birds of a Feather   by Jacqueline Winspear
*  Pardonable Lies   by Jacqueline Winspear



Good to Know

In addition to being a bestselling author, Winspear is a Creativity Coach. "I started my life/work coaching practice in 1995, inspired by a real desire to support those who wanted to strike out in new directions, or who wanted to make lasting change in their lives – but weren’t sure how to go about such a quest," Winspear explains on her official web site. "Since that time, my clients have amazed me with their enthusiasm, bravery and willingness to take the next step toward a more fulfilled life, personally and professionally."



Winspear's Reading Recommendations



Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Call of the Wild, Author: 
								Jack London, Dwight Swain (Afterword).

Our Price:  $ 4.99


Call of the Wild
by Jack London, Dwight Swain (Afterword)
In our interview, Winspear told us about an early favorite book, Jack London's Call of the Wild. "I was about 11 when I read this book, and I cried so much that my mother threatened to take it away from me," Winspear recalls. "The sense of time and place is extremely intense."

*Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Namesake, Author: 
								Jhumpa Lahiri.

Our Price:  $ 10.05
You Save:  36%


The Namesake
by Jhumpa Lahiri
Jhumpa Lahiri's acclaimed novel The Namesake was Winspear's "favorite novel from last year," she reveals. "So many of the immigrant experiences were familiar to me, and I am sure they spoke to those who have come to the U.S. from many other countries." Read our interview to learn about more of Winspear's favorite reads, including:

*Black Beauty  by Anna Sewell
*Mansfield Park  by Jane Austen
*Grapes of Wrath  by John Steinbeck
*Pride and Prejudice  by Jane Austen
*Read the interview