Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Dominika Dery
You'll Like...
*Monica Ali
*Shirley Hazzard
*Khaled Hosseini
*Siri Hustvedt
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Dominika DeryDominika Dery
As a young girl growing up in Prague, Dominika Dery danced with the National Ballet and National Theater companies, but was inspired to write by the Czech folk tales read to her by her mother. Her memoir, The Twelve Little Cakes, "flows with wisdom, wit, courage, and triumph," according to author Nicholas Sparks.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
Dominika Dery
Also Known As:
Dominika Furmanova
Current Home:
Sydney, NSW, Australia and Cernosice, Prague, Czech Republic
Date of Birth:
March 7, 1975
Place of Birth:
Prague, Czech Republic
Education:
State Conservatory of Prague, Czech Republic, and Ecole Internationale de Theatre Jacques Lecoq, Paris, France





Our Book Club Pick

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Twelve Little Cakes, Author: 
								Dominika Dery.

Our Price: $ 22.52
You Save:  9%


The Twelve Little Cakes
by Dominika Dery
Czech author Dery offers an enchanting, courageous memoir of growing up in Cold War-era Czechoslovakia. This story of her life as the daughter of political dissidents on the outskirts of Prague is both a fascinating slice of history and a luminous portrait of childhood. Book clubs will find the enchantment of Dery's homeland impossible to resist.

*  See the Reading Group Guide



A Memorable Moment

In our exclusive interview, Dery told us about a moment that changed her life:

"It took me two years to complete The Twelve Little Cakes, writing and rewriting it, hoping and despairing until one day, I was about to catch the train from Cernosice to Prague when my ancient cell phone rang and a crisp American voice introduced herself as Theresa Park, the literary agent.

"My knees gave up and I almost collapsed under the train as it rattled into the station. There was a terrible screeching of brakes and I started to run away from the noise, jumping over the potholes and stirring the dust. This was one of the happiest moments in my life. I almost got run over by a car and squashed by a bus, but I continued running away from the trains, clinging to Theresa’s voice on the phone like a drowning person clings to a rope."



Dery's Reading Recommendations



Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Fountainhead, Author: 
								Ayn Rand.

Our Price:  $ 8.69
You Save:  13%


The Fountainhead
by Ayn Rand
We asked Dery to tell us about some of her favorite books of all time. She mentioned Ayn Rand's 1943 classic work, The Fountainhead, explaining that it "gave me courage to be myself and refuse to compromise my beliefs."

*Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Watership Down, Author: 
								Richard Adams.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


Watership Down
by Richard Adams
Dery also selected Richard Adams's poignant parable Watership Down as a favorite read. "[It] definitely changed my perspective on both nature and humans," she reflects. Read our interview with Dery to learn about more of her best-loved books, including:

*Joke  by Milan Kundera
*Last Temptation of Christ  by Nikos Kazantzakis
*The Plague  by Albert Camus
*The Glass Bead Game  by Hermann Hesse
*Read the interview
Photo by Alex Craig