Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Jeannette Walls
You'll Like...
*Pat Conroy
*Haven Kimmel
*Alison Smith
*Tobias Wolff
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Jeannette WallsJeannette Walls
For two decades, MSNBC.com contributor Jeannette Walls hid her hardscrabble past as the child of two rebellious noncomformists (who sometimes put painting before parenting). With her riveting memoir, The Glass Castle, Walls breaks her silence to reveal a triumphant story of strength, success, and unconditional love.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
Jeannette Walls
Also Known As:
Jeannette Barrett Walls
Current Home:
New York, New York and East Moriches, Long Island, New York
Date of Birth:
April 21, 1960
Place of Birth:
Phoenix, Arizona
Education:
B.A., Barnard College, 1984





Walls's Moving Memoir

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Glass Castle, Author: 
								Jeannette Walls.

Our Price: $ 11.07
You Save:  30%


The Glass Castle
by Jeannette Walls
"Jeannette Walls has carved a story with precision and grace out of one of the most chaotic, heartbreaking childhoods ever to be set down on the page. This deeply affecting memoir is a triumph in every possible way, and it does what all good books should: it affirms our faith in the human spirit," raves Dani Shapiro, author of Family History.

*  Read a chapter



A Warm Reception

"When I sat down to write The Glass Castle, there was no doubt in my mind that once the truth about me was out I would lose all my friends and my job," Walls reveals in our exclusive interview. "So far, the reaction has been the opposite. I’m just stunned. I think I’ve shortchanged people and their capacity for compassion."



A Dishy Debut

Reading Recommendations

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Dish: How Gossip Became the News and the News Became Just Another Show, Author: 
								Jeannette Walls.

Our Price:  $ 12.81
You Save:  8%


Dish: How Gossip Became the News and the News Became Just Another Show
by Jeannette Walls
In Dish, industry insider Walls dishes up a comprehensive exploration of gossip and its social, historical, and political significance. Examining the topic from the inside out, Walls looks at the players, the origins of gossip, and various milestones, from the birth of People magazine to the death of Lady Di.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Angela's Ashes: A Memoir, Author: 
								Frank McCourt.

Our Price:  $ 12.26
You Save:  27%


Angela's Ashes: A Memoir
by Frank McCourt
"What makes the book so irresistible is how when McCourt’s life becomes bleaker, he responds by becoming more humorous and poetic," Walls explains of Angela's Ashes, one of her favorite books. Read our interview to learn more about Walls's reading recommendations, including:

*A Tree Grows in Brooklyn  by Betty Smith
*The Liars' Club: A Memoir  by Mary Karr
*This Boy's Life: A Memoir  by Tobias Wolff
*Anywhere but Here  by Mona Simpson
*Read the interview