Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Gigi Levangie Grazer
You'll Like...
*Elizabeth Buchan
*Jackie Collins
*Sophie Kinsella
*Jennifer Weiner
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Gigi Levangie GrazerGigi Levangie Grazer
A sassy, brassy practitioner of the "write what you know" technique, screenwriter/novelist/Hollywood wife (of movie producer Brian Grazer) Gigi Levangie Grazer dishes the dirty details of divorce, rehab, and Tinseltown tactics in buzzed-about bestsellers like Maneater and The Starter Wife.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
Gigi Levangie Grazer
Also Known As:
Snoopy DeLongpre ("My porn star name")
Current Home:
Los Angeles, California
Date of Birth:
January 2, 1963
Place of Birth:
Los Angeles, California
Education:
Degree in Political Science, UCLA, 1984
Awards:
“I was a junior fire deputy in fifth grade. Also, I won an acting scholarship when I was 12. My parents are very proud.”





Grazer's Latest

Published Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Starter Wife, Author: 
								Gigi Levangie Grazer.

Our Price:  $ 13.54
You Save:  9%


Starter Wife
by Gigi Levangie Grazer
On the stiletto heels of Maneater, Grazer returns with another laugh-out-loud tale of Hollywood excess, would-be-celebrities, and men (and women) behaving badly. It's a story of recovery -- and revenge -- that makes for a wonderfully frothy cocktail of a read.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Maneater, Author: 
								Gigi Levangie Grazer.
*  Rescue Me (2000)
*  Maneater (2003)


Et Tu, Author?

In our interview, Grazer shared an intriguing anecdote about her early days in Hollywood: "I was at a Christmas party at a movie star’s house. My first real Hollywood party with my husband-to-be," she recalls. "And a writer/director, a woman, starts to pitch my husband a movie idea. She stops herself, looks me up and down and laughs derisively (I did happen to be wearing a silver dress -- perhaps that’s why) and says, 'Oh. you’re not a writer.'

"I cried on the way home. Later, when her next movie came out and bombed, I felt like writing her a note, saying, of course, 'Oh. you’re not a writer.'

"I didn’t. We’re friendly now."



An Early Inspiration

Reading Recommendations

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Author: 
								Roald Dahl, Quentin Blake (illus.).

Our Price:  $ 6.99


Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
by Roald Dahl, Quentin Blake (illus.)
"If there’s a better book out there for readers, young and old, a better statement about humanity and the way we treat each other, a better primer for the lessons of life, I don’t know what it is," says Grazer in our interview, talking about one of her favorite childhood reads.

*Meet Roald Dahl
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Revolutionary Road, Author: 
								Richard Yates.

Our Price:  $ 12.14
You Save:  23%


Revolutionary Road
by Richard Yates
We asked Grazer to tell us about more of her best-loved books. She named Richard Yates's modern classic Revolutionary Road, calling it "an old new favorite about the pitfalls of marriage and suburban life"; read our interview to find out about more of Grazer's reading recommendations, including:

*A Confederacy of Dunces  by John Kennedy Toole
*Love in the Time of Cholera  by Gabriel García Márquez
*In Cold Blood  by Truman Capote
*On Writing  by Stephen King
*Read the interview