Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Mary Kay Andrews
You'll Like...
*Carol Higgins Clark
*Jennifer Crusie
*Janet Evanovich
*Debbie Macomber
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Mary Kay AndrewsMary Kay Andrews
Mary Kay Andrews has been delighting critics and readers for years with a series of funny, breezy mysteries, which are quite different from the more hard-boiled detective novels of a certain Kathy Hogan Trocheck. Of course, as most fans of Andrews and Trocheck know, they are one-and-the-same.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
Mary Kay Andrews
Also Known As:
Kathy Hogan Trocheck (real name)
Current Home:
Atlanta, Georgia
Date of Birth:
July 27, 1954
Place of Birth:
Tampa, Florida
Education:
B.A. in newspaper journalism, University of Georgia, 1976

*  Mary Kay Andrews's official web site




Andrews for the Holidays

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Blue Christmas, Author: 
								Mary Kay Andrews.

Our Price:  $ 14.95


Blue Christmas
by Mary Kay Andrews
The author of the beloved Savannah Blues brings back heroine Weezie Foley in this delicious comic tale about a window-dressing contest, a set of mysterious break-ins, and a very unusual holiday visitor. Fans of Andrews's high-spirited Southern fiction will be ready for her new romp, and readers visiting her version of Savannah for the first time are in for a holiday treat.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Savannah Breeze, Author: 
								Mary Kay Andrews.
*  Savannah Blues (2002)
*  Little Bitty Lies: A Novel (2003)
*  Hissy Fit (2005)
*  Savannah Breeze (2006)
*  Blue Christmas (2006)

*  See the Mary Kay Andrews chronology


As Kathy Hogan Trocheck

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Every Crooked Nanny (A Callahan Garrity Mystery), Author: 
								Kathy Hogan Trocheck.

Our Price: $ 7.99


Every Crooked Nanny (A Callahan Garrity Mystery)
by Kathy Hogan Trocheck
After years of great success as the creator of Callahan Garrity P.I. mysteries including Every Crooked Nanny and Homemade Sin, as well as the Truman Kicklighter mysteries including Lickety Split, Kathy Hogan Trocheck lightened her approach and began publishing under the pseudonym Mary Kay Andrews, beginning with Savannah Blues in 2003.

*  See more books by Kathy Hogan Trocheck



A Writer's Rituals

"I have a writing shrine with a statue of St. Therese, and I honor her with little bouquets of flowers," Andrews reveals in our interview, when asked about her writing rituals. She continues, "I like to burn aromatherapy candles while writing, and I usually have a secret stash of peanut M&Ms."



Reading Recommendations



Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Gone with the Wind, Author: 
								Margaret Mitchell.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


Gone with the Wind
by Margaret Mitchell
We asked Andrews to tell us about some of her all-time favorite books, and Margaret Mitchell's epic love story made her list. "I first read it in eighth grade -- I stayed up all night, reading in a bathtub to finish it. What a wonderful, sweeping saga," she raves.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Void Moon, Author: 
								Michael Connelly.

Our Price:  $ 8.00


Void Moon
by Michael Connelly
Andrews also recommends this book from Michael Connelly, calling him "the best mystery writer in the business" and remarking, "this one has a female cat burglar protagonist!" Read our interview with Andrews to learn more about her favorite writers and reads, including:

*Rebecca  by Daphne Du Maurier
*No Ordinary Time  by Doris Kearns Goodwin
*Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life  by Anne Lamott
*Fair and Tender Ladies  by Lee Smith
*Read the interview