Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like O. Z. Livaneli
You'll Like...
*My Name Is Red
by Orhan Pamuk
*Snow
by Orhan Pamuk
*The Bastard of Istanbul
by Elif Shafak
*Memed, My Hawk
by Yashar Kemal
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									O. Z. LivaneliO. Z. Livaneli
One of Turkey's most prominent and popular authors, as well as an accomplished musician and composer, O. Z. Livaneli was held under military detention during the coup of 1971 and lived in exile for eight years. He was later elected to Turkey's Parliament in 2002 and became one of the founders of the Turkish-Kurdish peace movement, in addition to his considerable creative accomplishments.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
O. Z. Livaneli
Also Known As:
Omer Zulfu Livaneli (full name)
Current Home:
Istanbul, Turkey
Date of Birth:
June 20, 1946
Place of Birth:
Ilgýn, Konya, Turkey
Education:
B.A. in Music, 1974

*  O. Z. Livaneli's official web site




2006 Discover Award Finalist

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Bliss, Author: 
								O. Z. Livaneli, Cigdem Aksoy Fromm (Translator).

Our Price: $ 23.95


Bliss
by O. Z. Livaneli, Cigdem Aksoy Fromm (Translator)
In the tradition of his countryman Nobel Prize winner Orhan Pamuk, Livaneli has written a moving tale of the collision of three disparate lives, wounded souls in search of freedom and happiness. "Eye-opening and deeply moving -- essential for anyone looking for decency in the world today," observes Kirkus Reviews.

*  Read an excerpt



A Man of Many Moods

In our interview, Livaneli reflected on his identity as a writer. "One day a student approaches Borges, who is blind then, as he’s walking the streets of Buenos Aires and asks him, ‘Are you Mr.Borges?’ Borges replies, ‘Sometimes!’ There are many moments in my life when I find myself feeling the same way," he explains. "Sometimes joyous, sometimes sad, sometimes optimistic, sometimes pessimistic. I guess everyone is like that."



Livaneli Recommends...



Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Old Man and the Sea, Author: 
								Ernest Hemingway.

Our Price:  $ 7.05
You Save:  41%


The Old Man and the Sea
by Ernest Hemingway
"Ernest Hemingway’s entire work -- and especially The Old Man and the Sea -- influenced my life and career to a great extent," Livaneli shares in our interview. "After having read The Old Man and the Sea many times -- I had even memorized some parts of it -- I had decided to be a writer myself and lead a life of adventure just like he had done."

*Meet Ernest Hemingway
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Don Quixote, Author: 
								Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra.

Our Price:  $ 8.95
You Save:  10%


Don Quixote
by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra
"It’s not a coincidence that my novel Bliss has a chapter called 'Don Quixote at Night, Sancho Panza in the Morning,'" Livaneli reveals. "I believe that every one of us is like this a little bit. At night, we’re full of idealism and sublime feelings, but in the morning, reality makes us Sancho Panza." Read our interview to learn about more of Livaneli's best-loved books, including:

*Crime and Punishment  by Fyodor Dostoevsky
*The Masnavi  by Rumi
*Anna Karenina  by Leo Tolstoy
*Chronicle of a Death Foretold  by Gabriel García Márquez
*Read the interview