Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Mark Twain Movies
If You Like Mark Twain
You'll Like...
*Ernest Hemingway
*Robert Louis Stevenson
*James Thurber: Writings and Drawings
by James Thurber
*Bartleby the Scrivener and Other Stories
by Herman Melville
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Mark TwainMark Twain
Riverboat pilot, journalist, failed businessman (several times over): Samuel Clemens -- the man behind the figure of “Mark Twain” -- led many lives. But it was in his novels and short stories that he created a voice and an outlook on life that will be forever identified with the American character.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Mark Twain
Also Known As:
Samuel Langhorne Clemens (real name); Sieur Louis de Conte
Date of Birth:
November 30, 1835
Place of Birth:
Florida, Missouri
Date of Death:
April 21, 1910
Place of Death:
Redding, Connecticut





The century-long wait is over!

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Autobiography of Mark Twain: Volume 1, The Complete and Authoritative Edition, Author: 
								Mark Twain.

Our Price:  $ 18.87


Autobiography of Mark Twain: Volume 1, The Complete and Authoritative Edition
by Mark Twain
"I've struck it!" Mark Twain wrote in a 1904 letter to a friend. "And I will give it away-to you. You will never know how much enjoyment you have lost until you get to dictating your autobiography." Thus, after dozens of false starts and hundreds of pages, Twain embarked on his "Final (and Right) Plan" for telling the story of his life. His innovative notion-to "talk only about the thing which interests you for the moment"—meant that his thoughts could range freely.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (Barnes & Noble Classics Series), Author: 
								Mark Twain, H. Daniel Peck (Introduction).
*  Roughing It (1872)
*  The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (1876)
*  The Prince and the Pauper (1881)
*  The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1884)
*  A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court  (1889)
*  Pudd'nhead Wilson (1894)

*  See the Mark Twain chronology


Books About Mark Twain

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Mark Twain: An Illustrated Biography, Author: 
								Geoffrey C. Ward, Dayton Duncan, Ken Burns.

Our Price: $ 26.32
You Save:  34%


Mark Twain: An Illustrated Biography
by Geoffrey C. Ward, Dayton Duncan, Ken Burns
Twain remains one of the most celebrated -- and studied -- figures in American literary history. And his life was as colorful and unpredictable as his books and characters. Here are some of the best biographies of a man whose life has become akin to an American legend.

*  The Singular Mark Twain   by Fred Kaplan
*  Life on the Mississippi   by Mark Twain, John Seelye
*  Mark Twain's Other Woman: The Hidden Story of His Final Years    by Laura Skandera Trombley
*  Mark Twain's Own Autobiography: The Chapters from the North American Review   by Mark Twain



Portable Wit

The Digital Twain

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World, Author: 
								Mark Twain.

Our Price:  $ 15.30
You Save:  9%


Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World
by Mark Twain
A frequent traveler, Mark Twain often embarked upon long speaking and lecture tours (sometimes to pay off his mounting debts). Following the Equator, Twain's account of his travels through Polynesia down to New Zealand, is both entertaining travelogue and a keen-eyed history.

*Roughing It  by Mark Twain, Foreword by Leonard Kriegel
*The Innocents Abroad: Or The New Pilgrims Progress  by Mark Twain, Leslie A. Fiedler (Afterword)
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) , Author: 
								Mark Twain.

Our Price:  $ 4.49
You Save:  10%


Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)
by Mark Twain
Many of Mark Twain's classics are now available in eBook format!

*Adventures of Tom Sawyer (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)   by Mark Twain
*A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court   by Mark Twain
*Life on the Mississippi   by Mark Twain
*Read a chapter