Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Richard Scarry Movies
If You Like Richard Scarry
You'll Like...
*EricCarle
*Lucy Cousins
*Beatrix Potter
*Don Freeman
*Thomas the Tank Engine: The Complete Collection
by Wilbert Awdry, Brian Sibley (Afterword)
*Clifford the Big Red Dog
by Norman Bridwell
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Richard ScarryRichard Scarry
Thousands of children have learned to read with Richard Scarry’s busy, colorful, generous books. But Scarry has done more than help kids read. With their bright illustrations, simple text, and gentle lessons on sharing and tolerance, Scarry's stories have also helped kids grow up and relate to people around them.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Richard Scarry
Also Known As:
Richard McClure Scarry (full name)
Date of Birth:
June 5, 1919
Place of Birth:
Boston, Massachusetts
Date of Death:
April 30, 1994
Place of Death:
Gstaad, Switzerland
Education:
Boston Museum School of Fine Art
Awards:
Edgar Allen Poe Special Award from the Mystery Writers of America (for The Great Steamboat Mystery), 1976

*  Richard Scarry's official web site




The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Cars and Trucks and Things That Go, Author: 
								Richard Scarry.

Our Price:  $ 11.27
You Save:  29%


Cars and Trucks and Things That Go
by Richard Scarry
Though it doesn't have as many words as Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever, Cars and Trucks and Things That Go is a perennial kid favorite and a fun first introduction to Busytown. Kids love looking for Goldbug, the little yellow bug who's hiding somewhere on each page. Try the A to Z version for younger readers.

*  Cars and Trucks: From A to Z
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Best Word Book Ever, Author: 
								Richard Scarry.
*  Richard Scarry's Naughty Bunny (1959)
*  Best Word Book Ever (1963)
*  Richard Scarry's The Early Bird (1968)
*  Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day? (1968)
*  Richard Scarry's Best Storybook Ever (1968)
*  Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever (1970)
*  Richard Scarry's Please and Thank You Book (1973)
*  Cars and Trucks and Things That Go (1974)

*  See the Richard Scarry chronology


Busy, Busy, Busy...

Carrying on the Tradition

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day?, Author: 
								Richard Scarry.

Our Price:  $ 9.71
You Save:  30%


Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day?
by Richard Scarry
Scarry provides a fun, fascinating introduction to the workaday world in this classic, which depicts everything from building houses to growing food. The pop-up All Around Busytown offers a similarly eye-opening tour of duties.

*All Around Busytown  by Richard Scarry
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Richard Scarry's What Will I Wear?, Author: 
								Huck Scarry.

Our Price:  $ 4.49
You Save:  10%


Richard Scarry's What Will I Wear?
by Huck Scarry
Richard Scarry's son, Huck, has continued his father's work in some original titles and some based on original Scarry characters. The business of getting dressed for all kinds of weather and another Busytown day with Sergeant Murphy are the focus of these two titles.

*Sergeant Murphy's Traffic Jam  by Huck Scarry