Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*A. A. Milne Movies
*Signed First Editions by A. A. Milne
If You Like A. A. Milne
You'll Like...
*Dr.Seuss
*E. B.White
*Beatrix Potter
*Arnold Lobel
*Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle
by Betty MacDonald
*Pippi Longstocking
by Astrid Lindgren
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									A. A. MilneA. A. Milne
A. A. Milne may not have intended to become a children’s book author, but his greatest creation, the honey-loving bear Winnie the Pooh, is so much a part of the culture that one can scarcely imagine children’s literature without him. Milne created Pooh to entertain his son, Christopher, which he did – and millions of other readers as well.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
A. A. Milne
Also Known As:
Alan Alexander
Current Home:
Cotchford Farm, Sussex, England
Date of Birth:
January 18, 1882
Place of Birth:
Hampstead, London
Date of Death:
1311
Place of Death:
Cotchford Farm, Sussex, England
Education:
Trinity College, Cambridge University (mathematics), 1903

*  A. A. Milne's official web site




The Best Book to Read First

Published Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Winnie-the-Pooh, Author: 
								A. A. Milne, Ernest H. Shepard (Illustrator).

Our Price:  $ 6.99


Winnie-the-Pooh
by A. A. Milne, Ernest H. Shepard (Illustrator)
Here's where Pooh's adventures all began. The classic volume features the honey-loving bear along with Christopher Robin, Piglet, Kanga and Roo, and, of course, Eeyore. For more, head to the second volume, The House at Pooh Corner.

*  The House at Pooh Corner
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The House at Pooh Corner, Author: 
								A. A. Milne, Ernest H. Shepard (Illustrator).
*  Red House Mystery (1922)
*  When We Were Very Young (1924)
*  Winnie-the-Pooh (1926)
*  Now We Are Six (1927)
*  The House at Pooh Corner (1928)

*  See the A. A. Milne chronology


A Child's Garden of Verse

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Now We Are Six, Author: 
								A. A. Milne, Ernest H. Shepard (Illustrator).

Our Price: $ 9.98
You Save:  23%


Now We Are Six
by A. A. Milne, Ernest H. Shepard (Illustrator)
Alongside his fame as the creator of Pooh and friends, Milne became known for his wonderfully evocative, memorably simple verses celebrating the life of an English boy growing up at the beginning of the twentieth century -- poems which still delight today.

*  When We Were Very Young   by A. A. Milne, Ernest H. Shepard (Illustrator)



Modern Pooh



Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Tao of Pooh, Author: 
								Benjamin Hoff, Ernest H. Shepard (Illustrator).

Our Price:  $ 8.23
You Save:  41%


The Tao of Pooh
by Benjamin Hoff, Ernest H. Shepard (Illustrator)
The unlikely collision of Eastern philosophy and Hundred Acre Wood occurs in Hoff's delightful reinterpretation of Pooh as Taoist paradigm. It's a fun way to learn about the discipline and see Winnie in a whole new way.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Pooh Goes Visiting, Author: 
								A. A. Milne.

Our Price:  $ 3.98
You Save:  50%


Pooh Goes Visiting
by A. A. Milne
Milne's classic tales have been repackaged in several imaginative titles such as this puzzle/board book featuring Pooh's infamous doorway debacle, and the story that Christopher Robin tells him while he's stuck.

*Winnie the Pooh's Giant Lift-the-Flap Book  by A. A. Milne, Ernest H. Shepard (Illustrator)
*Where's Pooh?  by Random House / Disney, A. A. Milne