Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*William Goldman Movies
*Signed First Editions by William Goldman
If You Like William Goldman
You'll Like...
*E. L. Doctorow
*John Irving
*The Kid Stays in the Picture
by Robert Evans
*Hello, He Lied: And Other Truths from the Hollywood Trenches
by Lynda Rosen Obst
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									William GoldmanWilliam Goldman
His name may be most familiar from award-winning screenplays such as All the President's Men, but William Goldman had a previous life as an original, enthralling novelist who is worth exploring both for his books that would become great movies (The Princess Bride, Marathon Man) and for the ones that didn't.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
William Goldman
Also Known As:
Harry Longbaugh (No Way to Treat a Lady) and S. Morgenstern (The Princess Bride and The Silent Gondoliers)
Current Home:
New York, New York
Date of Birth:
August 12, 1931
Place of Birth:
Chicago, Illinois
Education:
B.A., Oberlin College, 1952; M.A., Columbia University, 1956
Awards:
Academy Awards for Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, 1970; and for All the President's Men, 1977





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Boys and Girls Together, Author: 
								William Goldman.

Our Price:  $ 27.36
You Save:  8%


Boys and Girls Together
by William Goldman
An unforgettable character study, Boys and Girls Together is Goldman at his best as a novelist as he depicts four friends making their way through the the turbulent sixties.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Marathon Man, Author: 
								William Goldman.
*  Boys and Girls Together (1964)
*  The Princess Bride (1973)
*  Marathon Man (1975)
*  William Goldman: Five Screenplays with Essays (1996)
*  Which Lie Did I Tell?: More Adventures in the Screen Trade (2000)

*  See the William Goldman chronology


Goldman's Second Act



Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Which Lie Did I Tell?: More Adventures in the Screen Trade, Author: 
								William Goldman.

Our Price:  $ 14.61
You Save:  18%


Which Lie Did I Tell?: More Adventures in the Screen Trade
by William Goldman
It's rare to become successful in Hollywood as a screenwriter; even rarer when you've already done well as a novelist. Goldman managed to pull off this coup and hasn't minded writing about it in several informative, juicy titles about the film industry.

*Adventures in the Screen Trade  by William Goldman
*The Big Picture: Who Killed Hollywood? and Other Essays  by William Goldman
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								William Goldman: Five Screenplays with Essays, Author: 
								William Goldman.

Our Price:  $ 18.32
You Save:  8%


William Goldman: Five Screenplays with Essays
by William Goldman
"A screenplay is a piece of carpentry, and except in the case of Ingmar Bergman, it's not an art, it's a craft," Goldman said in 1981. Those interested in the craft shouldn't fail to pick up some of Goldman's finest examples of it.

*The Ghost and the Darkness  by William Goldman
*Absolute Power  by William Goldman
*William Goldman: Four Screenplays with Essays  by William Goldman