Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Jane Green
If You Like Jane Green
You'll Like...
*Elizabeth Buchan
*Sophie Kinsella
*Jennifer Weiner
*Helen Fielding
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Jane GreenJane Green
Part of the "British invasion" of the brand of women's fiction affectionately known as "chick lit," Jane Green's cheeky heroines join the sisterhood whose members include Bridget Jones and Sophie Kinsella's "Shopaholic."

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
Jane Green
Also Known As:
Mummy
Current Home:
Westport, Connecticut
Date of Birth:
May 31, 1968
Place of Birth:
London, England
Education:
"Managed to drop out of Fine Art Degree at University."
Awards:
“I once won Company magazine’s sex scene of the year for Mr. Maybe. Does that count?”

*  Jane Green's official web site




Green's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Second Chance, Author: 
								Jane Green.

Our Price:  $ 22.57
You Save:  9%


Second Chance
by Jane Green
The New York Times-bestselling author is back at it with a tale of life, love, and children-and what happens when the fairy tale doesn't always come true. An awful death brings together friends who haven't been in touch since school. Maybe they'll all get a "second chance."
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								To Have and to Hold, Author: 
								Jane Green.
*  Straight Talking: A Novel (1997)
*  Jemima J.: A Novel about Ugly Ducklings and Swans (2000)
*  Mr. Maybe (2001)
*  Babyville (2003)
*  To Have and to Hold (2004)
*  The Other Woman (2005)
*  Swapping Lives (2006)
*  Second Chance (2007)

*  See the Jane Green chronology


Author Incognito

"My life is actually very boring," Green confides in our exclusive interview. "The life of a bestselling novelist sounds like it ought to be spectacularly glamorous and fun, but in fact I spend most of my time incognito, and in fact were you to pass me in the street you would think I was just another dowdy suburban mom."



An Author's Inspiration

Favorite Writers and Reads

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								High Fidelity, Author: 
								Nick Hornby.

Our Price:  $ 9.25
You Save:  38%


High Fidelity
by Nick Hornby
"In 1998 I picked up a book called High Fidelity by Nick Hornby," Green recalls in our interview, when talking about her inspirations and influences. "It occurred to me that nobody had written the definitive guide for the 30-something woman.... Thus, Straight Talking was born."

*Straight Talking: A Novel  by Jane Green
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Magician's Assistant, Author: 
								Ann Patchett.

Our Price:  $ 11.98
You Save:  19%


The Magician's Assistant
by Ann Patchett
We asked Green to tell us about some of her all-time favorite reads. She calls The Magician's Assistant "still my favorite of all Ann Patchett’s books -- as magical as you’d expect from the title." Read our interview to learn more about Green's best-loved books, including

*Rough Music  by Patrick Gale
*Pursuit of Love  by Nancy Mitford
*Comfort of Strangers  by Ian McEwan
*Read the interview