Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Paul Auster Movies
*Signed First Editions by Paul Auster
If You Like Paul Auster
You'll Like...
*Michael Chabon
*Haruki Murakami
*Samuel Beckett
*Knut Hamsun
*A Moveable Feast
by Ernest Hemingway
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Paul AusterPaul Auster
Paul Auster's unique novels are often like Chinese boxes, continually opening further to reveal new layers. He approaches his writing as he has approached his life, to an extent: as something of a nomad in a perpetually changing, mysterious landscape.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Paul Auster
Also Known As:
Paul Benjamin
Current Home:
Brooklyn, New York
Date of Birth:
February 3, 1947
Place of Birth:
Newark, New Jersey
Education:
B.A., M.A., Columbia University, 1970
Awards:
Independent Spirit Award for Smoke, 1996





Auster's Latest

Published Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Inner Life of Martin Frost: A Film, Author: 
								Paul Auster.

Our Price:  $ 12.82
You Save:  8%


The Inner Life of Martin Frost: A Film
by Paul Auster
Searching for solitude, the writer Martin Frost borrows a friend's country house. Waking up one morning, he is shocked to find a nearly naked young woman beside him in bed. She also has a key to the house and claims to be the owner's niece. Martin's initial annoyance at Claire's intrusion is rapidly forgotten as he falls passionately in love with her. Even when it is revealed that Claire is not who she claims to be, their idyllic passion continues -- until she suddenly falls ill. The Inner Life of Martin Frost is based on an imaginary film that appears in his novel The Book of Illusions.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Timbuktu, Author: 
								Paul Auster.
*  City of Glass (1985)
*  Ghosts (1986)
*  In the Country of Last Things (1987)
*  The Locked Room (1987)
*  Moon Palace (1989)
*  The Music of Chance (1990)
*  Leviathan (1992)
*  Mr. Vertigo (1994)
*  Timbuktu (1999)
*  The Book of Illusions (2002)
*  Brooklyn Follies (2005)
*  Travels in the Scriptorium (2007)
*  The Inner Life of Martin Frost: A Film (2007)

*  See the Paul Auster chronology


Telling Other People's Stories

In 1999, Auster was invited by NPR's Weekend All Things Considered to be a regular storyteller on the show; he agreed, but also asked listeners for stories he could feature as well. The resulting National Story Project became a popular feature on the station until 2001 and became an editing project for Auster. He compiled the project's best "true tales" for the collection I Thought My Father Was God.

*  I Thought My Father Was God




The New York Trilogy

Auster's Memoirs

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The New York Trilogy: City of Glass/Ghosts/The Locked Room, Author: 
								Paul Auster.

Our Price:  $ 12.63
You Save:  21%


The New York Trilogy: City of Glass/Ghosts/The Locked Room
by Paul Auster
This postmodernist detective series of novels is Auster's seminal work, combining the traditional noir style with shadowy, existentialist plotlines such as that of Ghosts, in which a detective finds that the man he is assigned to watch is also a detective, watching someone else...

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Hand to Mouth: A Chronicle of Early Failure, Author: 
								Paul Auster.

Our Price:  $ 10.83
You Save:  9%


Hand to Mouth: A Chronicle of Early Failure
by Paul Auster
Auster's first book, written in the wake of his father's death, describes his attempts to piece together his father's past. The later Hand to Mouth details the hardscrabble years before The Invention of Solitude and includes samples of early work, including three short plays and a card game the author invented. For more nonfiction literary ruminations from Auster, consider the collection The Art of Hunger.

*The Invention of Solitude  by Paul Auster
*The Art of Hunger: Essays, Prefaces, Interviews, The Red Notebook (Expanded Edition)  by Paul Auster