Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*James A. Michener Movies
If You Like James A. Michener
You'll Like...
*Gore Vidal
*John Jakes
*Leon Uris
*Irving Stone
Meet the Writers

James A. Michener
Part travelogue, part history, part fictional adventure, James Michener's heavily researched books edify as they entertain. He began his career with the book that would become the musical South Pacific, but he ended it as one of the century's most popular -- and prolific -- novelists.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
James A. Michener
Also Known As:
James Albert Michener (full name)
Date of Birth:
February 3, 1907
Date of Death:
October 16, 1997
Place of Death:
Austin, Texas
Education:
B.A. in English and history (summa cum laude), Swarthmore College, 1929; A.M., University of Northern Colorado, 1937.
Awards:
Pulitzer Prize for Tales of the South Pacific, 1948





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Tales of the South Pacific, Author: 
								James A. Michener.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


Tales of the South Pacific
by James A. Michener
Less expansive than his other volumes, Michener's first, Pulitzer-winning novel is a good introduction to the author's ability to combine story with sense of place. Michener offered more island adventure in a second collection, Return to Paradise.

*  Return to Paradise
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Hawaii, Author: 
								James A. Michener.
*  Tales of the South Pacific (1947)
*  Hawaii (1959)
*  The Source (1965)
*  Alaska (1968)
*  Chesapeake (1978)
*  The Covenant (1980)
*  Texas (1985)

*  See the James A. Michener chronology


American History, Michener Style

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Alaska, Author: 
								James A. Michener.

Our Price: $ 8.99


Alaska
by James A. Michener
Michener's novels are differentiated by subject, not by style, character, or story; so it's possible to pick a geographical area you want to know about -- make that "want to know a lot about" -- and plunge right in. Alaska starts with the state's 18th-century beginnings and moves forward to its modern struggles.

*  Chesapeake   by James A. Michener
*  Hawaii   by James A. Michener
*  Texas   by James A. Michener



Newly Relevant

Journeys to Spain

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Source, Author: 
								James A. Michener.

Our Price:  $ 8.99


The Source
by James A. Michener
Readers looking for insight into the conflicts in the Middle East are seeking out this 1965 title from Michener, which dramatizes the history of the Holy Land from the early collision of Christianity with Judaism up to the founding of Israel. The New York Times called it a "wonderful rampage through history."

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Iberia: Spanish Travels & Reflections, Author: 
								James A. Michener, Robert Vavra (Photographer).

Our Price:  $ 8.99


Iberia: Spanish Travels & Reflections
by James A. Michener, Robert Vavra (Photographer)
Michener departed from the usual guise of fiction for this travelogue, a perfect introduction to this spiritual, lively, lush country. Continue the visit with the short, fictional Miracle in Seville, a novel about an American journalist's experience during the town's Holy Week.

*Miracle in Seville  by James A. Michener, John Fulton (Illustrator)