Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by J. A. Jance
If You Like J. A. Jance
You'll Like...
*Janet Evanovich
*Tony Hillerman
*James Patterson
*Harlan Coben
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									J. A. JanceJ. A. Jance
You might call J. A. Jance a true town and country novelist, since she writes one series set in Seattle and one in small-town Arizona as she shuttles between the two in real life. In big-city homicide detective J. P. Beaumont and in small-town sheriff/mom Joanna Brady, Jance has created two mega-popular mystery franchises.

* Read the interview

*  Visit the Barnes & Noble Book Clubs for a free discussion of Justice Denied with Jance



Fact File

Name:
J. A. Jance
Also Known As:
Judith Ann Jance
Current Home:
Bellevue, Washington
Date of Birth:
October 27, 1944
Place of Birth:
Watertown, South Dakota
Education:
B. A., University of Arizona, 1966; M. Ed. in Library Science, University of Arizona, 1970
Awards:
American Mystery Award, 1991

*  J. A. Jance's official web site




The Latest in the J. P. Beaumont Series

The Joanna Brady Mysteries

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Justice Denied, Author: 
								J. A. Jance.

Our Price:  $ 25.08
You Save:  3%


Justice Denied
by J. A. Jance
At first, LaShawn Tompkins's murder seems straightforward enough. The former drug dealer was gunned down on his mother's doorstep in what appeared to be just another case of turf warfare. But when investigator J. P. Beaumont starts digging, the situation becomes more complicated than he'd thought....

*  Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Desert Heat, Author: 
								J. A. Jance.
*  Desert Heat (1991)
*  Tombstone Courage (1994)
*  Shoot Don't Shoot (1995)
*  Dead to Rights (1996)
*  Skeleton Canyon (1997)
*  Rattlesnake Crossing (1998)
*  Outlaw Mountain (1999)
*  Devil's Claw (2000)
*  Paradise Lost (2001)
*  Partner in Crime (2002)
*  Exit Wounds (2003)
*  Dead Wrong (2006)

*  See the J. A. Jance chronology


False Start, Silver Lining

Jance was a divorced mother of two working full time in life insurance sales when she began writing her first book. She wrote from 4 to 7 a.m. every day and finally produced a 1,200-page true crime manuscript, according to her web site. Editors were unimpressed, but the experience led Jance to try her hand at fiction and she wrote the first Beaumont mystery, Until Proven Guilty. Her first published work was After the Fire, a book of poetry that chronicled her life with an alcoholic husband.



The Best Book to Read First

Jance's Favorite Books

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Until Proven Guilty, Author: 
								J. A. Jance.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


Until Proven Guilty
by J. A. Jance
In this essential introduction to Jance's J. P. Beaumont series, "Beau" must investigate a strange cult -- and it's suspicious and charismatic leader -- when a 5-year-old child is brutally murdered within its confines.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe, Author: 
								Fannie Flagg.

Our Price:  $ 7.37
You Save:  7%


Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe
by Fannie Flagg
Jance says that Fannie Flagg's story of two women who run a Depression-era cafe in Alabama together "made me laugh out loud." Among other favorites, she "loved being lost in the magic" of J. K. Rowling's Harry Potter books, and credits Jean Auel for inspiring her after a tough time.

*Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone  by J. K. Rowling, Mary Grandpre (Illustrator)
*The Clan of the Cave Bear  by Jean M. Auel
*Read more about Jance's favorites
Photo by Jerry Bauer