Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Jan Karon
If You Like Jan Karon
You'll Like...
*Anne Lamott
*Maeve Binchy
*Rosamunde Pilcher
*Jon Hassler
*Friendship Cake
by Lynne Hinton
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Jan KaronJan Karon
If you have ever wanted to settle down in an idyllic small town and live a life focused on faith and family, Jan Karon's books are for you. Her Mitford series follows a rural town, its inhabitants and its rector with humor, sentiment and a foundation of Christian values that help characters overcome setbacks.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Jan Karon
Also Known As:
Janice Meredith Wilson
Current Home:
Blowing Rock, North Carolina
Date of Birth:
1937
Place of Birth:
Lenoir, North Carolina

*  Jan Karon's official web site




Karon's Latest

The Mitford Series

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Home to Holly Springs: The First of the Father Tim Novels, Author: 
								Jan Karon .

Our Price:  $ 26.00
You Save:  3%


Home to Holly Springs: The First of the Father Tim Novels
by Jan Karon
With Home to Holly Springs, New York Times-bestselling author Jan Karon launches a new series, The Father Tim Novels, featuring the retired Episcopal priest that her readers have come to love. With all the deep feeling, insight, and humor that fans of the Mitford series cherish, Karon in this novel takes Father Tim on a journey to his hometown of Holly Springs, Mississippi. A host of fascinating encounters with people along the way ensure that the trip is colorful, though as Father Tim arrives in response to a mysterious summons, he may discover that home is where the heart is but also where secrets are hidden.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								In This Mountain, Author: 
								Jan Karon.
*  At Home in Mitford (1994)
*  A Light in the Window (1995)
*  These High, Green Hills (1996)
*  Out to Canaan (1997)
*  A New Song (1999)
*  A Common Life: The Wedding Story (2001)
*  In This Mountain (2002)
*  Shepherds Abiding (2003)
*  Light from Heaven (2005)
*  Home to Holly Springs: The First of the Father Tim Novels (2007)

*  See the Jan Karon chronology


Cooking with Karon

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Jan Karon's Mitford Cookbook and Kitchen Reader, Author: 
								Jan Karon.

Our Price: $ 22.03
You Save:  26%


Jan Karon's Mitford Cookbook and Kitchen Reader
by Jan Karon
Filled with over 150 recipes from Karon's beloved Mitford novels -- and including some from the author's own recipe box -- this culinary treasure trove is loaded with tips, hints, jokes, quotes, and delightful side-dish sidebars guaranteed to start a stomach rumbling. From Miss Sadie's Apple Pie to Puny's Cornbread, Karon's characters come alive through their favorite recipes. And, for dessert -- four special stories never before published in any of her books!



The Best Book to Read First

Children's Books from Jan Karon

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								At Home in Mitford, Author: 
								Jan Karon.

Our Price:  $ 14.28
You Save:  10%


At Home in Mitford
by Jan Karon
The Mitford begins here, where readers will meet Father Tim Kavanaugh and the citizens of Mitford -- the "little town with the big heart" -- for the first time.

*Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Miss Fannie's Hat, Author: 
								Jan Karon.

Our Price:  $ 6.99


Miss Fannie's Hat
by Jan Karon
Miss Fannie is a 99-year-old churchgoer known for her fabulous Sunday hats; in the story, she is asked to donate one for a church auction. With this title and the story of peripatetic bunny Jeremy, Karon adapts her warmth and Christian values to children's literature.

*Jeremy: The Tale of an Honest Bunny  by Jan Karon, Teri L. Weidner (Illustrator)
Photo by Jim Foreman