Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by David Sedaris
If You Like David Sedaris
You'll Like...
*Jonathan Ames
*Sarah Vowell
*Sandra Tsing Loh
*Fraud
by David Rakoff
*Running with Scissors: A Memoir
by Augusten Burroughs
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									David SedarisDavid Sedaris
Starting with his deadpan, disarmingly funny pieces on NPR and continuing with his collections of short fiction and essays, David Sedaris is one of the best, sharpest humorists writing today. His quirky history and family are rich material, but he's also just as hilarious simply satirizing Christmas cards or mocking his own vices.

* Read the interview

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Sedaris (14:31)



Fact File

Name:
David Sedaris
Also Known As:
David Raymond Sedaris (full name)
Current Home:
London, England
Date of Birth:
December 26, 1956
Place of Birth:
Johnson City, New York
Education:
B.F.A., School of the Art Institute of Chicago, 1987
Awards:
Thurber Prize, 2002; Time Humorist of the Year, 2001; Advocate Lambda Award, 2001





Sedaris's Latest

Published Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim, Author: 
								David Sedaris.

Our Price:  $ 10.35
You Save:  35%


Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim
by David Sedaris
Sedaris fans have been chomping at the bit for more from their favorite funnyman since Me Talk Pretty One Day. Much to their relief, his latest collection of hilarious essays is here!

*  Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Naked, Author: 
								David Sedaris.
*  Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays (1994)
*  Naked (1997)
*  Holidays on Ice (1997)
*  Me Talk Pretty One Day (2000)
*  The Book of Liz (play, coauthor) (2002)
*  Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim (2004)
*  Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules (Editor) (2005)

*  See the David Sedaris chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Me Talk Pretty One Day, Author: 
								David Sedaris, Terry Adams (Editor).

Our Price: $ 10.35
You Save:  35%


Me Talk Pretty One Day
by David Sedaris, Terry Adams (Editor)
Sedaris is in rare form in his third full-length collection. From his childhood speech therapy lessons to his struggles with French, Sedaris's accounts are compassionate and even wise, yet funny enough to make you spray Mountain Dew out your nose. Don't say we didn't warn you.

*  Read an excerpt



Double-Edged Humorist

Sedaris's words on the page are enough to make you laugh; but those who have heard or seen him read his work know that the author's performances are even funnier. You haven't experienced the essay "Giant Dreams, Midget Abilities" from Me Talk Pretty One Day until you have heard Sedaris offer his rendition of the Oscar Mayer bologna jingle as sung by Billie Holiday.

*  Me Talk Pretty One Day: audio version
*  Holidays on Ice: audio version




A Collection of Favorites

Favorite Writers & Reads

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules: An Anthology of Outstanding Stories, Author: 
								David Sedaris (Editor).

Our Price:  $ 12.96
You Save:  19%


Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules: An Anthology of Outstanding Stories
by David Sedaris (Editor)
This collection of Sedaris's favorite short stories contains the work of both contemporary and classic writers. Edited and introduced by Sedaris, this volume gives his legions of fans a glimpse at the writing he finds inspiring -- and helps them discover the truth abut loneliness, hope, love, betrayal, and certain (but not all) monkeys.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Among The Thugs, Author: 
								Bill Buford.

Our Price:  $ 11.30
You Save:  29%


Among The Thugs
by Bill Buford
Sedaris talked with us about some of his all-time favorite books, including this nonfiction account of English football hooligans. "At one point a drunk guy actually sucks the eyeball out of somebody’s head," he reveals. Read our interview with Sedaris to find out more about his favorite writers and reads, including:

*Birds of America  by Lorrie Moore
*An Obedient Father  by Akhil Sharma
*In the Garden of the North American Martyrs  by Tobias Wolff
*Revolutionary Road  by Richard Yates
*Read the interview
Photo by Hugh Hamrick